1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun snakker dansk."

"Hun snakker dansk."

Translation:She speaks Danish.

December 5, 2014

13 Comments


kitchen262

Just wondering if you could use taler instead snakker?


anonym7119

Yes "hun taler dansk".


Martinsspiegel

If I understand correctly, "hun taler dansk" is she speaks Danish (she knows how) while "hun snakker Danish" is she is speaking Danish (right now). Two very different concepts that English seperates with our very complicated verb tenses.


as2907

I also would like to know if this is correct.


magdailcewicz

hi.What is diffrent between siger and snakker?When Can I use each other?


Indra927477

I would say: tale = to speak snakke = to talk sige = to say. Makes it everything a bit easier? ;-)


umrlec

Same as in english, i guess. Say vs speak


SuzannaWaldorff

I sin tale sagde han : bla bla bla. Hvad siger du? Hvem taler du om? Hvem snakker du med? Det er noget snak = sludder. Det var godt sagt. Han talte som en dannet person. Hjælper det dig ?


Thomas704249

"Hun snakker danks" is not correct. It should be "hun taler danks" Duolingo is using the wrong word!


minspro3

hej jeg lære dansk spro

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.