"Nej, det er ikke ham."

Translation:No, it is not him.

December 5, 2014

10 Comments


G.P.Niers

I think it's weird that ‘ham’ is used rather than ‘han’. In most languages that I know ‘to be’ governs the nominative. Is this not the case in Danish?

Nitpickers corner: it governs the case of its subject, which is usually the nominative.

December 5, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    In this case Danish is more like English than German, it would sound like "It is not he" in English

    December 5, 2014

TobyBartels

    Some people still say that in English. Does anybody still say that in Danish?

    July 24, 2015

WolfgangCorbett

    Is "er" vocalised at all in this sentence, or is it heavily abbreviated and run into the other words. I can't detect it at all.

    February 20, 2019

Meytap

    I think it should be 'det er ikke hans'.. maybe..

    March 11, 2015

Alosteko

    But that would be 'It is not his'. The word 'ham' functions like 'him' n this context.

    March 20, 2015

Quinnister16

    It could work for 'hans' but the example is talking about ''subject identifying'' rather than talking about the ''subject of ownership''.

    March 2, 2017

DmytroPanov

    So might be it should be 'it is not for him'

    November 1, 2015

Vilhelm210017

    Am i insane or is the "er" totally inaudible? Is it a sort of implied word where it's almost impossible to hear but it's generally understood that it's said by context or is there something wrong with the pronunciation here?

    June 21, 2019

Kimberly958444

    "Er" is not said at all in the normal recording.

    July 27, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.