1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden vender tilbage efter …

"Hunden vender tilbage efter et år."

Translation:The dog returns after a year.

December 5, 2014

13 Comments


chilvence

.. only to find the owner had hid the ball behind his back


Gylej-Gulay

"The dog turns back after a year" is not accepted. Does anyone know why? Mange tak!


Kefir87

Present simple sound weird in this sentence. Like the dog gets lost consantly and comes back after a year.


LeoFib

Why is this not "the dog turns around/back after one/a year"? In swedish "vänder tillbaka" is "turns around/back". When you turn around (vende rundt, vende om) you aren't back yet, you've just turned around in order to start your journey back!


goedjn

Is there some nuance to either vender or tilbage that makes "the dog is going back" wrong?


zaedane7

the dog returns back after one year is correct


rhhpk

Not really - the "re" in return means again or back, so you're saying it twice. It's like saying "it's not nothing" when you mean it's not anything - you might hear a native English speaker say it, but not very often, and you wouldn't call it a correct translation.


EdwardThor2

The dog returns in one year--better English but marked wrong.


SantiAnnd

That could be the plot for a film


KathyKarch

It is! The movie is called Homeward Bound. It was a book, too, and it is based on a true story.


Martin_Petrera

Would it be something like the dog comes (vender) back (tilbage)?


Jack-key

It sounds like "Hun vender tilbage efter en øl" :))

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.