1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sah ihn mit dieser Dame …

"Ich sah ihn mit dieser Dame wandern."

Translation:I saw him hiking with this woman.

December 5, 2014

9 Comments


jakobhorn

That was not easy to hear.

February 10, 2015

bjbp

I was under impression that Dame meant lady and Frau meant woman. What is correct translation?

April 1, 2015

AGreatUserName

More or less, but German words are not obliged to be applicable in all the same situations as their nearest English translations and vice versa.

August 3, 2015

Andy499355

Apparently they are on Duolingo, given the behavior of some of the sentences that contain Dame...

September 13, 2018

ginagillen

travelling was given as one of the translations of wandern and yet was rejected!

April 14, 2015

FrankLeonR

This is a very horrible pronunciation of "wandern"

August 15, 2016

Beneficium

Does 'wandernsehen' work as a 'separable prefix' verb here? I'm not sure I understand why 'wandern' is in infinitive.

December 5, 2014

sakasiru

"wandernsehen" is no existing verb. You simply have two verbs here, wandern and sehen, just like see and hike in the English sentence. Now in German, you put the first verb in the flected form according to the subject ("ich sehe") into second position, and the second verb always comes at the very end of the sentence in infinitve. It's similar with seperable verbs, where you just put the seperated verb part at the end.

In German, the verbs are pretty easy to place, even if you have four verbs in a sentence, you will always have the flected one in second position and all the rest at the end in infinitive:

Ich hätte ihn mit dieser Dame wandern sehen sollen= I should have seen him hiking with this woman.

December 5, 2014

dbayly

even after seeing Duos text for this sentence , it was impossible to hear the words in the text. Terrible audio quality

December 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.