1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hesten er ved at blive træt."

"Hesten er ved at blive træt."

Translation:The horse is becoming tired.

December 5, 2014

16 Comments


IJ1992

Shouldnt it be "getting" instead of "becoming"?


RyagonIV

Both should be accepted.
I argue that "becoming tired" is even a bit better here (at least in a traditional sense), because "becoming" is about a change of status, while "getting" is about receiving something.


Isaac_Luna_

No, I say "I'm getting tired" all the time. I never say "I'm becoming tired"; that sounds too formal for me in most situations where I'd even say that.


DavidHarri227108

Yes, "becoming tired" sounds unnatural. The situations in which "become" works are much more restricted, so better to use "get".

Also, when kids talk about what they would like to be later when they grow up, you would use the word "be", not "become".

Or, for example, what are you going to "be" for Halloween?

I think the situations in which you would use become are maybe a little more abstract, EG it's becoming clear that she has ulterior motives, or it has become impossible to operate in the sphere of politics in these days of fake news.


Neilliebus

Not totally I sure I agree that kids wouldn't say "I'd like to become a racing driver" or "I'd like to become a fireman". The formality of 'become' generally does indicate a kind of finality, though. A doctor describing someone on their last legs might say "She's becoming tired", for example I suppose.


TerencePet4

Most native English speakers would say "getting" not "becoming".


cosmiclatte-123

Why do we need "ved"?


RyagonIV

"At være ved at gøre noget" (lit. "to be at doing something") is one of the ways Danish uses to convey progression. This construction is basically the -ing of the English sentence.


griffous

Mentally I've been substituting "er ved" with "is about to", and at blive" with "is becoming". Thus the total translation becomes surprisingly specific: "the horse is about to become tired" - and this was accepted

My question: was my translation actually correct, or was duo being uncharactoristically generous?


RyagonIV

Your answer is correct. :)

At blive is "to become" or "to be/stay". Ved means "by" or "close to", but in combination with a verb it's more like "about to" or "happening right now". All in all, the interpretation of sentences like this is a bit more on the flexible side. "About to become" doesn't make much sense in most situations, but it's still a good translation.


DavidHarri227108

That translation sounds awkward to me. And I think it's because "about to" really needs to be used with events that happen suddenly or all at once. For example, the horse is about to drop from exhaustion.


jegviltaledansk

I wrote "The horse is about to be tired" and it was marked wrong. I simply did not understand why.


RyagonIV

It's a bit a weird construction, usually you say something like "The horse is becoming/getting tired." As David says above, "about to" wants to be used with events that happen in an instant, but getting tired is usually a (longer) process.

But then it is a bit nitpicky to accept "about to become tired" and not accept "about to be tired". So your translation is understandable, at least.


jegviltaledansk

Thanks for the explanation. Sometimes duo has its own strange way of doing things, I suppose!


RichardIsGa1

The horse is about to get tired


AndrBallon

could ved literally mean : about to ....?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.