"Det var dejligt med noget mad."

Translation:It was nice to get some food.

December 5, 2014

7 Comments


niscate

I don't see where the "get" comes from. Is it some fixed expression?

December 5, 2014

Jnwulff

The same structure is used in other places.

Det var dejligt med noget luft/ det var dejligt at få noget luft. It was nice to get some fresh air

Det er dejligt med sne om vinteren/det er dejligt at få sne om vinteren. It is lovely to get snow in the winter

Det er dejligt med tørvejr/ det er dejligt at få tørvejr. It is nice to get some dry weather

July 13, 2015

orfeocookie

I think people are too keen to get a word for word translation between two languages. Danish is not simply English with different words.

February 21, 2016

duKaren

Not knowing the idiom I translated it literally - ie "It was lovely with some food", thinking it might mean that something like a particular wine was nice with food (!) My translation was marked correct - so can it have this meaning and the more idiomatic 'lovely to get some food'?

February 27, 2016

trevro

Yes, some more explanation would be great, if anyone could answer.

February 5, 2015

londoncallling

Agreed

May 4, 2015

btwillbethere

Agreed. If it is 'to get', then shouldn't it be 'Det var dejligt at få noget mad.'?

May 4, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.