"Taitníonn go mór liom."

Translation:I like it very much.

December 5, 2014

16 Comments


Oscar0799

"It appeals greatly to me" is a more literal translation of this sentence, if that's helpful to anyone.

July 3, 2015

stmonkeydoom

No, but i like that translation a lot better

February 20, 2019

EileanoirCM

I wrote "I very much like it". Should that be wrong?

March 13, 2016

kmoriley

I very much like it, isn't very good English. I like it very much is the best translation to this. Very much is quantitative of the degree of your liking 'it'. So it would be weird for it to appear before 'it'.

June 9, 2017

JoAnnCross

You're talking "much" nonsense. There are numerous acceptable instances of preceding quantification. It is certainly not "not very good English", a comment which rather suggests your own limited experience.

October 31, 2017

eggplant42

Why can't i say I very much like it? Sure it sounds stiff but hey, sometimes i talk like that

August 12, 2016

RWWTaylor

Or "very much enjoy it", which is what I tried (unsuccessfully). That's the way I talk too. :-)}

June 14, 2018

Grandtricia

Could that also mean 'I like him very much'?

April 24, 2018

BrianDuffy3

Could taitníonn meab to enjoy? I'm confused, is thia the same as saying, is maith liom é go mór?

December 5, 2014

scilling

Taitin le is a phrasal verb meaning “enjoy”, “like”, “being pleased”.

December 5, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes, it can mean enjoy. Generally, this ans is maith are synonyms, though there's a few cases where you use this one (past tense with no contxt and future)

December 5, 2014

CailinHeffernan

I've read the comments so far, but I am still confused. Why is it taitnionn se instead of taitnim e (sorry I don't have accents available). It still looks to me as though it says "he enjoys". I'm loving the course!

July 15, 2016

RommelRive2

To make it more simple, you could just translate it literally: "It/He appeals greatly to me", which essentially means "I like it/him a lot"

July 21, 2016

CailinHeffernan

Go raibh maith agat. That helped a lot.

July 22, 2016

NancyAnn11

I agree in context they mean the same. One might be said more than the other but both are correct English.

December 21, 2017

ShiraWolf2

I did "I very much like it" and it marked me wrong because I didn't write "I like it very much."

June 23, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.