"I never feel well in his presence."

Translation:Non mi sento mai bene in sua presenza.

July 10, 2013

20 Comments


Curlygirly

What about "Non sento bene mai nella sua presenza "

July 10, 2013

rljones

It's fine (except for "nella"), if you mean you lose your sense of touch. If you mean that you feel ill, the verb needs to be "sentirsi": "Non MI sento . . . ."

September 9, 2014

cab97

Why not "nella sua presenza"?

July 25, 2014

rljones

Good question. Anybody know why?

September 9, 2014

tanitayou

It' s an idiomatic expression. You can say : DI Bella presenza( handsome); Alla presenza di....( in the presence of President...) or In presenza di ( same meaning). That's why "nella sua presenza" is wrong. Ciao

September 9, 2014

rljones

Hmm. Sounds as if "alla presenza di" and "in presenza di" are alternatives. Vero? Could we then have "alla sua presenza" and "in sua presenza" as alternatives also?

September 9, 2014

TaylorVilla

I have the same question. Can anyone explain why one ("in the presence of") can be correctly translated into Italian two ways and the other ("in his presence") only one way? Or is it, as explained in an earlier post, simply/strictly an idiomatic expression?

August 30, 2015

Viaggiatore

Sentire is to feel something else. Sentirsi is about how you feel.

July 11, 2013

fevkalade

"Mi sento mai bene in sua presenza" why is it wrong?

May 19, 2014

kristian.f2

"Non" is required before the verb.

June 26, 2014

Ariaflame

If you have the mai after the sento.

July 16, 2014

rljones

I will ask this again. Why must this sentence require "sentirsi"? I may not see well, hear well, smell well, or feel well, without any reflexive connotation. What is the clue that makes this a comment on one's feeling of health?

July 25, 2014

rljones

My question is about adverbial placement. In a compound negative, such as "non . . .mai," does the adverb always follow the second particle, or can it precede it? In other words, could we have "sento bene mai" instead of "sento mai bene"?

September 9, 2014

Keith352848

Why no article before "sua presenza?"

April 29, 2018

MiddayNinjaSam

I would guess because wherever the person is their presence is there also, and therefore they can be thought of as close or related. Since you don't use the article if it is close to you, the article is dropped. I'm by no means a master of Italian, but I hope that helps.

September 13, 2018

learner77454

Only 2 answers were displayed. The third, and second correct, answer was displayed only after my reply was graded.

November 19, 2017

FrankMineo

There are two answers the same, I click both of them and marked me wrong.

January 5, 2018

AnnaGarcia931839

Why non mi "trovo" mai bene is not correct?

October 4, 2018

Ariaflame

Because 'trovare' isn't a verb that has to do with how you feel in general.

May 2, 2019

Grinne22752

Why not "in la sua presenza"? It's not a family member...

May 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.