"She goes to work by bike."

Translation:Hon tar cykeln till jobbet.

December 5, 2014

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bipesbiporus

Hon åker till jobbet med cykel. - Could that be also an alternative?


Zmrzlina

What translation did duo offer?


bipesbiporus

If I remember it right it was sth along the lines of: Hon tar cykel till jobbet.


Zmrzlina

Alright.

No, you shouldn't use åker with cykel. The word åker implies you're not involved in getting the vehicle to move, thus used for riding a car, a train, an airplane or the like.

With cykel, you instead have to say the verb cykla or the construction ta cykel(n).


magdalena.butra

As I see, now duolingo accepts the answer "Hon åker cykel till arbetet" - how is it correct according to what you wrote above?


Zmrzlina

Well, I guess it's not wrong per se, but at least uncommon then.


heimaey

What about "Hon gar till jobbet med cyckel"?


Zmrzlina

No, that doesn't make sense, since the use of implies she walks.


InvertedGo

In case anyone is curious, "hon går till jobbet med cykeln" sounds like she is walking to work and wheeling her bike along.


The_Swedish_Chef

Is gå always and only "to walk?"


Trilby16

Hon tar cykeln till jobbet = she takes the bike to work. Why is that not the English sentence to be translated?


devalanteriel

It's mostly because "go to x by" is a very common and idiomatic expression in English but not in Swedish, so we need to teach that it doesn't translate literally. Hence, we have questions that default to this construction - and also questions that don't, so we get a nice mix of both.


rwhodges

Hon tar cykeln till jobbet is accepted. Hon tar cykel till jobbet is not. Two other comments here imply that it is. I assume that's deliberate so I thought I should point that out. (I'd be interested to know if the indefinite form is indeed acceptable.)


rwhodges

Also, does the definitive form here imply that it is her bike, as it often does eg. for body parts? I mean, the English sentence has no sense of ownership about it: it would be equally valid if she used a different bike every time (eg. in a city with a public bike hire scheme).


devalanteriel

I think most people would simply assume it's her bike anyway, but it's not necessarily implied grammatically. So basically like in English.


rusty401767

The correct answer, to me says, she takes a bike to work ? Instead of she goes to work by bike?!


Patrick889093

How is she takes the bicycle to work the same as she goes to work by bicycle?


QuintusMarius

"She takes her bike to work" would be a better English translation.


James704885

Another way to read this is She takes the bike to work. It may seem odd to NonEnglish speakers but it is not an entirely uncommon phrase


zuvedra_mandra

And I quess that construction 'med cykeln' is also wrong? Meaning 'altogether with bike'?


devalanteriel

Yes, something like that.


[deactivated user]

    Why "jobbet" in the definitive?


devalanteriel

    You know how English can't say "to job" here, even though "to work" is fine, so you have to say "to the job" if you choose that construction? Swedish is always like that, both for jobb and for arbete.


AGVXzK

    @devalanteriel, thanks for your response to my question below. To help me understand, as I seem to get this question wrong each time using "åker" and not "tar" most times. Does not "tar cykeln" mean "takes the bike"? In English, that could have two meanings, she either rides the bike or she took the bike with her to use later, such as, "hon tar cykeln till jobbet i sin bil för att åka senare". As I'm learning, I've noticed that I sometimes have to read the whole sentence first, then change the meaning of words like "tar" to mean something else. Anyhow, I think I'll stay with "hon cyklar till jobbet", which in my mind seems to most closely matches Duolingo's phrase "She goes to work by bike," which I saw you accepted as well, or Duolingo will eventully beat it into me to use “tar cykeln” lol. Tack! I appreciate your answers as it helps with those little changes of words that catch me all the time.


devalanteriel

    tar cykeln does mean "takes the bike", but the assumption is as a mode of transport. If you wanted to say "brings", you'd likely say e.g. tar med cykeln.


kmoriley

    Why is Hon går till arbete förbi cykel wrong?


OlivierSch2

    I'm not Swedish expert, but I think that 1) förbi can only go together with a place (e.g. "förbi huset"). Moreover you already use till. 2) går is really for walking (går: röra sig framåt genom att växelvis sätta ena foten framför den andra på ett fast underlag ). åker cykel means to cycle, to ride a bike, or tar cykel as in the duo suggestion. 3) You should use the "Bestämd" form I believe: arbetet eller jobbet

    So "Hon åker/tar cykel till arbetet/jobbet" should be the most proper answer. Can someone confirm that?


devalanteriel

    It should be cykeln in the definite as well, but otherwise great explanation. :)


knik11

    It tells me that "hon åker cykel till jobbet" and "hon tar cykeln till jobbet" are correct i.e. you need the definite article with "tar" but it is wrong with "åker". Hope that helps.


Mr.Hara

    "Hon åker till jobbet på en cykel."? Fick fel...


devalanteriel

    That's more like "on a bike", which isn't idiomatic in either language.


kiteo

    It can be used in English a bit, it doesn’t sound wrong to me. But closest translation is all that matters to me here.


PedroNeves882451

    Couldn't it be hon åka cykel? And why not?


devalanteriel

    åker cykel is accepted - you need the present tense.


    [deactivated user]

      Just to make sure I understand correctly; is it jag åker cykel (indefinite) = I cycle or I go cycling, and Jag tar cykeln (definite) = I go by bike or I bike (as a means of transportation rather than as a sport)?


devalanteriel

      Yes, exactly! åker cykel focuses on the action, and tar cykeln focuses on the means of transportation.


      [deactivated user]

        Tack så mycket! I really appreciate your help.


Ryzhaze

        I put hon åker till jobbet på cykel why is this wrong?


Michel3763

        Why "hon cyclar på jobbet" not accepted ?


devalanteriel

        That means she's biking at the job, not to it. (Also note the spelling: cyklar.)


madeng55

        What about "hon cyklar till jobbet" ?


devalanteriel

        Sure, that's accepted. :)


AGVXzK

        I would prefer that translation better than what Duolingo offered, "hon tar cykeln till jobbet", as that could mean she didn't ride it and instead took it for later. Of course my usual question in these forums, what is more common in Swedish? Tack!


devalanteriel
        • hon tar cykeln till jobbet = she goes to work by bike
        • hon tar med cykeln till jobbet = she brings the bike to work

        So there's no overlap.


Michel3763

        Ok, thanks for the answer !


MikeRoot1

        Can you say "hon cyckel till jobbet genom att cyckel"?


devalanteriel

        No, cykel is a noun, and note the spelling.


Kanwal_Raj

        Cykel :- bycycle

        Motorcykel :- bike or motorbike

        1 ) she goes to work by bycycle :- Hon tar cykeln till jobbet.

        2 ) she goes to work by bike :- Hon tar motorcykeln till jobbet.

        3 ) She goes to work by bike :- Hon går till jobbet på motorcykel

        Am i right ?


devalanteriel

        No, "bike" and "bicycle" (note the spelling) are still synonyms in English. And you can't gå till jobbet using a vehicle.


TakcsDomon

        Hon tar cykeln till jobbet = He takes a bike / (takes a ride) to the job. Isn't it?


devalanteriel

        No, hon means "she" and "takes a bike/ride" and "to the job" aren't really idiomatic English phrases.


TakcsDomon

        Thank for reply, I mised the hon =she part of the sentence. So it is not the proper way to say tar cykeln means take a bike. I meant in the way of like take 2 stops by bus and not like take sg frim somewhere phisically. Is this thought corrent a bit?


devalanteriel

        We do accept sentences like "she takes the bike to work" if that's what you mean.


NordicWay

        Hon cyklar till jobbet, was marked wrong; why?


Alexander615812

        what's wrong with "hon går till jobbet på cykel"?


TTSZrr

        Varför är det inte hon cyklar till jobbet. Med cykel använder man cykla. Man använder åka med buss ellr tåget


DennisShil3

        Hon åker till jobbet på cykel.


AboodEleyan

        Hon tar cykeln till jobbet.


Dieter37241

        I will translate "Hon tar cykeln till jobbet" - "She takes the bicycle to the work". Is it right?

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.