1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Her son is eighteen years ol…

"Her son is eighteen years old."

Translation:Hennes son är arton år gammal.

December 5, 2014

5 Comments


lariwestside

Why can't I use "sin" instead of "hennes" here? It seems like in some contexts there wouldn't be any ambiguity about who is being talked about.


Dez393574

I believe it is because sin is for you have already identified who the person is.

For example: Hon ger sin son en bil när han är arton år gammal.

She gives her son a car when he is eighteen years old.


DehPuh

could you say "hennes son ar arton"?


Blehg

"Hennes son är arton", yes :)


konsta23949

Aderton equals to arton

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.