1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A restaurant"

"A restaurant"

Translation:En restaurang

December 5, 2014

15 Comments


Alyssa643725

The way she says en... why


Zmrzlina

I don't understand, it sounds OK to me?


dennuzz

Ennnnnnnnnn (so I remember it better)


Eldar_B

When I hover over the word I see another translation for restaurant, as "tom"... Is it so? I found that "tom" is empty in Swedish, but not a restaurant.


Zmrzlina

No, tom means just empty. Looks like an error.


Arnauti

I don't know how it got there, but I've fixed this now.


canamutoni

How come they have a "g" at the end of "restauran" instead of a "t"?


OwainLlyfr

The word is a French one from the start, and I don't think that the ending 't' is pronounced in French (never studied French, though) so the Swedes dropped it. The '-ent' and '-en' endings in French words always sound like they would be spelled '-eng' or '-ang' to me (and probably to Swedes in the past as well), so the '-ang' ending isn't that wierd.


devalanteriel

The spelling is actually restaurant in French as well, and it was loaned into Swedish as such. The restaurang spelling is much more recent, but - like you say - also much more logical.


AndreaMart888887

Not the first time it happens to me. In the previous question "restaurangen" was right, and here "en restaurang" is correct and "restaurangen" is not. Why?


OwainLlyfr

"A restaurant" vs "The restaurant".


MegaloDuo

This is probably the millionth time ive typed out this answer in the last 2 days. The repetition is getting to me now.


devalanteriel

I feel you. I once got the same word to translate twenty times in a row...


George181694

In the exercice before it was " Det är en restaurang" So if it is an "en" word why don't we say..:Den är en restaurang?"


devalanteriel

Swedish defaults to the neuter det when the subject hasn't been introduced yet, regardless of its gender and number.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.