1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The animal eats the cake and…

"The animal eats the cake and the oranges."

Translation:Dyret spiser kagen og appelsinerne.

December 5, 2014

8 Comments


GraydonVan

"Dyren" doesn't exist its just "Dyret". Duolingo sometimes says that you had a typo but you still got the question correct so maybe that's why it accepts "Dyren".


Psykopathic

What is the difference between "dyren" and "dyret"


sdgfadsfgew

dyren doesn't exist, it's just dyret


Terra151

Ok, why in some instances do they use "et" instead of "en" because I ended up putting in "dyren" too. When is "et" used rather than "en"?


rcbgato

that has to do something with genders.


Amerikansken

In my opinion, this is not okay. I first encountered it on the one where you have to type what she is saying. One, the distortion from the slow speak makes it just as bad as the fast speak. Two, the sentence is too bizarre. You hear dyret and don't understand because it is illogical. Please fix this.


audrey.taylor29

I GOT IT CORRECT AND I SPELT EVERYTHING RIGHT. It didn't show any mistakes but I still got it wrong! D: :(


AnaSekulov2

It's unhealthy for animals to eat cake.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.