"Jag älskar bröllop!"

Translation:I love weddings!

December 5, 2014

42 Comments


westitchwounds

Did anyone else think of Pirates of the Caribbean?

July 3, 2015

eiscold99

where do you see the connection?

January 31, 2017

TheMemeWizard

Drinks all around!

March 11, 2017

kounsh

Why is "i love wedding" wrong?

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Because it is ungrammatical in English, you’d have to say ”I love a wedding” (Jag älskar ett bröllop) or ”I love weddings” (Jag älskar bröllop.)

December 26, 2014

kounsh

I get it now :) Thank you again for the help!

December 28, 2014

cayvie

that would be something an enthusiastic priest might say

March 11, 2015

m.aster

Anyone else having trouble pronouncing älskar brollop?

December 7, 2014

Ehsan.1984

So do I! does it say brölloK?!

September 5, 2015

illumillama

It sounds like a P to me. I'm fairly sure it's pronounced something like "bruh-lop" (forgive my British phonetics!).

September 17, 2015

PearlMcCli

I cant see the comments, so can someone please explain why bröllop can be singular abd plural. Tack!!

July 3, 2015

Anrui

This is standard conjugation for t-gender words ending with a consonant.

Ett hus - Flera hus
Ett barn - Flera barn
Ett bröllop - Flera bröllop

July 3, 2015

poliansky

Varför "wedding" inte accepterad?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

If it were singular, you would have some sort of article before. ”Jag älskar ett bröllop” or so.

December 5, 2014

poliansky

But then with plural it would be "Jag älskar flera bröllop"?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

That would literally be ”I love several weddings”. If you just say ”I love weddings” it’s ”Jag älskar bröllop.”

December 5, 2014

poliansky

Okej, jag fattar. Stor tack och här är lingot för dig.

December 5, 2014

sotnosen93

*en lingot

Swedish requires an article in this particular instance. Technically there's no official gender for "lingot" since it's a made-up Duolingo word, but "en" feels more natural to me as a native Swede.

December 3, 2018

devalanteriel

@sotnosen93: Yeah, I'd never use ett for lingot either. :)

December 3, 2018

maravind

Why is 'I love marriages' wrong?

February 11, 2015

Arnauti

A marriage is ett äktenskap but a wedding is ett bröllop.

February 11, 2015

maravind

Thanks!

February 12, 2015

alex_abraham

Why is "I love marriage!" wrong? How did brollöp become plural all of a sudden, after being introduced as a singular word for marriage?!

June 19, 2017

devalanteriel

bröllop translates to "marriage" only in the sense of wedding ceremony. Its singular and plural forms are the same.

June 19, 2017

Aebleskiver59

Is this connected to the English word "to elope?" Sounds like a similar root.

August 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, in part, though not quite as such. :)

The -lope part of elope comes from an old verb meaning to run or to go. And the brö- part of bröllop is derived from an older spelling for the modern brud - a direct cognate of the English "bride".

So basically, it's a "bride run", meaning to bring a woman from her old family through the wedding to her new home. And in fact, Old English had a cognate to bröllop as well.

August 21, 2017

GlitterNinja101

How exactly do you pronounce "brollop"? The voice say it too fast for me to get a good hear of it...

February 28, 2015

JulianKuipers

On forvo.com, words from all over the world are pronounced by native speakers. This is a Swede saying bröllop: forvo.com/word/bröllop/#sv

June 17, 2015

aelish

"bröllop" är singular och plural? Eller är det........ like a mass noun?

April 6, 2015

Super8Mario

yes it's an "ett" word Ett bröllop bröllopet bröllop bröllopen you can check Wiktionary for other words too http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/br%C3%B6llop

April 10, 2015

JosephMiln

What is the singular form of "bröllop?

September 28, 2015

Arnauti

Singular is ett bröllop, bröllopet and plural is bröllop, bröllopen.

October 18, 2015

JosephMiln

Thanks

October 18, 2015

s.unanpola

I love weddings' and I love the weddings' isn't the same?

October 12, 2016

Arnauti

No, 'I love weddings' means Jag älskar bröllop (this is a general statement)
and 'I love the weddings' means Jag älskar bröllopen (this refers to some specific weddings)

October 12, 2016

eisan7

Bröllop is a singular noun? Or is it ett word in plural?

January 24, 2018

devalanteriel

It's ett bröllop, flera bröllop, so it has the same word form. But in jag älskar bröllop, it's definitely a plural, as it has no indefinite article.

May 19, 2018

GizmoAnka

I wrote "I love weddings" and it told me I was wrong and the answer was "i love weddings!" with an exclamation point. Am I missing something or does the duolingo owl get picky about punctuation?

June 22, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a known bug which has existed for ages. I don't think anyone knows what causes it, but sometimes Duolingo insists on punctuation even though it's not supposed to. Your answer was perfectly correct.

June 22, 2018

Ben391264

Dricker runt!

March 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Are you trying to say "Drinks all around?" Because you're saying "Drinking around!"

March 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.