"Where is your bathroom?"

Translation:Waar is jullie badkamer?

December 5, 2014

14 Comments


debrucenator

Would "Waar is je wc" also be accepted?

I am wondering because in English 'bathroom' is synonymous with 'toilet' or 'restroom.' For example, "I have to go to the bathroom" = "Ik moet naar de wc." If I'm at someone's home or at a restaurant and I ask someone "Where is your bathroom?" it's because I need to use their wc (and accompanying sink to wash my hands), not to use their shower or bathtub.

June 3, 2015

El2theK

In American English it is synonymous to "toilet" indeed, hence wc is accepted.

June 3, 2015

adamskj

Could I use 'ligt' for this? Like 'waar ligt jouw badkamer?'

September 20, 2016

debrucenator

I'm not native Dutch, but I can confidently answer this...

You would be understood, of course, but no.

Waar ligt je/jouw/jullie/uw _ _ _ is mainly used in reference to more abstract things like: ambitie, expertise, focus, grens, hart, interesse, kracht, motivatie, passie, prioriteit, succes, talent, voorkeur, waarde, etc.

September 20, 2016

adamskj

Interesting. Thanks for the explanation.

September 28, 2016

Torgrim1

is "jullie" your in singular or plural?

December 5, 2014

Lavinae

Plural. :)

See this thread for an overview of the Dutch possessive pronouns.

December 5, 2014

rockclimber112

Couldn't I use "zijn" instead of "jullie" for "your"?

February 29, 2016

El2theK

Zijn badkamer = his bathroom

February 29, 2016

rockclimber112

Ah, right, thanks!

February 29, 2016

BrianLokker

Why not "jouw" or "je"? Does it have to be plural?

November 27, 2018

debrucenator

Brian,

No, it doesn't have to be plural.

Waar is de... waar is het... (depending on the noun of course) waar is je... waar is jouw... waar is uw... waar is jullie... any of those would be acceptable. (Although the moderators would say not 'de' or 'het,' because that technically means 'the' and not 'your.')

It also depends on how you translate 'bathroom.' When someone asks, "Where is your bathroom?" to me that means, "Where is the room where your flush toilet and sink to wash my hands is located?" For that, I would politely translate, "Waar is uw wc?" where 'wc' means 'water closet.'

November 27, 2018

BrianLokker

Thanks! I used "jouw" and Duolingo marked it wrong. So next time, I'll report it.

November 28, 2018

El2theK

Jouw is accepted. If it is not for you, please provide a screenshot and submit a bug report.

November 28, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.