1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Taitníonn sé go mór liom."

"Taitníonn go mór liom."

Translation:I like it very much.

December 5, 2014

14 Comments


Oscar0799

"It appeals greatly to me" is a more literal translation of this sentence, if that's helpful to anyone.


stmonkeydoom

No, but i like that translation a lot better


eggplant42

Why can't i say I very much like it? Sure it sounds stiff but hey, sometimes i talk like that


RWWTaylor

Or "very much enjoy it", which is what I tried (unsuccessfully). That's the way I talk too. :-)}


Grandtricia

Could that also mean 'I like him very much'?


EileanoirCM

I wrote "I very much like it". Should that be wrong?


BrianDuffy3

Could taitníonn meab to enjoy? I'm confused, is thia the same as saying, is maith liom é go mór?


scilling

Taitin le is a phrasal verb meaning “enjoy”, “like”, “being pleased”.


galaxyrocker

Yes, it can mean enjoy. Generally, this ans is maith are synonyms, though there's a few cases where you use this one (past tense with no contxt and future)


CailinHeffernan

I've read the comments so far, but I am still confused. Why is it taitnionn se instead of taitnim e (sorry I don't have accents available). It still looks to me as though it says "he enjoys". I'm loving the course!


RommelRive2

To make it more simple, you could just translate it literally: "It/He appeals greatly to me", which essentially means "I like it/him a lot"


CailinHeffernan

Go raibh maith agat. That helped a lot.


NancyAnn11

I agree in context they mean the same. One might be said more than the other but both are correct English.


Irawolf-VT

I did "I very much like it" and it marked me wrong because I didn't write "I like it very much."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.