"Isheteentoekomstigpaar?"

Translation:Is it a future couple?

4 years ago

10 Comments


BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

I would normally say "Are they ..". I don't know whether it would have been accepted.

4 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

It is not accepted at the moment (2015‐01‐11). It almost certainly should be; I doubt any native English speaker ever says β€œIs it a future couple?”. I have reported it.

3 years ago

edwin.walker

For a second I confused "paar" with "paard". Very confused, I was.

3 years ago

Steffi_of_Arc

"Future horse" is just another: word for motorbike

3 years ago

supernova155

Ik rijd mijn toekomstig paard als een baas! :)

3 years ago

FranoisG
FranoisG

If I end up asking for a future house while I'm in the Netherlands, I will really question my choices in life.

3 years ago

FranoisG
FranoisG

Horse*

3 years ago

bobjanova
bobjanova

What does this mean? Is it something you would say when talking about two people who look like they might go out with each other soon?

3 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

How do you say "future" but as a noun?

2 years ago

LJ11Rennes

toekomst

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.