"Elefanten har en meget god hukommelse."

Translation:The elephant has a very good memory.

December 5, 2014

5 Comments


niscate

Why does the translation for "hukommelse" say "memory (storage)"?

December 5, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    It's because hukommelse is uncountable and is talking about the storage of memory rather than a memory of something, the other word meaning "a memory" would be "et minde"

    December 5, 2014

niscate

    Thanks for the clarification.

    December 5, 2014

94FL

    They remember eating you.

    November 23, 2017

naomi991831

    Agatha Christie.

    May 18, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.