"Is het een toekomstig paar?"

Translation:Is it a future couple?

December 5, 2014

10 Comments


BillofKempsey

I would normally say "Are they ..". I don't know whether it would have been accepted.

December 5, 2014

M132T003C

It is not accepted at the moment (2015‐01‐11). It almost certainly should be; I doubt any native English speaker ever says β€œIs it a future couple?”. I have reported it.

January 11, 2015

edwin.walker

For a second I confused "paar" with "paard". Very confused, I was.

January 13, 2015

Steffi_of_Arc

"Future horse" is just another: word for motorbike

April 26, 2015

supernova155

Ik rijd mijn toekomstig paard als een baas! :)

May 4, 2015

FranoisG

If I end up asking for a future house while I'm in the Netherlands, I will really question my choices in life.

March 7, 2015

FranoisG

Horse*

March 7, 2015

bobjanova

What does this mean? Is it something you would say when talking about two people who look like they might go out with each other soon?

November 17, 2015

carloscids

How do you say "future" but as a noun?

April 17, 2016

LJ11Rennes

toekomst

September 26, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.