"Hon tycker om honom."

Translation:She likes him.

December 5, 2014

23 Comments


Willowfae

Now THAT is confusing. 'She' is HON and yet 'him' is HONom!

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

I apologise! At least they have different pronunciations, ”hon” is [hʊn] with an ”o-sound” whereas ”honom” is [hɔnɔm] with an ”å-sound”.

December 5, 2014

Zmrzlina

Blame middle ages Swedish, where things got a bit messy when cases (like in German) grew unused. :p

December 5, 2014

Kelirya

Blame? That is the blessing for us learners :D

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

I feel the same about Dutch, I don't have the energy for learning cases. :D

January 9, 2015

Erwin-Dutch

Dutch is easier than Swedish :)

January 8, 2016

Barruchello

No way xD

January 26, 2016

EvaHornes

.. .. You are right its boring.. y you even want to learn it ?

September 8, 2017

Zmrzlina

Waarom niet?

September 8, 2017

Portuguese694841

I feel the same about German, I have already given up but I have to study to pass my exam. Swedish does not have that much confusion. It has little exceptions, but German has always has exceptions.

November 5, 2017

HerMyKneeGinger

I spend two weeks getting used to how "o" indicates female gender and "a" indicates male gender (It wasparticularly difficult to me because my native language is polish in which "a" is very strongly connected with female names, objects, conjugation of verbs when the action was done by a female etc.. so basically "a" = female, end of story). I got over the fact that Swedish has it the other way round. Now they're telling me that suddenly it's the other way round again when it comes to pronouns. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

June 9, 2018

SandraKosk

And in English, "han" is HE and "hon" is HEr!

January 9, 2015

Super8Mario

Hon is not her, it's she

March 10, 2015

GrowingViolet

To be fair, coming from a Romance language like Italian, I expected hon (with an "o") to be male, and han (with an "a") to be female. Though hen (with an "e") as gender neutral at least feels natural from that perspective.

May 10, 2016

cristinacunhaPT

Yes, I'm portuguese, so we have more "o" for male and "a" for female too. Just now that i finely memorized "Hon" is "She", i must not forget that "Honom" is Him.

December 10, 2017

britt668621

What is om by itself?

November 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

It can have a lot of uses depending on the context. Here's, it's a so-called phrasal verb, meaning that it's a verb with an accompanying stressed preposition. English has these too, like "grow up" or "wear out".

November 23, 2015

blurrrysammy

I've never seen the word honom used before

July 6, 2016

BersiNjrds

You'll see now

August 15, 2017

L4UW0

Why isn't it "tycker honom om"? Is that only in questions? "Hon tycker honom om?" Other example: "vad tycker du om?" (what do you like?) And, if I want to add 'to do', 'what do you like to do?', should I say it like this? "Vad tycker du om göra"?

January 10, 2017

Arnauti

The subject can go between tycker and om in tycker om, but the object cannot. So you can't say "hon tycker honom om" or "tycker hon honom om".
We say:
Hon tycker om honom
Tycker hon om honom?

With göra, you need the infinite marker att too:
Vad tycker du om att göra? 'What do you like to do?'

May 9, 2017

Siddha616099

i don't understand why you use "honom" in these different sentences: "Han tycker om honom" and the translation is "he likes ME" and then: "hon tycker om honom" and the translation is: "she likes HIM"!???!!!

June 24, 2018

Buzdawg

That first sentence doesn't mean "he likes me", it means "he likes him", which is probably where your confusion comes from. "He likes me" would be "Han tycker om mig".

August 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.