"Her son is eighteen years old."

Translation:Hennes son är arton år gammal.

December 5, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DehPuh

could you say "hennes son ar arton"?


Blehg

"Hennes son är arton", yes :)


lariwestside

Why can't I use "sin" instead of "hennes" here? It seems like in some contexts there wouldn't be any ambiguity about who is being talked about.


DezKelz

I believe it is because sin is for you have already identified who the person is.

For example: Hon ger sin son en bil när han är arton år gammal.

She gives her son a car when he is eighteen years old.


konsta23949

Aderton equals to arton


EinApfel

I wrote aderton instead of arton. Is that incorrect? I thought it was the slightly more formal version.


Raghuveer12

Why , we should use "är " word twice

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.