"She goes to work by bike."

Translation:Hon tar cykeln till jobbet.

December 5, 2014

26 Comments


Steven_Dorey

"Hon tar cykel till jobbet." Isn't that more along the lines of "She takes (her/the) bike to work" ?

March 12, 2015

rwhodges

Hon tar cykeln till jobbet is accepted. Hon tar cykel till jobbet is not. Two other comments here imply that it is. I assume that's deliberate so I thought I should point that out. (I'd be interested to know if the indefinite form is indeed acceptable.)

June 20, 2016

rwhodges

Also, does the definitive form here imply that it is her bike, as it often does eg. for body parts? I mean, the English sentence has no sense of ownership about it: it would be equally valid if she used a different bike every time (eg. in a city with a public bike hire scheme).

June 20, 2016

bipesbiporus

Hon åker till jobbet med cykel. - Could that be also an alternative?

December 5, 2014

Zmrzlina

What translation did duo offer?

December 5, 2014

bipesbiporus

If I remember it right it was sth along the lines of: Hon tar cykel till jobbet.

December 5, 2014

Zmrzlina

Alright.

No, you shouldn't use åker with cykel. The word åker implies you're not involved in getting the vehicle to move, thus used for riding a car, a train, an airplane or the like.

With cykel, you instead have to say the verb cykla or the construction ta cykel(n).

December 5, 2014

magdalena.butra

As I see, now duolingo accepts the answer "Hon åker cykel till arbetet" - how is it correct according to what you wrote above?

March 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, I guess it's not wrong per se, but at least uncommon then.

March 6, 2015

heimaey

What about "Hon gar till jobbet med cyckel"?

April 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that doesn't make sense, since the use of implies she walks.

April 3, 2015

MrVladalv

That's exactly what I wrote

August 26, 2015

OlivierSch2

I used: hon cyklar till jobbet but this was not accepted. Why?

December 15, 2016

Mokvinna

"hon cyklar till arbete" was not accepted either. Why?

March 30, 2019

zuvedra_mandra

And I quess that construction 'med cykeln' is also wrong? Meaning 'altogether with bike'?

June 2, 2015

follieskate

This is the sneakiest sentence I've come across!

February 10, 2017

kmoriley

Why is Hon går till arbete förbi cykel wrong?

March 10, 2017

OlivierSch2

I'm not Swedish expert, but I think that 1) förbi can only go together with a place (e.g. "förbi huset"). Moreover you already use till. 2) går is really for walking (går: röra sig framåt genom att växelvis sätta ena foten framför den andra på ett fast underlag ). åker cykel means to cycle, to ride a bike, or tar cykel as in the duo suggestion. 3) You should use the "Bestämd" form I believe: arbetet eller jobbet

So "Hon åker/tar cykel till arbetet/jobbet" should be the most proper answer. Can someone confirm that?

March 10, 2017

devalanteriel

It should be cykeln in the definite as well, but otherwise great explanation. :)

March 10, 2017

knik11

It tells me that "hon åker cykel till jobbet" and "hon tar cykeln till jobbet" are correct i.e. you need the definite article with "tar" but it is wrong with "åker". Hope that helps.

June 29, 2018

Mr.Hara

"Hon åker till jobbet på en cykel."? Fick fel...

November 24, 2017

devalanteriel

That's more like "on a bike", which isn't idiomatic in either language.

June 29, 2018

kiteo

It can be used in English a bit, it doesn’t sound wrong to me. But closest translation is all that matters to me here.

August 27, 2018

PedroNeves882451

Couldn't it be hon åka cykel? And why not?

September 14, 2018

devalanteriel

åker cykel is accepted - you need the present tense.

September 14, 2018

Mokvinna

Why "jobbet" in the definitive?

March 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.