"She eats an apple."

Translation:Hon äter ett äpple.

December 5, 2014

7 Comments


nguyenmarts

why is it ett and not en?

December 5, 2014

Zmrzlina

There's little reason to the grammatical genders. All words are either and it's really just the way it is.

December 5, 2014

becca.myers

I notice that äter is used for he, she, and I. Are verbs not conjugated?

September 29, 2016

RafaelRios520113

Wouldn't "Hun äter ett äpple" mean "She eats the apple"? Wouldn't "en" be the better option for "an apple"?

September 17, 2016

NoahHolst

First of all, "hun" is the Danish word for "she", in Swedish, it is "hon". There isn't a rule for the use of articles. Every word either has "en" or "ett" as an article, you'll just have to learn the articles separately. Also, when the article is placed in front of the noun, it becomes the indefinite form. For example --> "ett äpple", meaning "an apple". If the article becomes a suffix (when it is placed behind the noun), it becomes the definite form. For example --> "äpplet", meaning "the apple".

July 18, 2018

Nik877

What does this have to do with plurals exactly? Not complaining, just curious :)

February 14, 2017

Mia853083

This is soo difficult! I dont get it!

April 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.