Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ela toca na baleia."

Translation:She touches the whale.

5 years ago

6 Comments


drewarnold72

I translated this as "She touches on the whale" but Duolingo marked that wrong and said it translated as "She touches the whale." I get it that my translation sounds weird in English, but since it had the word "na" I figured it was just some idiomatic thing. However, since Duolingo translated this as "She touches the whale", why is the original sentence "Ela toca na baleia" and not "Ela toca a baleia"? It seems "na" is unnecessary here.

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

In Portuguese we use tocar+em (na = em + a) to mean touch. If you dont use that, it will sound like "whip out of"

5 years ago

WesleyAlcoforado

The verb tocar, when meaning to touch (with the hand) may be used with or without the preposition EM. Your sentence should be accepted by Duolingo.

When it means to play (an instrument), it must be used without the preposition.

5 years ago

Tanenbring

I translated this as "She plays in the whale" which I think is grammatically correct. It doesn't really make a lot of sense to say, but a lot duolingo sentences don't... Does anyone know if that is a correct translation?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, grammatically corret! =)

4 years ago

Tanenbring

Thanks!

4 years ago