"Var som helst"

Translation:Anywhere

December 5, 2014

36 Comments


fuchsbai

can i say "vem som helst" or even "när som helst" to mean whoever and whenever?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes.

December 5, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

Or 'Vad som helst' for anything?

December 14, 2014

Blehg

Yes.

December 14, 2014

LukeBarker1

whatever...! :o)

December 15, 2014

Ivanchiki

Sounds like a perfect cover of Irgendwie, irgendwo, irgendwann!

June 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's a good comparison!

June 23, 2015

Clovisnox

You made my day :p

October 27, 2015

Maryateresa77

Why does the audio here pronounce "var SHom elst" but in the sentence it says "var SOM elst"? Is Som pronounciation SHOM or SOM?? Thanks! :)

February 6, 2017

WurdBendur

This is because the words "var" and "som" sort of run together, and the r causes the s to become retroflex, which sounds a little like SH. This happens within words like "årstid", but also across word boundaries.

February 6, 2017

Maryateresa77

ok, thanks. Swedish pronounciation is really very difficult for me because it always change, depending on the words staying before or after, and some words are not pronounced at all. It's the first time I study a language with this kind of pronounciation. At the moment I'm studying Swedish only by Duolingo and Memrise and probably that's not enough, but for now pronounciation keeps on being very complicated for me. Anyway, thanks for your explanation! :)

February 8, 2017

Arnauti

There are some good videos about pronunciation that you can find from the sticky post under Swedish discussions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805 (at the end of the post or search for Blehg).

February 8, 2017

tea922035

In the variant spoken in Finland the pronounciation is much clearer.

June 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    YES!!

    October 6, 2018

Mar192086

    Does it become "Sh" sound in "Hon alskar sin barn", I am struggling to pick the correct sound. Tack snalla!

    January 11, 2019

devalanteriel

    Depending on your dialect, yes - or no. :)

    January 11, 2019

Verklighet

    Why are three words necessary to produce a one-word Swedish sentence?

    May 25, 2017

Arnauti

    Actually it's possible to write as varsomhelst too (it won't work in dictation exercises though, because of a bug), but the spelling as three words is more common and considered more correct. This goes to show how arbitrary the idea of "one word" can be.

    Linguists say that some languages are "synthetic" and some are "analytic" – which basically means that some languages tend to make one word out of something where others tend to make several words out of it. This isn't an either/or category, it's more of a scale, but English is pretty "analytic" compared to most of the world's languages, and in general, more analytic than Swedish. For instance you say the book when we say boken. You say 'tin can', we say plåtburk. So as a general rule, if you translate a text between Swedish and English, you can expect to see a larger number of "words" in the English version. On the other hand, we have more particle verbs, like e.g. tycka om for 'like'. And some expressions, like var som helst can be made up of more words in Swedish than in English.

    So tl;dr: different languages carve up things differently :)

    May 25, 2017

DerpyApples

    Hey joel hinz, you can be an linguist. That is septupulinguist.

    November 17, 2017

petemehegan

    "Wherever you like..." is what I say in English when my Swedish wife says Var som helst in Swedish.

    March 7, 2018

hardrockhamster

    so it is: var som helst - anywhere, när som helst - anytime, vad som helst - anything, hur som helst - anyhow (is it the right word?), vem som helst - anyone

    June 28, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Wherever has same meaning as anywhere

      October 11, 2018

devalanteriel

      Right, and "wherever" is accepted, but "where ever" is not, as we discussed above.

      October 11, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        "Where ever" is same in English as "anywhere", which Duolingo seems not to know. This is one of many, many instances where a correct English response is marked wrong. Seems someone needs to clean up these substantial failings to understand that English language has many, many synonyms. Same problem exists with many, many Swedish synonyms.

        October 6, 2018

devalanteriel

        The correct spelling is "wherever", which is accepted.

        October 6, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          "Where ever" is also correct, common usage for long time.

          October 6, 2018

devalanteriel

          Yes, in questions. It is not a correct spelling variation otherwise.

          October 6, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            Do not agree because my lifelong experience seems to differ widely from yours, as regards acceptable vocabulary, etc. All my formal, degree-granting experience with English is in USA, where a large fraction of folks are literate in more than just English. Picky "grammar" was ignored widely, including in published reports, etc.

            October 6, 2018

devalanteriel

            I am not going to allow incorrect English because you and other non-native speakers have experience with it.

            October 6, 2018

            [deactivated user]

              Sad! I have spent my entire working lifetime writing published reports in English, as well as other languages. NEVER has either my English or that of other "non-native" users been called into question. Of course, the primary criterion of the world's large number of fluent writers of educated is accurate transfer of information. It is not the picky, arbitrary "grammar" you seem addicted to.

              Good Day!!

              October 6, 2018

devalanteriel

              I know, I have published reports myself as well. This isn't an academic journal, though - it's a language course. Of course we're going to insist on correct grammar and spelling. I wouldn't have cared in the slightest if you wrote "where ever" in a publication.

              October 6, 2018

              [deactivated user]

                Of course, I can agree with you in principle, just not in regard to an apparently large number of residual errors in DuoLingo Swedish-English course.

                Should I suppose that you are 100% correct in Sweden's RiksSvenska? What about all the common dialects? Or the very clearly spoken Swedish (FinlandsSvenska) used in part of Finland? And "whose" English? Hong Kong, New Zealand, Aussy, London, Dublin, New York, Atlanta, California, Hawaii???

                I doubt that we are nearing any sort of common ground.

                October 6, 2018

devalanteriel

                That is indeed a large problem for us - we want to cater to as many as possible, but if we cater to too many, other learners will start having problems instead. Hence, we need to make individual decisions all of the time, and we have many sentences where we piss some people off no matter what decision we end up making. There are literally sentences here where we accept over a dozen synonyms that are used by native English speakers all over the world, with other native English speakers complaining in the forum about every accepted synonym.

                I'm not claiming to be always right. There are loads of posts on these forums where I clearly state that I've been wrong about something. But please consider that we need to decide what's wrong and right as regards this language course, and we need to enforce this for the benefit of other learners. Again, I don't judge your spelling "where ever" in any way - but you won't find it listed as correct in this usage in any dictionary, because it's simply generally considered incorrect English. It would be terrible administrating by me if I were to accept it.

                For roughly the same reasons, it would be fair to neither Swedes nor Finns to try to teach or accept both variations, so we only try to teach Sweden Swedish in its standard, non-dialectal forms. We don't try to hide this fact - we're not competent enough in Finland Swedish to teach it, and it would not be beneficial to learners to mix them up.

                I'm sorry you feel that we make lots of errors. I have made thousands of corrections in this course based on user feedback, and so have other contributors. We don't get everything right all of the time. But frankly, you're making the same mistake of which you're accusing me - you get something marked incorrect by Duolingo, and you immediately assume that your English is better than ours. Whether it actually is or not, you could at least be a bit more accomodating in your complaints. I'm doing this for free in my spare time to be helpful, not because I enjoy getting chewed out.

                October 6, 2018

                [deactivated user]

                  Thank you for a very reasonable explanation of issues you face.

                  Still, you make an incorrect statement: That I consider my english to be better than yours in context of a handful of DuoLingo questions. My complaints pertain to a number of glaring cases that stand out, to me at least, in context of much larger number of cases where there are clearly a number of accepted alternate wordings. To make a "joking" response --- Ya got me addicted to some well done parts of DuoLingo, so I want that level of performance everywhere. I must admit, that "joking" comment is from an old man that "lived or died" based on getting it all, or nearly all, right. A very biased position, I admit.

                  By the way, are you the primary founder of DuoLingo?

                  Thanks! for a very useful tool!

                  I will sharpen my skills at evading the irritating aspects of DuoLingo Swedish-English course so that I get enough of real performance I badly need (using DuoLingo as one means of recovering from severe hearing loss).

                  Thanks! Lars

                  October 6, 2018

devalanteriel

                  Thanks Lars, I appreciate the response. I disagree about whether some of the errors are actually errors, but I respect that you consider them so.

                  No, I am not the founder. I don't know the founder. I'm not even paid. :) Most of the people helping out in the forums and making the courses are just volunteers. But I'm glad you find the site useful!

                  October 6, 2018
                  Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.