1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The ice is in the glass."

"The ice is in the glass."

Translation:Il ghiaccio è nel bicchiere.

July 11, 2013

19 Comments


andrebrazpi

When does one use nel or nello?


Sete_Cremisi

nel = in+il = nel bicchiere | nello = in+lo = nello zucchero

il = before consonant | lo = before s+consonant, x, y, z. gn, pn, ps


mazilora

I'm wondering the same thing! This page suggests that it's based off of what article it would normally take http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/390/in-vs.-nelnellonellas/p1 but maybe someone can explain further?


Punkmom

You are exactly right: the form of "nel" is based on the article that would otherwise be there. This link has a chart of exactly which form to use with each article. You can see how the article is combined with "ne" as you look at the chart. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


GeminiNeda

Nel usually means in like if the it "il bicchere" it will be "nel bicchere" because its in the glass


Viaggiatore

Ice cube would be cubetto di ghiaccio. Plural cubetti di ghiaccio.


Vindalf

Does using the singular "ghiaccio" mean just one ice cube? Would you have to say "I ghiacci sono nel bicchiere" if there were more than one cube?


Sete_Cremisi

ghiaccio è nel bicchiere. Is always used to say you have ice in the glass.

You say ghiacci, when you mention a specific quantity if ice cubes


Muttley_

Actually I've never heard "ghiacci" used in that meaning. I'd say "ghiacci" in the sentence "I ghiacci eterni dell'Antartide". To mention a specific quantity of ice cubes, I'd say "tre cubetti di ghiaccio (nel mio whisky)" :-)


sandra463613

rejected for spelling error??


RobynHurst1

Always getting in trouble for that accent


LaidbackPixie

Il ghiaccio è nel il bicchiere, nothing wrong with that answer as far as I can tell. Sometimes I am punished for using the article and other times I am punished for leaving it out even though it is fine.

It is completely random. For example if I put Mangio la zuppa instead of Io mangio la zuppa I get an incorrect answer, both are fine but duolingo changes up the rules on every question.


Muttley_

nel = in + il. The article il is already there so you cannot repeat it.
And you cannot have in il bicchiere: you must use the nel form.


GeminiNeda

Io sono morto dentro


BeatrizRod762068

How do I type an e with the Italian accent mark on my phone?


MarkSchito

This was right and was marked wrong!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.