1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I never feel well in his preā€¦

"I never feel well in his presence."

Translation:Non mi sento mai bene in sua presenza.

July 10, 2013

25 Comments


cab97

Why not "nella sua presenza"?


rljones

Good question. Anybody know why?


tanitayou

It' s an idiomatic expression. You can say : DI Bella presenza( handsome); Alla presenza di....( in the presence of President...) or In presenza di ( same meaning). That's why "nella sua presenza" is wrong. Ciao


rljones

Hmm. Sounds as if "alla presenza di" and "in presenza di" are alternatives. Vero? Could we then have "alla sua presenza" and "in sua presenza" as alternatives also?


TaylorVilla

I have the same question. Can anyone explain why one ("in the presence of") can be correctly translated into Italian two ways and the other ("in his presence") only one way? Or is it, as explained in an earlier post, simply/strictly an idiomatic expression?


Sam4479

You can't say Nella sua presenza. It's idiomatic In sua presenza, alla sua presenza.


Curlygirly

What about "Non sento bene mai nella sua presenza "


rljones

It's fine (except for "nella"), if you mean you lose your sense of touch. If you mean that you feel ill, the verb needs to be "sentirsi": "Non MI sento . . . ."


Bev438374

What about "non sto mai bene" instead of non mi sento mai bene?


rljones

My question is about adverbial placement. In a compound negative, such as "non . . .mai," does the adverb always follow the second particle, or can it precede it? In other words, could we have "sento bene mai" instead of "sento mai bene"?


Vincent622638

For info, I've just had "... sento bene mai ..." marked as wrong.


Viaggiatore

Sentire is to feel something else. Sentirsi is about how you feel.


fevkalade

"Mi sento mai bene in sua presenza" why is it wrong?


kristian.f2

"Non" is required before the verb.


Ariaflame

If you have the mai after the sento.


rljones

I will ask this again. Why must this sentence require "sentirsi"? I may not see well, hear well, smell well, or feel well, without any reflexive connotation. What is the clue that makes this a comment on one's feeling of health?


Keith352848

Why no article before "sua presenza?"


MiddayNinjaSam

I would guess because wherever the person is their presence is there also, and therefore they can be thought of as close or related. Since you don't use the article if it is close to you, the article is dropped. I'm by no means a master of Italian, but I hope that helps.


GrainneWaterford

Why not "in la sua presenza"? It's not a family member...


FrankMineo

There are two answers the same, I click both of them and marked me wrong.


WalterZAMB4

Why no definitive article for presence? La sua presenza!


learner77454

Only 2 answers were displayed. The third, and second correct, answer was displayed only after my reply was graded.


AnnaGarcia931839

Why non mi "trovo" mai bene is not correct?


Ariaflame

Because 'trovare' isn't a verb that has to do with how you feel in general.


AnnaBelle854406

I wrote "Non mi sento mai bene in LA sua presenza." and it got marked as incorrect. Why is "la" not accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.