"There are several Finno-Swedish cities in Finland."

Translation:Det finns flera finlandssvenska städer i Finland.

December 5, 2014

13 Comments


hundage

i'm a bit confused as to why this uses "finns" and not "ligger".

I thought "ligger" was a bit along the lines of "located in", but something fixed and not subject to change. ie "Malmo ligger i Sverige", and "finns" was more where it is more flexible, ie "det finns mat i kylen".

January 13, 2015

Bluthund

I think the sentence doesn't emphasize that several Finno-Swedish cities are located (ligger) in Finland, but the fact that there are (det finns) several Finno-Swedish cities in Finland.

January 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

And you're right! Have a lingot.

January 14, 2015

Bluthund

Thank you, good Sir!

January 14, 2015

hundage

I think I'm slowly getting the difference. So, could a noun and its position use both finns and ligger but with different sentence structures? For example, is or could it be correct to say both the following sentences:

  1. Flaskan ligger i kylen
  2. Det finns en flaska i kylen.

Could you even say: "Flaskan ar i kylen"

January 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, yes and yes.

January 15, 2015

Bluthund

I'm not Swedish, so I cannot guarantee that this is correct, but all your sentences sound good to me.

January 14, 2015

Palewar

So det är would be completely wrong? why?

April 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that makes it sound a bit like the cities are temporary and might move.

April 4, 2019

bipesbiporus

I am a tad confused, since I thought that MÅNGA meant MANY, not SEVERAL, but at the same time I did think that FLERA meant MANY as well. Where does NÅGRA fit in then? As SOME?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

”Många” means ”many” indeed. ”Flera” means ”more” as the comparative of ”många”.

  • Det finns många städer här. (There are many cities here.)
  • Det finns flera städer där. (There are more cities there.)

But, then flera can also be used on its own to mean ”a number of, several”

  • Det finns flera som tycker att kungen borde abdikera. (There are a number of people who think that the king should abdicate.

So this sentence above can also mean ”more” if you compare it to something that has been said before.

  • Det finns många som tycker om monarkin. (There are many [people] who like the monarchy.)
  • Ja, men det finns flera som tycker att kungen borde abdikera. (Yes, but there are more who think that the king should abdicate.
December 5, 2014

bipesbiporus

Tack så mycket för din bra hjälp! : )

December 5, 2014

GaryAxelson

So would fler be used when you're talking about more of a single object rather than flera for plural cities?

March 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.