"Vi vil gerne købe brænde til vores hus."

Translation:We would like to buy firewood for our house.

December 5, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrandDanois

Should it not be emphasized that it is "firewood" "they" would like to buy?


jennbe

This is exactly what I wrote and it was counted wrong... I do not understand why


Gaarhus

Maybe they are buying wood to build or renovate their house.


DKStow

"brænde" is firewood not the kind of wood you could use for building or renovating a house


Anna483351

"Vi" is "we" not "they"


sighen2

Before, Duo insisted on "brænde" being FIREwood and wood was not accepted. Now it is suddenly simple wood... This is such a boring category with always the same sentences and vocabulary - is it really necessary to be inconsistent with what is acceptable and not acceptable? I should imagine that nature offers more than bears and badgers, flowers and trees... Can't wait to be done with this one!


mariannela695319

Ha! When was the last time ANYONE talked about badgers here? How about a raccoon or a pony, a skunk. Octopus, firefly, trout. or even rødspaette since its on almost every menu.


Fred-3-CMY

It is interesting to find the word "brænde" for "firewood". My grandmother (and also my mother) used/use to say "Brand" for "firewood" in their German dialect.


mariannela695319

I really don't hear the "b" in braende- I'm hearing a "p" - I find the man's voice difficult to understand often. Am I alone in this?


Fred-3-CMY

Native Dane needed, but anyway: Danish "b" and "g" (and "d") are not pronounced like in English, as voiced plosives. Instead, they are voiceless plosives but still different from the "p" and "t" in English and also in languages such as French, Spanish, Dutch etc. - They are pronounced as many Southern Germans do, in a voiceless way.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.