"The ice is in the glass."

Translation:Il ghiaccio è nel bicchiere.

July 11, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrebrazpi

When does one use nel or nello?


Sete_Cremisi

nel = in+il = nel bicchiere | nello = in+lo = nello zucchero

il = before consonant | lo = before s+consonant, x, y, z. gn, pn, ps


mazilora

I'm wondering the same thing! This page suggests that it's based off of what article it would normally take http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/390/in-vs.-nelnellonellas/p1 but maybe someone can explain further?


Punkmom

You are exactly right: the form of "nel" is based on the article that would otherwise be there. This link has a chart of exactly which form to use with each article. You can see how the article is combined with "ne" as you look at the chart. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


GeminiNeda

Nel usually means in like if the it "il bicchere" it will be "nel bicchere" because its in the glass


Viaggiatore

Ice cube would be cubetto di ghiaccio. Plural cubetti di ghiaccio.


Vindalf

Does using the singular "ghiaccio" mean just one ice cube? Would you have to say "I ghiacci sono nel bicchiere" if there were more than one cube?


Sete_Cremisi

ghiaccio è nel bicchiere. Is always used to say you have ice in the glass.

You say ghiacci, when you mention a specific quantity if ice cubes


Muttley_

Actually I've never heard "ghiacci" used in that meaning. I'd say "ghiacci" in the sentence "I ghiacci eterni dell'Antartide". To mention a specific quantity of ice cubes, I'd say "tre cubetti di ghiaccio (nel mio whisky)" :-)


LaidbackPixie

Il ghiaccio è nel il bicchiere, nothing wrong with that answer as far as I can tell. Sometimes I am punished for using the article and other times I am punished for leaving it out even though it is fine.

It is completely random. For example if I put Mangio la zuppa instead of Io mangio la zuppa I get an incorrect answer, both are fine but duolingo changes up the rules on every question.


Muttley_

nel = in + il. The article il is already there so you cannot repeat it.
And you cannot have in il bicchiere: you must use the nel form.


LaidbackPixie

Hi Muttley71, I know what nel means but Duolingo regularly punishes me for not using the article on sentences like this as the example I stated above: ie Mangio vs Io mangio, but thanks for the feedback anyway.

Also I have never used ‘in’ so I’m not sure why you commented on that.


Muttley_

nel is the form of in when followed by the determinative article il. So, in a way, you have used in :-)

You stated that you wrote nel il and Duolingo didn't accept it. Duolingo is right as nel il is incorrect.
In io mangio, io is a personal pronoun (subject) not an article.
Duolingo should never force you to use personal pronouns (subject) because they are rarely used in Italian. So if it happens again, please report it. But personally, I have never seen that.


LaidbackPixie

Grazie Muttley71, I will report next time I see it and thanks for the explanation.


RobynHurst1

Always getting in trouble for that accent


Deborah654920

I got it exactly correct and it says it is wrong


BeatrizRod762068

How do I type an e with the Italian accent mark on my phone?


MarkSchito

This was right and was marked wrong!!!


GeminiNeda

Io sono morto dentro


Sunshine383323

I answeres it correct and it marked it wrong.


Jim442992

I can't do the accent over the e


madziua

why ice cream were "gelato" before?


Muttley_

'ice cream' = gelato
'ice' = ghiaccio


Joyce399805

This told me I was wrong before I pressed the last word!


mclrn.jelena

i just can't get the ice

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.