1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There are several Finno-Swed…

"There are several Finno-Swedish cities in Finland."

Translation:Det finns flera finlandssvenska städer i Finland.

December 5, 2014

28 Comments


Peter147810

finnlandssvenskar are an ethnic minority in finland, about 5% of the population. finland officially has two national languages, finnish and swedish. swedes started to settle in finland as early as 1300. today there are several finnish kommuns and towns/cities that are primarily or completely swedish speaking along the southern coast and lower western coast. finlandssvenska has a distinctive cadence. there is a lot of history in this concept of finlandssvensk.


Eric808835

Tack för din information.


hundage

i'm a bit confused as to why this uses "finns" and not "ligger".

I thought "ligger" was a bit along the lines of "located in", but something fixed and not subject to change. ie "Malmo ligger i Sverige", and "finns" was more where it is more flexible, ie "det finns mat i kylen".


Bluthund

I think the sentence doesn't emphasize that several Finno-Swedish cities are located (ligger) in Finland, but the fact that there are (det finns) several Finno-Swedish cities in Finland.


Zmrzlina

And you're right! Have a lingot.


Bluthund

Thank you, good Sir!


hundage

I think I'm slowly getting the difference. So, could a noun and its position use both finns and ligger but with different sentence structures? For example, is or could it be correct to say both the following sentences:

  1. Flaskan ligger i kylen
  2. Det finns en flaska i kylen.

Could you even say: "Flaskan ar i kylen"


Zmrzlina

Yes, yes and yes.


Bluthund

I'm not Swedish, so I cannot guarantee that this is correct, but all your sentences sound good to me.


Dylan600886

Thank you for picking that apart so clearly. I understand now.


Palewar

So det är would be completely wrong? why?


devalanteriel

Yes, that makes it sound a bit like the cities are temporary and might move.


bipesbiporus

I am a tad confused, since I thought that MÅNGA meant MANY, not SEVERAL, but at the same time I did think that FLERA meant MANY as well. Where does NÅGRA fit in then? As SOME?


Lundgren8

”Många” means ”many” indeed. ”Flera” means ”more” as the comparative of ”många”.

  • Det finns många städer här. (There are many cities here.)
  • Det finns flera städer där. (There are more cities there.)

But, then flera can also be used on its own to mean ”a number of, several”

  • Det finns flera som tycker att kungen borde abdikera. (There are a number of people who think that the king should abdicate.

So this sentence above can also mean ”more” if you compare it to something that has been said before.

  • Det finns många som tycker om monarkin. (There are many [people] who like the monarchy.)
  • Ja, men det finns flera som tycker att kungen borde abdikera. (Yes, but there are more who think that the king should abdicate.

bipesbiporus

Tack så mycket för din bra hjälp! : )


GaryAxelson

So would fler be used when you're talking about more of a single object rather than flera for plural cities?


Dang-Vinh

Why would "det är" not be accepted here? For reference, in German, one could use either "da sind" ("there are") or "es gibt" ("det finns") in the analogous case. Is Swedish different in this regard?


devalanteriel

Yes, Swedish would prefer to use only the permanence option (det finns / es gibt) here.


J-P966207

"Da sind" sounds weird.


rick201812

I assumed "Finno-Swedish" is an adjective? I wonder why it does not agree with the plural "städer".


Dang-Vinh

I assumed that it would be "finlandssvensk stad," but "finlandssvenska städer"


devalanteriel

That is correct. The -a suffix is a dead giveaway for the plural.


rick201812

Oops... didn't think that through, did I ;o(


Stoffeltjie

What is the rule regarding the conjuction s when combining two words in Swedish. Why is it finlandssvenska? Or should a s always be put between two words that are being combined, regardless of whether the first word ends or the last word starts with a s?


Peter147810

why not 'i finland finns det flera...'?


devalanteriel

That's fine Swedish, just a different sentence structure.


thereasv15

I've been to Tornio(just across of Haparanda) and people there speak funny Swedish with very unfamiliar accent


chris919351

Duolingo wont let me move on.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.