"- Don't you have any pants? - Yes I do."

Translation:- Har du inga byxor? - Jo det har jag.

December 5, 2014

29 Comments


funtaco

1) Why is "Jo jag har det" incorrect? I am really struggling with knowing what word order to use.

2) If byxor is plural, then why is the singular det used? If I want to say "yes, I have them" should it not be Jo jag har dem?

January 26, 2015

ErixTheRed

I'm with you on the plural question. Should it not be "dem har jag"?

April 2, 2015

kegil002

I was taught by my Swedish professor that it's not a grammatical issue because it's an "idiomatic expression." It's just a particular way to asnwer However... I have never seen the "jo" until i encoutered this website. And i lived in Sweden for a year. Granted it was 10 years ago, but... I doubt things have changed that much.

April 9, 2015

mirka09

I answered "har du inga byxor? jo, jag har det" but it's not correct. Why is the correct answer only "jo, det har jag" ? Is there a rule how to use "jo" in such answer?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, you always reply with ”jo” to negative statements.

  • Gillar du hundar?
  • Ja.

  • Gillar du inte hundar?

  • Jo.

As for ”jag har det” vs. ”det har jag”. Swedish has freer word order than English and allows both, but it’s more common in dialogues like these to put the ”it” first to emphasise it and what was just said. If you put it last, it’s correct, but it sounds weird as if you’re not emphasising anything in the sentence. It’s the same with ”det vet jag inte” (I don’t know it) and ”det vill jag inte” (I don’t want it.)

December 5, 2014

mirka09

thanks a lot, it makes sense, I will remember that!

December 5, 2014

Kreilyn

Vet du något? Ta en lingot för en sådan bra förklaring..!!!!!!!

March 19, 2015

lariwestside

I took Swedish classes for a year and a half from Swedish professors and I have never heard of this distinction before. I don't remember ever even learning the word "jo" in either class. Is it really that wrong to use "ja"? I just got marked wrong for it in the question even though everything else was correct.

April 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, you can’t use ja when you respond to a negative clause. It sounds very weird.

April 9, 2015

lariwestside

Thanks!

April 10, 2015

GlitterNinja101

Why would "gor" not be accepted in the place of "do". "Do" does mean "gor", does it not?

February 10, 2015

jordansmithEvOC

In my Swedish grammar book, it says it's normally "det gör jag," but with auxiliary verbs like "har", "kan", "vill", etc., you must retain the original verb. In this case, it would be "Jo, det har jag," because "har" was the verb in the question. Hope this helps. :)

March 26, 2015

GlitterNinja101

Yes, thank you! That was a wonderful explanation!

March 27, 2015

MitchLindgren

Same question - I put "Jo, jag gör" for the second part, but that is incorrect. I don't fully understand why. I thought gör could be used to "reference the verb in the previous sentence"

March 5, 2015

Vladvarg

I guess it's because in english you use the word "do" as an auxiliary (it doesn't really mean "do"). And it doesn't work like that in swedish.

It's easier for me because I speak french and in french, we don't use the auxiliary "do" either. That would be : Si, j'en ai. (Yes, I have)

But I'm not 100% sure it works like french though.

March 12, 2015

Auramyst

I could have sworn I didn't see these in the lessons?

March 12, 2015

MissMuse

I got this sentence wrong only because I was laughing too hard at it. >.>

February 1, 2015

stephenbal4

i put the same thing, but used ni instead of du. What's wrong about that?

January 17, 2015

m.aster

I think it's because the second part is "Yes I do", which implies a single speaker, so the first part has to agree with a single "you".

January 31, 2015

stephenbal4

Oooohhhh, tack!

February 1, 2015

SteffieRobertson

When I looked up images of brallor on google, it showed images of pants. A friend confirmed that it is a slang term, should this also be a correct option?

January 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is a slang term, yes, but we won't include it here.

March 24, 2015

Beingfollowed

Can someone tell me the difference between: Inte, Inget, och Inga?

February 25, 2015

Richardj

As far as I can tell, 'inte' is used to negate verbs, 'inga' and 'inget' are used to indicate a lack of [noun]. the different endings here are based on the 'gender' of the word (en, ett, or plural).

March 6, 2015

Aprilhaexan

Why is "Har du ingen byxa" not accepted?

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Byxor is always byxor.

March 24, 2015

carvinbass18

What would be the difference between using Jo det gör jag vs Jo det har jag?

March 24, 2015

JonathonAustin

'jo' is really pronounced as 'you' ?

May 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes, "o" is pronounced (approximately) like "oo" in English, and "j" (approximately) like "y"

May 4, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.