Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These weapons are legal."

Translation:Estas armas son legales.

2
3 years ago

7 Comments


ejgrimley
ejgrimley

The voice seems to pronounce "legales" wrong, as though it had an accent over the first e.

1
Reply2 years ago

TristanNew4

Why is aquellas not correct? Doesn't aquellas mean "those there" or something to that effect?

1
Reply1 year ago

JawoonKoo1

Esas is wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

Maxwell776587

Yes, because esas armas = those weapons, and we are taking about these weapons.

2
Reply2 years ago

cummingsbr
cummingsbr

"this and these have their tees, that and those don't"

0
Reply10 months ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

Filing this under "sentences I never want to have to hear/say in a Spanish speaking country"

0
Reply11 months ago

cummingsbr
cummingsbr

Why are the weapons considered permanently legal?

0
Reply10 months ago