"The animal eats the cake and the oranges."

Translation:Dyret spiser kagen og appelsinerne.

December 5, 2014

9 Comments


GraydonVan

"Dyren" doesn't exist its just "Dyret". Duolingo sometimes says that you had a typo but you still got the question correct so maybe that's why it accepts "Dyren".

July 11, 2017

Psykopathic

What is the difference between "dyren" and "dyret"

December 5, 2014

sdgfadsfgew

dyren doesn't exist, it's just dyret

December 21, 2014

Terra151

Ok, why in some instances do they use "et" instead of "en" because I ended up putting in "dyren" too. When is "et" used rather than "en"?

July 4, 2015

rcbgato

that has to do something with genders.

September 25, 2015

Amerikansken

In my opinion, this is not okay. I first encountered it on the one where you have to type what she is saying. One, the distortion from the slow speak makes it just as bad as the fast speak. Two, the sentence is too bizarre. You hear dyret and don't understand because it is illogical. Please fix this.

February 2, 2015

Justymcdoogle

Waaa i got it wrong waa

February 22, 2016

Amerikansken

Making something much more difficult than necessary does not help someone trying to learn a lesson. You seem very immature if you mock people on the internet.

April 28, 2016

audrey.taylor29

I GOT IT CORRECT AND I SPELT EVERYTHING RIGHT. It didn't show any mistakes but I still got it wrong! D: :(

November 25, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.