"Hun snakker dansk."

Translation:She speaks Danish.

3 years ago

8 Comments


kit262
kit262

Just wondering if you could use taler instead snakker?

3 years ago

anonym7119

Yes "hun taler dansk".

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

If I understand correctly, "hun taler dansk" is she speaks Danish (she knows how) while "hun snakker Danish" is she is speaking Danish (right now). Two very different concepts that English seperates with our very complicated verb tenses.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

I also would like to know if this is correct.

2 years ago

FabiolaPar8

I am

3 years ago

kashldsakdksa

Soon<3

3 years ago

magdailcewicz

hi.What is diffrent between siger and snakker?When Can I use each other?

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

I would say: tale = to speak snakke = to talk sige = to say. Makes it everything a bit easier? ;-)

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.