1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is het een toekomstig paar?"

"Is het een toekomstig paar?"

Translation:Is it a future couple?

December 5, 2014

19 Comments


BillofKempsey

I would normally say "Are they ..". I don't know whether it would have been accepted.


M132T003C

It is not accepted at the moment (2015‐01‐11). It almost certainly should be; I doubt any native English speaker ever says “Is it a future couple?”. I have reported it.


ColinJohn6

Hello from the future of 2020, it is still not acceptable.


Meryle11

I agree. A couple has t be plural because they are two people.


edwin.walker

For a second I confused "paar" with "paard". Very confused, I was.


Steffi_of_Arc

"Future horse" is just another: word for motorbike


supernova155

Ik rijd mijn toekomstig paard als een baas! :)


Goodstuff

Tom Haverford would be on board


FranoisG

If I end up asking for a future house while I'm in the Netherlands, I will really question my choices in life.


bobjanova

What does this mean? Is it something you would say when talking about two people who look like they might go out with each other soon?


carloscids

How do you say "future" but as a noun?


Lonja14

Are they a future couple, has been accepted


BethK

This sentence does not sound like anything I would ever hear anybody say. What's more likely is "will they be a couple in the future?"


AlanSharp4

One of many mangled English phrases Duolingo seem to love trying to make us guess at. "Are they going to be a couple" would be my more natural translation.


mjhardebeck

Why cannot this be 'It is a future pair'? That's literally what the sentence states. And, yes, I know that 'paar' can mean 'couple' too, but if that was the meaning why not use 'koppel?


Dragonmagick

het echtpaar = the couple :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.