1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Die Amerikaan draagt altijd …

"Die Amerikaan draagt altijd rood, wit en blauw."

Translation:That American always wears red, white and blue.

December 5, 2014

12 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

Hij moet veel van Nederland houden als hij de kleuren van haar vlag zoveel draagt. :)


AsmaaMagdi

Hij draagt de klueren van Amerika vlag ;)


Matt92HUN

Very dutch of him.


HydraBianca

Except for the fact that these are also the American flag colors


leengteacher

What is the difference between dat en die?


Druif

As a native Dutch speaker I perfectly know when to use "dat" and "die" but I can't explain it well. "Dat" is used with "het"-words and "die" with "de"-words: "Het muisje/vliegtuig/marktplein/gezicht" will be "Dat muisje/vliegtuig/marktplein/gezicht" and "De muis/vliegmachine/marktplaats/snoet" will be "Die muis/vliegmachine/marktplaats/snoet".


nullusaum

Actually, that explanation is helpful and to the point, thanks. : )


Thomas50510

This American always wears red white and blue.... That has to be right in my opinion


Artur384793

Could be Russian as well.


Janet427540

On a couple of these exercises the male voice seems to be saying "aa" before "amerikaan"


Dkenneth

Yes, the 'a' in 'Amerikaan' is definitely pronounced way too long.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.