1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn rechterschoen is weg!"

"Mijn rechterschoen is weg!"

Translation:My right shoe is gone!

December 5, 2014

39 Comments


BillofKempsey

I put "is missing" and lost a heart. I think that, in the context, that is more natural English and I suggest you add it as an alternative at least.


Lavinae

Bill, I agree that 'missing' should be included as a translation and I'll get on it! ;)

Let me see whether we will change the best translation as well.


BillofKempsey

Thanks, Lavinae.

I saw the pre-edit version of your post. Apologies for doing it wrong: but I wanted to give the Americans a chance to disagree. :-)


Lavinae

Haha, I thought I'd gotten rid of all evidence!

Yeah, giving it some thought, I figured as much. :)


Royston18240

My English brain tells me that 'gone' is the past tense of 'go' thus my right shoe 'has' gone not is gone.?


Janet427540

I agree. "... is gone" might be shown as the correct answer in a dictionary but I am sure people would raise an eyebrow if you said that in most parts of England!

I would say " has gone" or, more likely "is missing"

This is one of those Duolingo examples where the translations are just not comfortable to English speakers. One (I can't remember which) seems to have created quite a fractious discussion. Sometimes I feel Duolingo needs to allow the more idiomatic responses but I guess that sticking with a rigid dictionary definition means you can avoid debates between English speakers of different backgrounds!


Shauna40090

Sounds like a dialect difference. "Is gone" works just fine for an inanimate object in American English, and "has gone" is the weird one in this case.


IsRidley

Agree with you.


scruffy

Gone is the state it's currently in rather than what is has done.


IsRidley

Agree. Is gone is not natural.


vicky960409

that certainly feels more natural to me regardless of the technical accuracy (often idiomatic responses are allowed/given)


JennyStabl

Yes, that's what I thought too.


Lonja14

I would write: has gone. If you wanted to change gone into disappeared you would also use 'has'. It has disappeared, and not it is. If you want to use 'is' you would have to use a different word, perhaps ...it is not here... it is missing.


Nierls

Has gone would imply to me that the shoes decided to leave on their own, which they can’t as they’re inanimate objects, your point about has disappeared is valid, but it’s subtly different, as you can’t say something is disappeared, so has is the only option.


Lonja14

The dog scarpered with it!


YorkshireJenn

My right shoe has gone sounds far more natural in English than is gone.


Volusien

I would never say 'is gone'. In fact, I'm not quite sure what it means. To me it means the same as 'it has had it' i.e. it is beyond repair. A couple of times in this section I feel I've had to write incorrect English in order not to be penalized.


jochba

I wasn't allowed 'not here', does 'weg' carry the implication of permanence?


Nierls

weg = gone, you've thrown it out or lost it. syn. verdwenen "disappeared", not here = niet hier, you could know where it is, but not here.


TrevorHayn5

If you've thrown it out then it has gone.


Roy199850

Damn near killderschoen


Tim_Ex-Pediatric

CONCUR with missing


TrevorHayn5

One of the translation options given by Duo for 'is' is has. So why doesn't it accept that 'My right shoe has gone' is at least an alternative?


Lorrie709828

'Is missing' was accepted for me. 'Is gone' strikes me as being more of an exclamation - maybe you come back to the changing room after a swim for example.....


PennyPenni2

"has gone" is not accepted, but in Australia "is gone" seems clumsy and unnatural.


Monika488392

"My right shoe is away" - I think it should be accepted. It's not a totally wrong answer, just not really realistic. But so is the sentence about ducks who are insecure with the rhinoceros clothes. If rhino can have clothes so can a shoe be away...


DavidGille974090

"is gone" is not UK english. "has gone" should be accepted as said below many many times. "is gone" might be just fine in US 'English' but not for other English speakers.


AndydeLeerling

"I have LOST my right shoe", for goodness sake. Or did it just slip away unaided ?


Nierls

Losing something = iets verliezen, something is gone = iets is weg. There’s a difference.


chartsman

Why not "My right shoe is away"?


MentalPinball

Because that would imply that your shoe is a living being and it went away on its own.


ConchiCastillo

Haha, that would hardly be surprising on a planet where turtles are blue, someone can look like a crepe, you live in an apple, ducks speak english and cook rabbit, birds read the paper, a cat gives a woman a skirt, the cheese introduces itself, children write on a shark, babies take over or it's raining men! Long live Duolingo!!


Rocteur

Another duolingo invented word We hebben geen vertalingen voor rechterschoen in Nederlands <> Engels Van Dale Geen resultaat voor ' rechterschoen '


Nierls

it's a compound of rechter and schoen ;)


Rocteur

These things are quite perturbing when you're learning ;-)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.