1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn rechterschoen is weg!"

"Mijn rechterschoen is weg!"

Translation:My right shoe is gone!

December 5, 2014

24 Comments


BillofKempsey

I put "is missing" and lost a heart. I think that, in the context, that is more natural English and I suggest you add it as an alternative at least.


Lavinae

Bill, I agree that 'missing' should be included as a translation and I'll get on it! ;)

Let me see whether we will change the best translation as well.


BillofKempsey

Thanks, Lavinae.

I saw the pre-edit version of your post. Apologies for doing it wrong: but I wanted to give the Americans a chance to disagree. :-)


Lavinae

Haha, I thought I'd gotten rid of all evidence!

Yeah, giving it some thought, I figured as much. :)


Royston18240

My English brain tells me that 'gone' is the past tense of 'go' thus my right shoe 'has' gone not is gone.?


scruffy

Gone is the state it's currently in rather than what is has done.


Janet427540

I agree. "... is gone" might be shown as the correct answer in a dictionary but I am sure people would raise an eyebrow if you said that in most parts of England!

I would say " has gone" or, more likely "is missing"

This is one of those Duolingo examples where the translations are just not comfortable to English speakers. One (I can't remember which) seems to have created quite a fractious discussion. Sometimes I feel Duolingo needs to allow the more idiomatic responses but I guess that sticking with a rigid dictionary definition means you can avoid debates between English speakers of different backgrounds!


Shauna40090

Sounds like a dialect difference. "Is gone" works just fine for an inanimate object in American English, and "has gone" is the weird one in this case.


vicky960409

that certainly feels more natural to me regardless of the technical accuracy (often idiomatic responses are allowed/given)


JennyStabl

Yes, that's what I thought too.


jochba

I wasn't allowed 'not here', does 'weg' carry the implication of permanence?


Nierls

weg = gone, you've thrown it out or lost it. syn. verdwenen "disappeared", not here = niet hier, you could know where it is, but not here.


chartsman

Why not "My right shoe is away"?


MentalPinball

Because that would imply that your shoe is a living being and it went away on its own.


ConchiCastillo

Haha, that would hardly be surprising on a planet where turtles are blue, someone can look like a crepe, you live in an apple, ducks speak english and cook rabbit, birds read the paper, a cat gives a woman a skirt, the cheese introduces itself, children write on a shark, babies take over or it's raining men! Long live Duolingo!!


Jenn413276

My right shoe has gone sounds far more natural in English than is gone.


Rocteur

Another duolingo invented word We hebben geen vertalingen voor rechterschoen in Nederlands <> Engels Van Dale Geen resultaat voor ' rechterschoen '


Nierls

it's a compound of rechter and schoen ;)


Rocteur

These things are quite perturbing when you're learning ;-)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.