1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Taitníonn sé go mór liom."

"Taitníonn go mór liom."

Translation:I like it very much.

December 5, 2014

22 Comments


Oscar0799

"It appeals greatly to me" is a more literal translation of this sentence, if that's helpful to anyone.


stmonkeydoom

No, but i like that translation a lot better


Grandtricia

Could that also mean 'I like him very much'?


eggplant42

Why can't i say I very much like it? Sure it sounds stiff but hey, sometimes i talk like that


RWWTaylor

Or "very much enjoy it", which is what I tried (unsuccessfully). That's the way I talk too. :-)}


EileanoirCM

I wrote "I very much like it". Should that be wrong?


CailinHeffernan

I've read the comments so far, but I am still confused. Why is it taitnionn se instead of taitnim e (sorry I don't have accents available). It still looks to me as though it says "he enjoys". I'm loving the course!


RommelRive2

To make it more simple, you could just translate it literally: "It/He appeals greatly to me", which essentially means "I like it/him a lot"


CailinHeffernan

Go raibh maith agat. That helped a lot.


HannahEire2

Liom means with me So a more literal translation would be He/It appeals greatly/ a lot with me


[deactivated user]

    liom SOMETIMES means "with me". The entry for le in the FGB says that it can correspond to " With; to, for; by, against" in English, depending on the circumstances that it is used in.

    Some examples where liom definitely isn't the equivalent of "with me" in English:
    cara liom - "a friend of mine"
    chuir sé an madra liom - "he set the dog on me"
    Ná bí liom mar gheall air - "don’t annoy me about it"
    Is liom féin é - "it is my own"
    Éist liom - "listen to me"

    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/le


BrianDuffy3

    Could taitníonn meab to enjoy? I'm confused, is thia the same as saying, is maith liom é go mór?


scilling

    Taitin le is a phrasal verb meaning “enjoy”, “like”, “being pleased”.


galaxyrocker

    Yes, it can mean enjoy. Generally, this ans is maith are synonyms, though there's a few cases where you use this one (past tense with no contxt and future)


mmdosullivan

    the verbal pronunciation has me baffled. I have played it a number of times and I cannot hear the 2nd "t". I comes across as "Taithníonn" (soft 2nd "t"). Why is that?


19O492554

    AllieC490376's response above links you to the reverse sentence that discusses this issue in greater detail.


NancyAnn11

    I agree in context they mean the same. One might be said more than the other but both are correct English.


Irawolf-VT

    I did "I very much like it" and it marked me wrong because I didn't write "I like it very much."


Shivaadh

    Is the second 't' in taitníonn silent? If so, what's the rule?


AllieC490376

    There are quite a few comments on that at the discussion about the other sentence "Taitníonn sé": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4296658/Taitn%C3%ADonn-s%C3%A9 I hope that will answer your question. :-)


PaulBurns0

    Is not "Taitníonn sé", he likes?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.