1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun snakker dansk."

"Hun snakker dansk."

Translation:She speaks Danish.

December 5, 2014

9 Comments


Martinsspiegel

If I understand correctly, "hun taler dansk" is she speaks Danish (she knows how) while "hun snakker Danish" is she is speaking Danish (right now). Two very different concepts that English seperates with our very complicated verb tenses.


as2907

I also would like to know if this is correct.


kitchen262

Just wondering if you could use taler instead snakker?


anonym7119

Yes "hun taler dansk".


Thomas704249

"Hun snakker danks" is not correct. It should be "hun taler danks" Duolingo is using the wrong word!


magdailcewicz

hi.What is diffrent between siger and snakker?When Can I use each other?


Indra927477

I would say: tale = to speak snakke = to talk sige = to say. Makes it everything a bit easier? ;-)


umrlec

Same as in english, i guess. Say vs speak

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.