"Var som helst"

Translation:Anywhere

December 5, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fuchsbai

can i say "vem som helst" or even "när som helst" to mean whoever and whenever?


GeorgeFerguson93

Or 'Vad som helst' for anything?


Ivanchiki

Sounds like a perfect cover of Irgendwie, irgendwo, irgendwann!


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's a good comparison!


hardrockhamster

so it is: var som helst - anywhere, när som helst - anytime, vad som helst - anything, hur som helst - anyhow (is it the right word?), vem som helst - anyone


Maryateresa77

Why does the audio here pronounce "var SHom elst" but in the sentence it says "var SOM elst"? Is Som pronounciation SHOM or SOM?? Thanks! :)


WurdBendur

This is because the words "var" and "som" sort of run together, and the r causes the s to become retroflex, which sounds a little like SH. This happens within words like "årstid", but also across word boundaries.


Maryateresa77

ok, thanks. Swedish pronounciation is really very difficult for me because it always change, depending on the words staying before or after, and some words are not pronounced at all. It's the first time I study a language with this kind of pronounciation. At the moment I'm studying Swedish only by Duolingo and Memrise and probably that's not enough, but for now pronounciation keeps on being very complicated for me. Anyway, thanks for your explanation! :)


Arnauti

There are some good videos about pronunciation that you can find from the sticky post under Swedish discussions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805 (at the end of the post or search for Blehg).


tea922035

In the variant spoken in Finland the pronounciation is much clearer.


[deactivated user]

Mar192086

    Does it become "Sh" sound in "Hon alskar sin barn", I am struggling to pick the correct sound. Tack snalla!


devalanteriel

    Depending on your dialect, yes - or no. :)


CashaDai

    I thought "var som helst" meant "at any time"? Am I thinking of a different phrase or do they are meaning different things?


devalanteriel

    You're thinking of när som helst. :)


petemehegan

    "Wherever you like..." is what I say in English when my Swedish wife says Var som helst in Swedish.


    [deactivated user]

      Wherever has same meaning as anywhere


devalanteriel

      Right, and "wherever" is accepted, but "where ever" is not, as we discussed above.


AlexBricke

      Interesting--so why is it not "somewhere"? And what is "somewhere"?


devalanteriel

      That would någonstans. Literally "someplace", whereas var som helst basically means "where-so-ever".


Nantti

      Is this more like "to anywhere" or "at anywhere" or both?


devalanteriel

      It's the "at" sense. Remember Swedish makes a difference between

      • var = locational where
      • vart = directional where

      And this is retained in longer expressions such as

      • var som helst = at any place
      • vart som helst = to any place

James704885

      I used where ever which in English would be equivalent to Anywhere. Where can I put this? Where ever. Where can I put this? Anywhere.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.