1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io pensavo che lei aprisse l…

"Io pensavo che lei aprisse la porta."

Translation:I thought that she opened the door.

July 10, 2013

20 Comments


cronistamarie

Why can't this be "I thought that she opened the door"?


gordon_gregory

DL accepted my "I thought that she opened the door".


Libellule808

What are you even talking about? That's the exact answer.


paulmacd

The answers that DL was giving and accepting four years ago (whencronistamarie made her comment) may not be the same as those which DL is now giving. It may also pay to check all the available information before abandoning politeness.


Rompip

the correct solution given for me was 'I thought that she WOULD open the door'. Where does the 'would' appear in this sentence?


nekogaijin

In English, she opened and she would have opened are two very different things. .. Am i to believe that in Italian there is only one tense to express this?? She opened is saying that i believe that this act took place. She would have opened is used when i believe the act did NOT take place, but for logical reasons should have.


FrancesDav3

Yes exactly, good question from 3 years ago. Can anyone help with this?


SqTKq

This is a perfect sentence for the next time I walk into a door.


kayamel

One of the answers given as correct is "I thought that she opened open the door" so DL decided that my answer was missing a second "open"....Nice


Nicole4527

I thought that she opened open the door is completely wrong!!


ZoranMilokanovic

How would you translate 'I thought that she was opening the door' into Italian? I guess the Italian sentence would be as above but have to check to make sure I'm right ;) Many thnx in advance.


BernardaTomic

I would agree with you because in both cases we express past contemporary actions.


paulmacd

I think this might be "Io pensavo che lei stesse aprendo la porta", though I stand to be corrected.


obbe1979

Yes this is right. The gerundio (aprendo) expresses the progressive form (opening)


SarunasP

"I though she opened the door" not accepted. The "that" is definitely not mandatory here


Viaggiatore

Not sure what that means. I thought that she had opened the door would be Pensavo che lei avesse aperto la porta.


cronistamarie

You're right, "I thought that she opened the door" is really saying "I thought that she had opened the door" and requires the past perfect instead of the imperfect subjunctive - I was thinking of a situation more accurately described by saying "I was thinking that she was opening the door" (the action occurring at the same time as the thought). Thanks for helping me think about it.


sfoehner

While I agree with you, it seems to me that duo doesn't often make this distinction. In addition, it now accepts "I thought that she opened the door".


Jihel5

That she had opened the door


paulmacd

Would be "... che lei avesse aperto la porta".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.