1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She goes to work by bike."

"She goes to work by bike."

Translation:Hon tar cykeln till jobbet.

December 5, 2014

35 Comments


bipesbiporus

Hon åker till jobbet med cykel. - Could that be also an alternative?


Zmrzlina

What translation did duo offer?


bipesbiporus

If I remember it right it was sth along the lines of: Hon tar cykel till jobbet.


Zmrzlina

Alright.

No, you shouldn't use åker with cykel. The word åker implies you're not involved in getting the vehicle to move, thus used for riding a car, a train, an airplane or the like.

With cykel, you instead have to say the verb cykla or the construction ta cykel(n).


magdalena.butra

As I see, now duolingo accepts the answer "Hon åker cykel till arbetet" - how is it correct according to what you wrote above?


Zmrzlina

Well, I guess it's not wrong per se, but at least uncommon then.


heimaey

What about "Hon gar till jobbet med cyckel"?


Zmrzlina

No, that doesn't make sense, since the use of implies she walks.


InvertedGo

In case anyone is curious, "hon går till jobbet med cykeln" sounds like she is walking to work and wheeling her bike along.


The_Swedish_Chef

Is gå always and only "to walk?"


rwhodges

Hon tar cykeln till jobbet is accepted. Hon tar cykel till jobbet is not. Two other comments here imply that it is. I assume that's deliberate so I thought I should point that out. (I'd be interested to know if the indefinite form is indeed acceptable.)


rwhodges

Also, does the definitive form here imply that it is her bike, as it often does eg. for body parts? I mean, the English sentence has no sense of ownership about it: it would be equally valid if she used a different bike every time (eg. in a city with a public bike hire scheme).


devalanteriel

I think most people would simply assume it's her bike anyway, but it's not necessarily implied grammatically. So basically like in English.


Trilby16

Hon tar cykeln till jobbet = she takes the bike to work. Why is that not the English sentence to be translated?


devalanteriel

It's mostly because "go to x by" is a very common and idiomatic expression in English but not in Swedish, so we need to teach that it doesn't translate literally. Hence, we have questions that default to this construction - and also questions that don't, so we get a nice mix of both.


zuvedra_mandra

And I quess that construction 'med cykeln' is also wrong? Meaning 'altogether with bike'?


devalanteriel

Yes, something like that.


kmoriley

Why is Hon går till arbete förbi cykel wrong?


OlivierSch2

I'm not Swedish expert, but I think that 1) förbi can only go together with a place (e.g. "förbi huset"). Moreover you already use till. 2) går is really for walking (går: röra sig framåt genom att växelvis sätta ena foten framför den andra på ett fast underlag ). åker cykel means to cycle, to ride a bike, or tar cykel as in the duo suggestion. 3) You should use the "Bestämd" form I believe: arbetet eller jobbet

So "Hon åker/tar cykel till arbetet/jobbet" should be the most proper answer. Can someone confirm that?


devalanteriel

It should be cykeln in the definite as well, but otherwise great explanation. :)


knik11

It tells me that "hon åker cykel till jobbet" and "hon tar cykeln till jobbet" are correct i.e. you need the definite article with "tar" but it is wrong with "åker". Hope that helps.


Mr.Hara

"Hon åker till jobbet på en cykel."? Fick fel...


devalanteriel

That's more like "on a bike", which isn't idiomatic in either language.


kiteo

It can be used in English a bit, it doesn’t sound wrong to me. But closest translation is all that matters to me here.


PedroNeves882451

Couldn't it be hon åka cykel? And why not?


devalanteriel

åker cykel is accepted - you need the present tense.


Mokvinna

Just to make sure I understand correctly; is it jag åker cykel (indefinite) = I cycle or I go cycling, and Jag tar cykeln (definite) = I go by bike or I bike (as a means of transportation rather than as a sport)?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly! åker cykel focuses on the action, and tar cykeln focuses on the means of transportation.


Mokvinna

Tack så mycket! I really appreciate your help.


Mokvinna

Why "jobbet" in the definitive?


devalanteriel

You know how English can't say "to job" here, even though "to work" is fine, so you have to say "to the job" if you choose that construction? Swedish is always like that, both for jobb and for arbete.


Patrick889093

How is she takes the bicycle to work the same as she goes to work by bicycle?


RyanHaywar10

I put hon åker till jobbet på cykel why is this wrong?


rusty401767

The correct answer, to me says, she takes a bike to work ? Instead of she goes to work by bike?!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.