Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl drinks juice."

Translation:La niña bebe jugo.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Jamgee82

Why isn't it beben? Is it because it is one girl?

4 years ago

larsinii

As far as i know, yes that is why.

4 years ago

athompsonphoto

beben is plural. or "they"

3 years ago

AbdulRaziq2

Because the given word is 'drinks' not 'drink'

3 years ago

ShadowBonnie109

sadly, someone downvoted you. but i upvoted you. :/

1 year ago

2023Angela

yes it's because of that

1 year ago

ShadowBonnie109

i know for sure its a yes. :P

1 year ago

halesenchanted

How come it is la nine not la nina?

1 year ago

smeylie

why the correct answer is <<toma>>? i don't what it is... how i am suppose to know that?

5 years ago

rspreng

Tomar = to take and is commonly used for "to drink". In a restaurant you'll be asked "what'll I you take/have?" using 'tomar' and people usually talk about taking a beverage rather than drinking (beber) a beverage. How you supposed to know? Such are the mysterious ways of Duo.

5 years ago

smeylie

thank you, I'll study this verb then. :)

5 years ago

Stephen_Vought

I put bebe as the answer and got it correct

4 years ago

NicklasBendtner

why is juice jugo and not zumo

4 years ago

elenagonzo

Zumo would be the word for juice in Latin America Spanish. Jugo is the word for juice in Spain spanish.

1 year ago

crazykid4

I put everything right but said it was wrong

3 years ago

GraceFrazi

Why is it "la nena" instead of "ella"

3 years ago

JoshuaD11

Ella doesn't translate to "the girl".

I've seen many people here who think that "she" and "the girl" are interchangeable. But, think about it. You wouldn't use "girl" to describe your grandma.

2 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

It's 'la niña' because that is the spanish translation for 'the girl'. 'Ella' is the spanish translation for 'she' but that's not what DL was asking for.

3 years ago

philliptlee1999

does ella work too?

2 years ago

philliptlee1999

Never mind.

2 years ago

JonathanWa351419

the lesson is glitched i got it right and it said it was wrong

8 months ago