1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben door hem gezien."

"Ik ben door hem gezien."

Translation:I have been seen by him.

December 5, 2014

9 Comments


cher-ola

Could it also be "I have seen through him"?

February 11, 2017

DaniloFdo

The passive form with zijn is translated in English as a passive in past? And that with worden a passive in present? Or are they exchangeable?

December 5, 2014

Simius

They are not quite interchangeable, and the difference is tricky. It has to do with stative and dynamic passive voice. Here are (in my opinion) the best translations:

  • Ik wordt door hem gezien - I am being seen by him (dynamic: he is seeing me now.)
  • Ik werd door hem gezien - I was seen by him (dynamic, past: he saw me at a certain time.)
  • Ik ben door hem gezien - I have been seen by him. (stative: at some undetermined point in the past, he saw me. Now I have been seen.)
December 5, 2014

Boguslav

In the "notes" I read "perfect passive is used with 'zijn'+participle+'geworden' but 'geworden' sounds obsolete and everybody omits that."

Is this the case here?

March 3, 2015

BenMaor3

How would you say ''I have seen through him''?

August 20, 2018

Patricia540525

As a native speaker I think you could say: 'ik heb hem doorzien', meaning I now know what he is up to. This sounds old fashioned though. More colloquial would be to say: 'ik heb hem door'.

November 30, 2018

vcuauhtemoc

How would you translate 'I am seen by him'?

January 13, 2015

DaniloFdo

I think that would be "ik word door hem gezien"

January 13, 2015

vcuauhtemoc

isn't that 'I am being seen by him'?

January 13, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.