"The woman is an author."

Translation:Kvinden er en forfatter.

4 years ago

9 Comments


dtgerhardt

I'm taking a danish class in addition to duolingo, and i was told never to use en/et before a job when it follows "er" (i.e. "han er forfatter", ikke " han er en forfatter"). Was i taught wrong?

4 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

you both (dtgerhardt & jnwulff) are right, and I am thankful because It makes me do a research!! look what I've found in a Grammar book: ""NO ARTICLES With nouns denoting nationality, profession, religion or political beliefs BUT In some cases a figurative use of the noun is indicated by the use of the indefinite article. Compare: "Coco var klovn". Coco was a clown (literal=occupation). VS "Søren var en klovn". Søren was a clown (figurative=was a fool).""

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes and no. "Han er forfatter" is better than "han er en forfatter". But it is not wrong to write "en"

But in "han er en forfatter der skriver bøger" (he is an author that writes books) or "han er en god forfatter" (he is a good author) you need "en" and it is wrong if you forget it

3 years ago

GiVaDoAr

Someone in other comments said, it is possible to use both. But I ain't no teacher, just telling what I have heard :) On the other hand, this course was made by native danes, so they better not have screwed up with this whole "Occupations" topic regarding your question. :D nah, I trust them. :>

4 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

I'm curious if anybody knows the etymology behind the word forfatter. The English Author seems to link to most other European languages, but Scandinavia has another word for it.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

It is from the German word "verfasser" around 1740. before that the Latin "autor" had been used

3 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

In dutch, "schrijver" is used, and I see parallels with the verb skriver. Are there any synonyms that are used like that?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

"En skriver" is someone that has written something.

Long time ago "en skriver" was someone who's job was to write stuff. (I imagen someone working for a knight when "en skriver" is used like that)

En skribent is someone who writes professionally for a newspaper

3 years ago

KyleJDahl

Literally 'a scribe'. Some organizations today have that as an honorary title but actual job. Boy Scouts come to mind.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.