"Sekreteraren läser det personliga brevet."

Translation:The secretary reads the personal letter.

December 5, 2014

12 Comments


draugur_ulv

is it just me or "the personal letter" sounds odd in terms of English? why "that personal letter" wouldn't work? still weird but less grammatically and semantically...

December 11, 2014

Yerrick

Both work in this sentence and have roughly the same meaning. Sometimes "the" is not interchangeable with "that", though.

July 21, 2015

Arnauti

In Swedish, den/det + determinate noun equals that + noun in English, but den/det + adjective + determinate noun equeals the + noun in English.
So actually
det personliga brevet is 'the personal letter'
det där personliga brevet is 'that personal letter'
det brevet = 'that letter'
brevet = 'the letter'

July 21, 2015

ChristusM

Is "det personligt brevet" redundant?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

Since it’s the definite, you need the definite ending -a on the adjective as well. You say ”ett personligt brev” but ”det personliga brevet”.

December 5, 2014

ChristusM

Tack för hjälpen :)

December 5, 2014

shandelion

"Sekreteraren läser det personliga brevet. "

Translation:The secretary reads the personal letter.

Why is it "personliga" if "brevet" is singular? Shouldn't it be "Sekreteraren läser det personligt brevet"?

December 6, 2016

TomaszChmi2

Its a definite form so the ending is "a" in most cases

April 15, 2018

Ragnaarook

Hello! I might have missed something from previous lessons... Anyway, why not det personligt brevet?

November 13, 2018

rami59

Adjectives become plural when used as part of the definite. Note brevet är personligt vs det personliga brevet

February 27, 2019

antibozo

The 'n' at the end of "sekreteraren" is not coming through in the audio.

March 17, 2016

To0AfD8W

What would be the translation of "the secretaries"? Because sekreterare can mean both the single secretary and the plural secretaries, but sekreteraren appears to mean only "the secretary"

August 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.