Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is your bathroom?"

Translation:Waar is jullie badkamer?

3 years ago

10 Comments


debrucenator

Would "Waar is je wc" also be accepted?

I am wondering because in English 'bathroom' is synonymous with 'toilet' or 'restroom.' For example, "I have to go to the bathroom" = "Ik moet naar de wc." If I'm at someone's home or at a restaurant and I ask someone "Where is your bathroom?" it's because I need to use their wc (and accompanying sink to wash my hands), not to use their shower or bathtub.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In American English it is synonymous to "toilet" indeed, hence wc is accepted.

3 years ago

adamskj
adamskj

Could I use 'ligt' for this? Like 'waar ligt jouw badkamer?'

1 year ago

debrucenator

I'm not native Dutch, but I can confidently answer this...

You would be understood, of course, but no.

Waar ligt je/jouw/jullie/uw _ _ _ is mainly used in reference to more abstract things like: ambitie, expertise, focus, grens, hart, interesse, kracht, motivatie, passie, prioriteit, succes, talent, voorkeur, waarde, etc.

1 year ago

adamskj
adamskj

Interesting. Thanks for the explanation.

1 year ago

Torgrim1
Torgrim1

is "jullie" your in singular or plural?

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Plural. :)

See this thread for an overview of the Dutch possessive pronouns.

3 years ago

rockclimber112

Couldn't I use "zijn" instead of "jullie" for "your"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zijn badkamer = his bathroom

2 years ago

rockclimber112

Ah, right, thanks!

2 years ago