"Elefantenharenmegetgodhukommelse."

Translation:The elephant has a very good memory.

4 years ago

4 Comments


niscate
niscate

Why does the translation for "hukommelse" say "memory (storage)"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It's because hukommelse is uncountable and is talking about the storage of memory rather than a memory of something, the other word meaning "a memory" would be "et minde"

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

Thanks for the clarification.

4 years ago

94FL
94FL

They remember eating you.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.