"I want a sandwich."

Translation:Jag vill ha en smörgås.

December 5, 2014

10 Comments


Clayton_Olson

I know a lot of times there is no word for word translation between English and Swedish sentences, but in this case do we need to have "ha" in this sentence to make sense in Swedish? Would Jag vill en smörgås work, seeing as the sentence does not say "I want to HAVE a sandwich." Or will "ha" always need to be included when one "wants" something?

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

You always need to say "vill ha" for wanting something, "vill" is used just for intention.

June 24, 2015

Clayton_Olson

Thanks!

June 24, 2015

FelipeTamo1

Would it be correct to say "Jag vill äter en smörgås"?

February 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, but it is correct to say "jag vill äta en smörgås". Remember that you have to use the infinitive!

February 15, 2016

FelipeTamo1

Tack :D!!

February 21, 2016

swede100

"Jag vill äter en smörgås" means: I want to eating a sandwich.

July 29, 2016

itsjdotyadig

Looks like 'i WILL HAVE a sandwich.'

February 14, 2017

OdinNull

How do I interpret vill ha? Is it more demanding? Or would I say it to a friend when I'm hungry like "I could go for a sandwich now"? Or is it a completely acceptable phrase which I could use for ordering a sandwich without sounding rude?

April 5, 2019

Koridwen77

lol i don't know why sometimes there are some words like "ha" or "om", is it just random?

May 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.