"Dia daoibh! Dia is Muire duit!"

Translation:Hello! Hello to you too!

3 years ago

57 Comments


Invader_D

Uhh.. how on earth do I pronounce this?

1 year ago

taoistextremist

So what's the literal meaning here? I saw somewhere else that "is" can mean "agus", so is that what's going on here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

God to you. God and Mary to you.

3 years ago

Seosamh2

I put that too and got bet out of it. The feckers.

3 years ago

Eoin_France

I put 'God be with you. God and Mary be with you...'

3 years ago

Dyzect

So the Irish had no way to greet each other before Catholicism?

1 month ago

Grace888319

Whatever "God" was handy - we weren't fussy. Some of them were Wimmin

1 month ago

Saerbhreathach

daw...... put "hello" for both, and was quoted as wrong..... sad town..... its not technically wrong, but not what they're looking for.... ah well. best be specific next time :) Dia daoibh! ;)

3 years ago

SonicScrew

I agree

3 years ago

narizhna
narizhna

I don't understand why "hello all!" is not right for the first part. How else am I supposed to stress that this is plural? And if I don't, how the program would understand I've learn the difference?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The exercise presumes that you understand the difference, just as it would when you translate sibh to “you”.

3 years ago

torowan
torowan

Cultural usage question - is this same terminology routinely used by Irish speakers that are not Catholic, with no hesitation? I imagine some devout Muslim immigrants may try to learn the language ... how would they adapt this? (I am NOT asking to debate migration policy or re-open the Troubles; am just trying to understand, it seems like this could be sensitive.)

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Or even a Protestant. That is a good question. I'm curious to know, too.

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

So, I did a web search and found:

"In Irish we are all taught at school that 'hello' is Dia Duit (god be with you), and that the reply is Dia is Muire duit (God and Mary be with you).

Some Protestants may not feel completely comfortable with that expression you may be thinking. [...] The intial greeting is the same (go mbeannaí) Dia dhuit but the reply is different -

Go mbeannaí an céanna dhuitse - may the same bless you."

Source: http://cluaindaimh.blogspot.com/2011/05/bit-of-protestant-irish.html Proverbial caveat: "It's on the internet so it must be true!"

2 years ago

MonsieurCal

I obviously know why they might take offence, but both Muslims and protestants revere God and Mary, or should I say Mariam and Allah.

I love when the history is hidden in plain sight in a language.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This reminds me of when I took a semester of Arabic. One phrase we learned was "Insha'Allah", pretty much literally "God willing" like the common English expression. The main difference is that everyone, Muslim or otherwise, says it all the time. They use it the way we use "I hope".

2 years ago

Owen286004

It just really means hello no one takes it literally

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

I was complaining about some phrases and words that didn't have an audio but now that I have an audio, I feel just as lost as with the other examples without an audio. Surely I'm not alone with this feeling?!

2 years ago

BronzetheSling

Is it just me, or does 'daoibh' sound like 'reeve' or 'weeve'?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's how it's supposed to sound: /ɣiv/
http://www.ipachart.com/

1 year ago

ciaran201

Is this sentence saying hello to a group first of all, and then to a a specific person? As if you were speaking at a function and said hello to the audience, and then hello to say a guest of honour?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Sorta. The first is to a group, and the second is a response to that person. There'd be no Muire if it was what you suggested.

3 years ago

ciaran201

Thank you, have a lingot :)

3 years ago

AdamOShaughnessy
AdamOShaughnessy

no support for the non religious " Salút" ?

2 years ago

vainnemoinen

i'm just into this lesson, so this might become apparent to me later, but i find the pattern for aspiration or elision of consonants utterly confounding, especially with the modern spellings. "dia daoibh" sounds like "dya wheeve", and "...muire duit" like "murreh vut". this is complicated further by the apparent shift of the dental "d" to a soft labial "wh/v". some phonetic footnotes would be handy.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I found this on YouTube. It's very thorough. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

2 years ago

maolchonai

Dia (deeya) daoibh (deeyav) is (pronounce 'hiss' without the h) Muire duit ( pronounce as one word Mwirraditch)

1 year ago

e.venka

Dia's Muire duit. Reply to hello. (Literally: God and Mary to you.)

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

"Dia daoibh! Dia is Muire duit!", "Dia duit! Dia is Muire duit!", "Dia daoibh! Dia is Muire daoibh!"

What's the difference between the three and when would you use them? I'm confused.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

daoibh is "to you (pl)" and duit is "to you (s)".
http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

Literally, you're saying "God to you! God and Mary to you!" The first part (God to you) is the initial greeting. The second part (God and Mary to you) is the reply back. Whether you use "duit" or "daoibh" depends on how many people you're addressing.

3 years ago

MinHayes

The comments are very helpful - dia daoibh!

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Dia's Muire duit! should be accepted. It is, in fact, the more usual spelling.

1 month ago

Henrywodsworth

Hello ! God and Mary for you !

3 years ago

Meabhus

Hello! Hello to you . is wrong

3 years ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

Is this such a common phrase? It has shown up about ten times in my lesson

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s as common as its English translation is in English.

3 years ago

flan2784

In America I only hear it used at church; I've never heard anyone use it in their daily life.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

What scilling means is that "Dia duit. Dia is Muire duit" is just as common in Ireland as "Hello. Oh, hi" is in the US.

3 years ago

flan2784

Ah! Thank you for clarifying

3 years ago

SonicScrew

I agree with Saerbhreathach

3 years ago

EileanoirCM

I think the option of the word "plural" is a little confusing here. I was unsure if it was asking me to identify the first "Hello" as having been said to a group or not, so I added "plural" after the first "Hello", which of course makes no sense as a sentence but the idea is correct. Feels like a trick question

2 years ago

MiloMonster96

I put "Hello! And hello to you too!" why is that wrong?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Report it (flag it) and suggest it. The team just didn't think of that as a possibility.

2 years ago

vainnemoinen

fair question -- especially as it's offered as another correct translation!

2 years ago

cadenc10

Dia daoibh

2 years ago

JBranch1998

I put "God to y'all! God and Mary to you!" and it wasn't accepted. What was wrong?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, that is literally what the words mean, but it's used as a greeting, so the appropriate translation would be "Hello! Hello to you, too!"

1 year ago

SandraRose814403

Why is the name Mary in there? Yet, when you type as it should be, it is is considered wrong.
**"Hello! Hello to you too Mary."

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You can't translate it literally -- when people say in English "Goodbye", they do not mean "God be with you" even if that's where it comes from, and translating it with "God" in there doesn't make sense.

The Irish greeting is literally something like "God to you" and the reply "God and Mary to you" -- but it's just a formulaic reply to a greeting.

1 year ago

rgugler

I am really struggling with pronunciation of Irish. I wish there was a an option to play it slower or a section with the alphabet.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Jeff986592

I say it like dismuridirt (can speak some Spanish and some Chinese but this is way harder)

11 months ago

RustyMaypole
RustyMaypole

Can "duit" be spelled "dhuit"? i have an old Irish grammar book tha gives that spelling.

10 months ago

Mia111987

The first time I wrote 'Hi, hi to you too' but I got it wrong, and it said it rly ment 'Hi, hello to you too, I know that hi and hello are different words but dont they still basically mean the same thing? ( They probably mean something different but they are both a greeting, right?)

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I would just flag it and mark "My answer should be accepted". It looks like a simple oversight on the part of the team, who need to hard-code in each response individually.

6 months ago

Grace888319

I was taught in school - very rusty now but all the same it translates as "God be with you" and the response "God and Mary be with you" used as a greeting but the translation given might confuse a new learner.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.