"Io pensavo che lei aprisse la porta."

Translation:I thought that she opened the door.

July 10, 2013

18 Comments


cronistamarie

Why can't this be "I thought that she opened the door"?

July 10, 2013

Libellule808

What are you even talking about? That's the exact answer.

December 4, 2017

paulmacd

The answers that DL was giving and accepting four years ago (whencronistamarie made her comment) may not be the same as those which DL is now giving. It may also pay to check all the available information before abandoning politeness.

December 4, 2017

gordon_gregory

DL accepted my "I thought that she opened the door".

January 18, 2014

Rompip

the correct solution given for me was 'I thought that she WOULD open the door'. Where does the 'would' appear in this sentence?

November 13, 2014

nekogaijin

In English, she opened and she would have opened are two very different things. .. Am i to believe that in Italian there is only one tense to express this?? She opened is saying that i believe that this act took place. She would have opened is used when i believe the act did NOT take place, but for logical reasons should have.

March 16, 2015

FrancesDav3

Yes exactly, good question from 3 years ago. Can anyone help with this?

September 16, 2018

kayamel

One of the answers given as correct is "I thought that she opened open the door" so DL decided that my answer was missing a second "open"....Nice

May 21, 2014

Nicole4527

I thought that she opened open the door is completely wrong!!

October 26, 2014

SqTKq

This is a perfect sentence for the next time I walk into a door.

May 1, 2019

ZoranMilokanovic

How would you translate 'I thought that she was opening the door' into Italian? I guess the Italian sentence would be as above but have to check to make sure I'm right ;) Many thnx in advance.

April 11, 2016

BernardaTomic

I would agree with you because in both cases we express past contemporary actions.

April 11, 2016

paulmacd

I think this might be "Io pensavo che lei stesse aprendo la porta", though I stand to be corrected.

April 11, 2017

obbe1979

Yes this is right. The gerundio (aprendo) expresses the progressive form (opening)

August 2, 2017

SarunasP

"I though she opened the door" not accepted. The "that" is definitely not mandatory here

September 22, 2018

Viaggiatore

Not sure what that means. I thought that she had opened the door would be Pensavo che lei avesse aperto la porta.

July 11, 2013

cronistamarie

You're right, "I thought that she opened the door" is really saying "I thought that she had opened the door" and requires the past perfect instead of the imperfect subjunctive - I was thinking of a situation more accurately described by saying "I was thinking that she was opening the door" (the action occurring at the same time as the thought). Thanks for helping me think about it.

July 16, 2013

sfoehner

While I agree with you, it seems to me that duo doesn't often make this distinction. In addition, it now accepts "I thought that she opened the door".

May 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.