1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Where is your bathroom?"

"Where is your bathroom?"

Translation:Waar is jullie badkamer?

December 5, 2014

13 Comments


adamskj

Could I use 'ligt' for this? Like 'waar ligt jouw badkamer?'


debrucenator

I'm not native Dutch, but I can confidently answer this...

You would be understood, of course, but no.

Waar ligt je/jouw/jullie/uw _ _ _ is mainly used in reference to more abstract things like: ambitie, expertise, focus, grens, hart, interesse, kracht, motivatie, passie, prioriteit, succes, talent, voorkeur, waarde, etc.


adamskj

Interesting. Thanks for the explanation.


debrucenator

Wouldn't "Waar is je wc" also be accepted?

I am wondering because in American English 'bathroom' is synonymous with 'toilet' or 'restroom.' For example, "I have to go to the bathroom" = "Ik moet naar de wc." If I'm at someone's home or at a restaurant and I ask someone "Where is your bathroom?" it's because I need to use their toilet (and accompanying sink to wash my hands), not to use their shower or bathtub.


kudawudashuda

Actually, it shouldn't be accepted. In the Netherlands Badkamer means bathroom, and wc or toilet means the toilet. You need to know this if it's 'dringend'!


BrianLokker

Why not "jouw" or "je"? Does it have to be plural?


debrucenator

Brian,

No, it doesn't have to be plural.

Waar is de... waar is het... (depending on the noun of course) waar is je... waar is jouw... waar is uw... waar is jullie... any of those would be acceptable. (Although the moderators would say not 'de' or 'het,' because that technically means 'the' and not 'your.')

It also depends on how you translate 'bathroom.' When someone asks, "Where is your bathroom?" to me that means, "Where is the room where your flush toilet and sink to wash my hands is located?" For that, I would politely translate, "Waar is uw wc?" where 'wc' means 'water closet.'


BrianLokker

Thanks! I used "jouw" and Duolingo marked it wrong. So next time, I'll report it.


El2theK

Jouw is accepted. If it is not for you, please provide a screenshot and submit a bug report.


nedla3

When to use "jou"or'jouw'???


debrucenator

'jouw' is a possessive pronoun:

Je bent verwend als jouw ouders een auto voor je kopen met je verjaardag.

You're spoilt if your parents buy you a car for your birthday.

'jou' is a personal pronoun, which can be the direct object:

Ik heb jou gebeld. I called you (on the phone).

or the indirect object:

Ik heb jou nog nooit Engels horen praten. I've never heard you speak English before.

or the object of the preposition:

Is het voor jou nog geen tijd om naar bed te gaan? Isn't it about time for you to go to bed?


Eduard-Dracul

Waar is jullie? From what i remember should be waar zijn.....for jullie... Is is for hij/zij and jou/jouw...


debrucenator

But it's not the personal pronoun jullie (you - plural), it's the possessive pronoun jullie, as in jullie badkamer = your bathroom, so you're asking: Waar is de badkamer van jullie? = Waar is jullie badkamer? (It's just the one bathroom you are inquiring about.) If you asked, "Waar zijn jullie badkamer" that would be like asking "Where are your bathroom?" in English.

Of course the original English sentence is: Where is your bathroom? Where I'm from, that is the equivalent of asking "Where is your toilet?" which would be: Waar is de wc? Waar is de wc van jullie? = Waar is jullie wc?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.