"Where is your bathroom?"

Translation:Waar is jullie badkamer?

4 years ago

14 Comments


debrucenator

Would "Waar is je wc" also be accepted?

I am wondering because in English 'bathroom' is synonymous with 'toilet' or 'restroom.' For example, "I have to go to the bathroom" = "Ik moet naar de wc." If I'm at someone's home or at a restaurant and I ask someone "Where is your bathroom?" it's because I need to use their wc (and accompanying sink to wash my hands), not to use their shower or bathtub.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In American English it is synonymous to "toilet" indeed, hence wc is accepted.

3 years ago

adamskj
adamskj

Could I use 'ligt' for this? Like 'waar ligt jouw badkamer?'

2 years ago

debrucenator

I'm not native Dutch, but I can confidently answer this...

You would be understood, of course, but no.

Waar ligt je/jouw/jullie/uw _ _ _ is mainly used in reference to more abstract things like: ambitie, expertise, focus, grens, hart, interesse, kracht, motivatie, passie, prioriteit, succes, talent, voorkeur, waarde, etc.

2 years ago

adamskj
adamskj

Interesting. Thanks for the explanation.

2 years ago

Torgrim1
Torgrim1

is "jullie" your in singular or plural?

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Plural. :)

See this thread for an overview of the Dutch possessive pronouns.

4 years ago

rockclimber112

Couldn't I use "zijn" instead of "jullie" for "your"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zijn badkamer = his bathroom

2 years ago

rockclimber112

Ah, right, thanks!

2 years ago

BrianLokker
BrianLokker

Why not "jouw" or "je"? Does it have to be plural?

2 weeks ago

debrucenator

Brian,

No, it doesn't have to be plural.

Waar is de... waar is het... (depending on the noun of course) waar is je... waar is jouw... waar is uw... waar is jullie... any of those would be acceptable. (Although the moderators would say not 'de' or 'het,' because that technically means 'the' and not 'your.')

It also depends on how you translate 'bathroom.' When someone asks, "Where is your bathroom?" to me that means, "Where is the room where your flush toilet and sink to wash my hands is located?" For that, I would politely translate, "Waar is uw wc?" where 'wc' means 'water closet.'

2 weeks ago

BrianLokker
BrianLokker

Thanks! I used "jouw" and Duolingo marked it wrong. So next time, I'll report it.

2 weeks ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jouw is accepted. If it is not for you, please provide a screenshot and submit a bug report.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.