Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det var dejligt med noget mad."

Translation:It was nice to get some food.

3 years ago

7 Comments


niscate
niscate

I don't see where the "get" comes from. Is it some fixed expression?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

The same structure is used in other places.

Det var dejligt med noget luft/ det var dejligt at få noget luft. It was nice to get some fresh air

Det er dejligt med sne om vinteren/det er dejligt at få sne om vinteren. It is lovely to get snow in the winter

Det er dejligt med tørvejr/ det er dejligt at få tørvejr. It is nice to get some dry weather

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

I think people are too keen to get a word for word translation between two languages. Danish is not simply English with different words.

2 years ago

duKaren

Not knowing the idiom I translated it literally - ie "It was lovely with some food", thinking it might mean that something like a particular wine was nice with food (!) My translation was marked correct - so can it have this meaning and the more idiomatic 'lovely to get some food'?

2 years ago

trevro
trevro

Yes, some more explanation would be great, if anyone could answer.

3 years ago

londoncallling

Agreed

3 years ago

btwillbethere

Agreed. If it is 'to get', then shouldn't it be 'Det var dejligt at få noget mad.'?

3 years ago