1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Céard a itheann sé?"

"Céard a itheann sé?"

Translation:What does he eat?

December 5, 2014

28 Comments


charwood17

Is there a difference between cad and céard?


Ballygawley

As explained in other discussion threads: It seems to be a dialectical issue, where though cad would probably be more generally recognized.

And yes: Standard response is to pick one preferred version and to stick with it, rather than using both versions mixed.


WilliamIre4

Go raibh maith agat.


ricky528429

I saw another thread that explains ceard is a contraction of cad + rud. So it means 'what thing?'


bastianacook

check the tips and notes section, they have a chart with everything for this lesson on it.


skycoolzoid

Why was your comment hidden?


Ballygawley

because it was a rude response to a relevant question, it was downvoted enough to become hidden.


SimricYarr

That's odd. I don't take it as rude at all but useful advice. Have upvoted it


Jyxxie

Why isn't 'What does it eat?' accepted?


scilling

“It” would be just as valid a translation of as “he”. If it wasn’t accepted, then it’s an error that needs to be brought to the course creators’ attention via the Report a Problem button.


DSDragon

Why not "what is he eating?"


scilling

Because that would require a verbal noun in Irish to express the progressive aspect of “eating”.


ZanninaMargariti

Questions need the word an, right? Why here is "a" and not "an"??


scilling

Interrogatives like céard don’t require the interrogative verbal particle an. The a is present because the sentence has a direct relative clause.


Windrammer

What is the function of the the a?


galaxyrocker

It's a relative particle to intrduce the relative clause used here.


GXLD.

Would "Cad a itheann sé?" be correct?


Ballygawley

Yes, refer also to previous exercise "cad a ólann sí"


Meridianbat

I thought sé could mean 'he' or 'it'


ricky528429

I'm having a hard time figuring when 'bhfuil' is and isnt used. Can anyone explain?


19O492554

Your question is a bit non-specific, but assuming you're talking about questions, when you want to turn a statement that uses into a question, or ask a question that can be answered with , you use an bhfuil.

The c question words in Irish (, , cad, etc) are the equivalent of the "w" question words in English (where, who, what). A question that starts with an bhfuil is an "is" or "are" question.

skill/ga/Questions/tips-and-notes


ricky528429

Ok so from what ur saying, because this question: 1. Uses 'does' 2. The answer would be something along the lines of "itheann se feoil" we say "ceard a" instead of "ceard bhfuil"?


19O492554

The question word is "what".

It's not a choice between a and bhfuil, it's a choice between a bhfuil and atá. And you never say cad a bhfuil

Cad a itheann sé? - "what is it that he eats?"/"what does he eat?"
Cad atá sé a ithe? - "what is it that he is eating?"


josefderry

i answered ''what is he eating''


19O492554

Cad atá sé a ithe? - "what is he eating?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.