"Elefanten har en meget god hukommelse."

Translation:The elephant has a very good memory.

December 5, 2014

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


naomi991831

Agatha Christie.


niscate

Why does the translation for "hukommelse" say "memory (storage)"?


Xneb
Mod

    It's because hukommelse is uncountable and is talking about the storage of memory rather than a memory of something, the other word meaning "a memory" would be "et minde"


niscate

    Thanks for the clarification.


94FL

    They remember eating you.


Diane598511

    How many words for memory are there in Danish?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.