"Djuren läser inte tidningarna."

Translation:The animals are not reading the newspapers.

December 5, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


julia_dream

Really? I thought they do!


VauXen

They are to busy stealing each others food and defending their own. War is always crushing education. :(


RowanM.1

Swedish animals don't seem to be as well read as Danish ones.


devalanteriel

Well, obviously the Danish animals need to be more proficient in reading and writing as it's impossible to communicate using spoken Danish.


PurpleIceBear

Well, Spanish animals are the best among all of animals on Duolingo app. Check it


OswaldGray

Yeah, they catch the morning news with coffee...


Dragonbrag

They get their news online these days


kaspar46447

Why not "the animal....


NatalieBoa3

"The animal" is djuret whereas "The animals" is djuren.


MadlyMighty

That breaks my head so much..


PatriciaFo419593

It is hard to understand the speaker


devalanteriel

I can appreciate that, but it's actually correct here.


Alobey05

It gets irritating when you write "Don't" instead of "Do not" and you get it wrong.


devalanteriel

That's actually accepted. Unless you had some other error and didn't realise, that's a bug.


Enric124682

I don't understand. Apples --> äpplen The Apples --> Äpplena The animals --> Djuren. Shouldn't it be djurena ???


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, Swedish nouns belong to different categories - called declensions - and they each follow their own patterns.


MaryBeth378619

I do not blame them. There is nothing to read in them besides the funnies and the cryptograms.


PabelSalvatierra

Does someone else think that swedish animals are so weirdos?


devalanteriel

I should think not reading newspapers to be indicative of an animal not being a weirdo.


Esther6140

why it is not"the animals don't read newspapers" why has to be "the newspapers"?? (maybe it´s a question about English? cuz I'm not an English native speaker.)


devalanteriel

Yes, "the" newspapers means they're some specific newspapers. Just "newspapers" means it's newspapers in general.


Esther6140

ahhhh! that makes sense. thank you!


MissMuse

Not even the parakeets?


MaryBeth378619

They read them if they do not have to poop on them first!


MaryBeth378619

They don't read them but they often leave their comments on them especially birds and dogs. Ha ha.


JaLaSp

I kinda hate that there's both 'do' and 'are' available. So you have to find the 'reading' first, to know that you're not supposed to use 'do'.


LanceBlair1

So is the r in tidningarna not pronounced at all usually?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.