"The ice is in the glass."

Translation:Il ghiaccio è nel bicchiere.

July 11, 2013

19 Comments


andrebrazpi

When does one use nel or nello?

July 31, 2013

Sete_Cremisi

nel = in+il = nel bicchiere | nello = in+lo = nello zucchero

il = before consonant | lo = before s+consonant, x, y, z. gn, pn, ps

August 13, 2013

mazilora

I'm wondering the same thing! This page suggests that it's based off of what article it would normally take http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/390/in-vs.-nelnellonellas/p1 but maybe someone can explain further?

August 6, 2013

Punkmom

You are exactly right: the form of "nel" is based on the article that would otherwise be there. This link has a chart of exactly which form to use with each article. You can see how the article is combined with "ne" as you look at the chart. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

February 28, 2014

GeminiNeda

Nel usually means in like if the it "il bicchere" it will be "nel bicchere" because its in the glass

December 24, 2017

Viaggiatore

Ice cube would be cubetto di ghiaccio. Plural cubetti di ghiaccio.

July 11, 2013

Vindalf

Does using the singular "ghiaccio" mean just one ice cube? Would you have to say "I ghiacci sono nel bicchiere" if there were more than one cube?

July 11, 2013

Sete_Cremisi

ghiaccio è nel bicchiere. Is always used to say you have ice in the glass.

You say ghiacci, when you mention a specific quantity if ice cubes

August 13, 2013

Muttley71

Actually I've never heard "ghiacci" used in that meaning. I'd say "ghiacci" in the sentence "I ghiacci eterni dell'Antartide". To mention a specific quantity of ice cubes, I'd say "tre cubetti di ghiaccio (nel mio whisky)" :-)

September 7, 2013

sandra463613

rejected for spelling error??

July 2, 2018

LaidbackPixie

Il ghiaccio è nel il bicchiere, nothing wrong with that answer as far as I can tell. Sometimes I am punished for using the article and other times I am punished for leaving it out even though it is fine.

It is completely random. For example if I put Mangio la zuppa instead of Io mangio la zuppa I get an incorrect answer, both are fine but duolingo changes up the rules on every question.

December 20, 2018

Muttley71

nel = in + il. The article il is already there so you cannot repeat it.
And you cannot have in il bicchiere: you must use the nel form.

December 20, 2018

LaidbackPixie

Hi Muttley71, I know what nel means but Duolingo regularly punishes me for not using the article on sentences like this as the example I stated above: ie Mangio vs Io mangio, but thanks for the feedback anyway.

Also I have never used ‘in’ so I’m not sure why you commented on that.

December 20, 2018

Muttley71

nel is the form of in when followed by the determinative article il. So, in a way, you have used in :-)

You stated that you wrote nel il and Duolingo didn't accept it. Duolingo is right as nel il is incorrect.
In io mangio, io is a personal pronoun (subject) not an article.
Duolingo should never force you to use personal pronouns (subject) because they are rarely used in Italian. So if it happens again, please report it. But personally, I have never seen that.

December 20, 2018

LaidbackPixie

Grazie Muttley71, I will report next time I see it and thanks for the explanation.

December 20, 2018

NMagdi

What is dentro

February 20, 2014

liamvictor

Inside.

July 25, 2014

GeminiNeda

Io sono morto dentro

December 24, 2017

SerraKandilci

È = is

August 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.