1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nej, det er ikke ham."

"Nej, det er ikke ham."

Translation:No, it is not him.

December 5, 2014

17 Comments


WolfgangCorbett

Is "er" vocalised at all in this sentence, or is it heavily abbreviated and run into the other words. I can't detect it at all.


geometry667721

I agree that in Danish small words like "er" and word endings are often very difficult to detect. In Duolingo you can use the button with the tortoise icon to get every word pronounced separately - unfortunately the real world doesn't have this feature! ;-) So the normal speed audio prepares us better for conversations with Danes.


G.P.Niers

I think it's weird that ‘ham’ is used rather than ‘han’. In most languages that I know ‘to be’ governs the nominative. Is this not the case in Danish?

Nitpickers corner: it governs the case of its subject, which is usually the nominative.


Xneb

In this case Danish is more like English than German, it would sound like "It is not he" in English


TobyBartels

Some people still say that in English. Does anybody still say that in Danish?


NicholasPa38063

Okay, but in English, esp. when the verb "to be" gets its full force, there is a tendency to use the nominative pronouns even in speech: "it's me" vs. "it is I". ("It is me" sounds like you're trying to be all proper and formal, but don't know how.) I.e. when answering the phone, "yes, this is s/he" when you're the one being asked for. Also, when a relative clause follows the pronoun, then the nominative is practically obligatory even in speech: "it is he who made the mistake" (granted, in speech, one is far more likely to hear "he's the one who made the mistake". But if you start off with "it is" then you're stuck with the nominative pronoun when a relative pronoun follows.


G.P.Niers

I don't know... ‘It is not him’ sounds even more awkward. I think there's something else wrong with that sentence that makes it sound bad.


fionagirl6

But "it is not he" is correct in English, even though virtually everyone says "it is not him" (and they are grammatically incorrect :-o)


Vilhelm210017

Am i insane or is the "er" totally inaudible? Is it a sort of implied word where it's almost impossible to hear but it's generally understood that it's said by context or is there something wrong with the pronunciation here?


Meytap

I think it should be 'det er ikke hans'.. maybe..


Alosteko

But that would be 'It is not his'. The word 'ham' functions like 'him' n this context.


Quinnister16

It could work for 'hans' but the example is talking about ''subject identifying'' rather than talking about the ''subject of ownership''.


DmytroPanov

So might be it should be 'it is not for him'


Alex_Luka

The sentence being translated is "Nej, det er ikke ham", which means "No, it is not him". There is no "for" anywhere. You're not giving anyone anything.


Konstantin736085

The "dem" pronunciation is absolutely horrible, especially if by the lady :/


ChrisSteve648506

On a stake out again.


ViArSkoldpaddor

What I hear is "Nej, Derrikham". Which makes me afraid to go study in Denmark now, because I am almost sure I will spend most of my time asking people to repeat wth they just said.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.