"The animal eats the cake and the oranges."

Translation:Dyret spiser kagen og appelsinerne.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Psykopathic

What is the difference between "dyren" and "dyret"

4 years ago

sdgfadsfgew

dyren doesn't exist, it's just dyret

3 years ago

Terra151

Ok, why in some instances do they use "et" instead of "en" because I ended up putting in "dyren" too. When is "et" used rather than "en"?

3 years ago

Amerikansken

In my opinion, this is not okay. I first encountered it on the one where you have to type what she is saying. One, the distortion from the slow speak makes it just as bad as the fast speak. Two, the sentence is too bizarre. You hear dyret and don't understand because it is illogical. Please fix this.

3 years ago

Justymcdoogle

Waaa i got it wrong waa

2 years ago

Amerikansken

Making something much more difficult than necessary does not help someone trying to learn a lesson. You seem very immature if you mock people on the internet.

2 years ago

cloverbunny82

I GOT IT CORRECT AND I SPELT EVERYTHING RIGHT. It didn't show any mistakes but I still got it wrong! D: :(

3 years ago

GraydonVan

"Dyren" doesn't exist its just "Dyret". Duolingo sometimes says that you had a typo but you still got the question correct so maybe that's why it accepts "Dyren".

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.