"Hunden vender tilbage efter et år."

Translation:The dog returns after a year.

4 years ago

8 Comments


chilvence

.. only to find the owner had hid the ball behind his back

4 years ago

Kefir87

Present simple sound weird in this sentence. Like the dog gets lost consantly and comes back after a year.

4 years ago

goedjn

Is there some nuance to either vender or tilbage that makes "the dog is going back" wrong?

3 years ago

LeoFib

Why is this not "the dog turns around/back after one/a year"? In swedish "vänder tillbaka" is "turns around/back". When you turn around (vende rundt, vende om) you aren't back yet, you've just turned around in order to start your journey back!

3 years ago

zaedane7

the dog returns back after one year is correct

3 years ago

rhhpk

Not really - the "re" in return means again or back, so you're saying it twice. It's like saying "it's not nothing" when you mean it's not anything - you might hear a native English speaker say it, but not very often, and you wouldn't call it a correct translation.

2 years ago

EdwardThor2

The dog returns in one year--better English but marked wrong.

1 year ago

jamesworks75503

I agree.

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.