"Nej,deterikkeham."

Translation:No, it is not him.

4 years ago

9 Comments


G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I think it's weird that ‘ham’ is used rather than ‘han’. In most languages that I know ‘to be’ governs the nominative. Is this not the case in Danish?

Nitpickers corner: it governs the case of its subject, which is usually the nominative.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

In this case Danish is more like English than German, it would sound like "It is not he" in English

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Some people still say that in English. Does anybody still say that in Danish?

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I don't know... ‘It is not him’ sounds even more awkward. I think there's something else wrong with that sentence that makes it sound bad.

4 years ago

fionagirl6
fionagirl6

But "it is not he" is correct in English, even though virtually everyone says "it is not him" (and they are grammatically incorrect :-o)

4 years ago

Meytap
Meytap

I think it should be 'det er ikke hans'.. maybe..

3 years ago

Alosteko
Alosteko

But that would be 'It is not his'. The word 'ham' functions like 'him' n this context.

3 years ago

Quinnister16

It could work for 'hans' but the example is talking about ''subject identifying'' rather than talking about the ''subject of ownership''.

1 year ago

DmytroPanov

So might be it should be 'it is not for him'

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.