"A restaurant"

Translation:En restaurang

December 5, 2014

10 Comments


Eldar_B

When I hover over the word I see another translation for restaurant, as "tom"... Is it so? I found that "tom" is empty in Swedish, but not a restaurant.

December 5, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, tom means just empty. Looks like an error.

December 5, 2014

Arnauti

I don't know how it got there, but I've fixed this now.

December 5, 2014

canamutoni

How come they have a "g" at the end of "restauran" instead of a "t"?

September 8, 2016

OwainLlyfr

The word is a French one from the start, and I don't think that the ending 't' is pronounced in French (never studied French, though) so the Swedes dropped it. The '-ent' and '-en' endings in French words always sound like they would be spelled '-eng' or '-ang' to me (and probably to Swedes in the past as well), so the '-ang' ending isn't that wierd.

July 12, 2018

devalanteriel

The spelling is actually restaurant in French as well, and it was loaned into Swedish as such. The restaurang spelling is much more recent, but - like you say - also much more logical.

July 12, 2018

Alyssa643725

The way she says en... why

March 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

I don't understand, it sounds OK to me?

March 7, 2016

AndreaMart888887

Not the first time it happens to me. In the previous question "restaurangen" was right, and here "en restaurang" is correct and "restaurangen" is not. Why?

September 21, 2017

OwainLlyfr

"A restaurant" vs "The restaurant".

July 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.