"Nej, det er ikke ham."

Translation:No, it is not him.

3 years ago

3 Comments


G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I think it's weird that ‘ham’ is used rather than ‘han’. In most languages that I know ‘to be’ governs the nominative. Is this not the case in Danish?

Nitpickers corner: it governs the case of its subject, which is usually the nominative.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

In this case Danish is more like English than German, it would sound like "It is not he" in English

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Some people still say that in English. Does anybody still say that in Danish?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.