1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She eats an apple."

"She eats an apple."

Translation:Hon äter ett äpple.

December 5, 2014

17 Comments


nguyenmarts

why is it ett and not en?


Zmrzlina

There's little reason to the grammatical genders. All words are either and it's really just the way it is.


Kym194130

Isn't ett 'an' and en 'a'


devalanteriel

English "a" and "an" depend on whether the next sound is a vowel sound. But Swedish doesn't care about the sounds of vowels in English - so en and ett are based on the word's gender. Here's some extra info on that: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


Kym194130

Thanks this was really helpful.


becca.myers

I notice that äter is used for he, she, and I. Are verbs not conjugated?


devalanteriel

That is correct. It's always the same regardless of person, no matter the tense.


Madds292036

So will I slowly adapt to their talking? Sorry, I’ve never learned a different language successfully, will I ever stop thinking they talk so fast?


Abiha.110

I am not a swedish... I am an Australian and a new learner... I never know how can I pay attention to my accents... This is what they keep on saying mee


devalanteriel

I'm sorry, what do you mean? The å ä ö letters?


Anne628458

How do you get the accents please.


TomRogers14

Q. If a non-native speaker gets the indefinite article wrong on occasion (i.e. ett instead of en or vice versa), is the meaning still normally understood by Swedish speakers?


devalanteriel

Oh yes, absolutely. It does stand out as an error, but you'd be perfectly understood. Kind of like if an English-speaking child told you "I have eated a sandwich".


TomRogers14

Thanks - appreciated!


Anne628458

How do I get the accents for words eg ater


4oYBIxtO

Install a Swedish keyboard

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.