1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij houdt van appels, toch?"

"Zij houdt van appels, toch?"

Translation:She likes apples, right?

December 5, 2014

20 Comments


toinan9999

Wouldn't a more correct translation be "She likes apples, doesn't she?" ?


Joelson00

I should certainly say "doesn't she?". In colloquial German (at least in Switzerland) we sometimes add "oder?" to the end of the sentence in the same way.


CaptainG_

Why would it not be able to translate as "Does she like apples, still?" Or would this meaning require "nog"?

Also, what's the difference between "nog" and "toch"?


El2theK

"Toch" can have multiple meanings. Though in this case putting "toch?" after a statement you are looking for confirmation of that statement. Hence that it is translation as "right?"

"Nog" can also have multiple meanings but not none of the meanings would be suitable in this sentence. I presume your suggestion "Does she like apples, still?" is probably the closest that people would interpret from it.


henkaipantomime

So this is actually not like doch in German, in this respect, toch?


CJ.Dennis

In the slow speech it sounds nothing like "appels". It sounds like "anbos".


ErditG

i wrote '' she loves apples, right? '' and was accepted but it suggests me the best answer to be '' She likes apples, right? '' but i thought if it is '' houdt van '' it means to love!?


SebastianChw

It does, when it comes to people. When it refers to an object, it means 'to like'.


ColmKavana2

"she loves apples, yes?" is surely correct


OsoGegenHest

If you want to sound like a beginner learner of English, yes.


stationary1

I've been speaking English for 45 years and that's the way I put it. Still, it's not strictly standard English.


revles

Can you give an answer, acceptable in British English, which doesn't use 'right' at the end of the end of the sentence.


AndrewWils468717

Hope this helps;-

She loves apples, doesn't she? He loves apples, doesn't he? They love apples, don't they?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.