1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben door hem gezien."

"Ik ben door hem gezien."

Translation:I have been seen by him.

December 5, 2014

12 Comments


cher-ola

Could it also be "I have seen through him"?


HugoBuddel

That would be "ik heb door hem [heen] gezien", although that would be an awkward formulation, better would be "ik keek door hem heen". And both would literally mean that the person is translucent. Figuratively you'd day "ik had hem door".


DaniloFVA

The passive form with zijn is translated in English as a passive in past? And that with worden a passive in present? Or are they exchangeable?


Simius

They are not quite interchangeable, and the difference is tricky. It has to do with stative and dynamic passive voice. Here are (in my opinion) the best translations:

  • Ik wordt door hem gezien - I am being seen by him (dynamic: he is seeing me now.)
  • Ik werd door hem gezien - I was seen by him (dynamic, past: he saw me at a certain time.)
  • Ik ben door hem gezien - I have been seen by him. (stative: at some undetermined point in the past, he saw me. Now I have been seen.)

Boguslav

In the "notes" I read "perfect passive is used with 'zijn'+participle+'geworden' but 'geworden' sounds obsolete and everybody omits that."

Is this the case here?


Javier_767

is the difference between stative passive and dynamic passive the same as in the German Zustandpassiv and Vorgangspassiv?


BenMaor3

How would you say ''I have seen through him''?


Patricia540525

As a native speaker I think you could say: 'ik heb hem doorzien', meaning I now know what he is up to. This sounds old fashioned though. More colloquial would be to say: 'ik heb hem door'.


vcuauhtemoc

How would you translate 'I am seen by him'?


DaniloFVA

I think that would be "ik word door hem gezien"


vcuauhtemoc

isn't that 'I am being seen by him'?


HugoBuddel

Both, you need context to determine whether you're seen by a guard at this very moment or whether you're being seen by a docter every six weeks.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.