"Djuren läser inte tidningarna."

Translation:The animals do not read the newspapers.

December 5, 2014

10 Comments


julia_dream

Really? I thought they do!

December 5, 2014

kaspar46447

Why not "the animal....

March 26, 2018

NatalieBoa3

"The animal" is djuret whereas "The animals" is djuren.

April 27, 2018

RowanM.1

Swedish animals don't seem to be as well read as Danish ones.

November 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, obviously the Danish animals need to be more proficient in reading and writing as it's impossible to communicate using spoken Danish.

November 19, 2018

PatriciaFo419593

It is hard to understand the speaker

November 20, 2018

Briany20050

No ❤❤❤❤ :D

June 24, 2018

Esther6140

why it is not"the animals don't read newspapers" why has to be "the newspapers"?? (maybe it´s a question about English? cuz I'm not an English native speaker.)

August 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, "the" newspapers means they're some specific newspapers. Just "newspapers" means it's newspapers in general.

August 12, 2018

Esther6140

ahhhh! that makes sense. thank you!

August 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.