1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Djuren läser inte tidningarn…

"Djuren läser inte tidningarna."

Translation:The animals do not read the newspapers.

December 5, 2014

18 Comments


julia_dream

Really? I thought they do!


RowanM.1

Swedish animals don't seem to be as well read as Danish ones.


devalanteriel

Well, obviously the Danish animals need to be more proficient in reading and writing as it's impossible to communicate using spoken Danish.


OswaldGray

Yeah, they catch the morning news with coffee...


Dragonbrag

They get their news online these days


kaspar46447

Why not "the animal....


NatalieBoa3

"The animal" is djuret whereas "The animals" is djuren.


PatriciaFo419593

It is hard to understand the speaker


devalanteriel

I can appreciate that, but it's actually correct here.


Amber957865

It gets irritating when you write "Don't" instead of "Do not" and you get it wrong.


devalanteriel

That's actually accepted. Unless you had some other error and didn't realise, that's a bug.


PabelSalvatierra

Does someone else think that swedish animals are so weirdos?


devalanteriel

I should think not reading newspapers to be indicative of an animal not being a weirdo.


Esther6140

why it is not"the animals don't read newspapers" why has to be "the newspapers"?? (maybe it´s a question about English? cuz I'm not an English native speaker.)


devalanteriel

Yes, "the" newspapers means they're some specific newspapers. Just "newspapers" means it's newspapers in general.


Esther6140

ahhhh! that makes sense. thank you!


Enric124682

I don't understand. Apples --> äpplen The Apples --> Äpplena The animals --> Djuren. Shouldn't it be djurena ???


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, Swedish nouns belong to different categories - called declensions - and they each follow their own patterns.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.