1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanten har en meget god h…

"Elefanten har en meget god hukommelse."

Translation:The elephant has a very good memory.

December 5, 2014

5 Comments


niscate

Why does the translation for "hukommelse" say "memory (storage)"?


Xneb

It's because hukommelse is uncountable and is talking about the storage of memory rather than a memory of something, the other word meaning "a memory" would be "et minde"


niscate

Thanks for the clarification.


94FL

They remember eating you.


naomi991831

Agatha Christie.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.