1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon tycker om honom."

"Hon tycker om honom."

Translation:She likes him.

December 5, 2014

17 Comments


Willowfae

Now THAT is confusing. 'She' is HON and yet 'him' is HONom!


Lundgren8

I apologise! At least they have different pronunciations, ”hon” is [hʊn] with an ”o-sound” whereas ”honom” is [hɔnɔm] with an ”å-sound”.


Zmrzlina

Blame middle ages Swedish, where things got a bit messy when cases (like in German) grew unused. :p


[deactivated user]

    Blame? That is the blessing for us learners :D


Zmrzlina

    I feel the same about Dutch, I don't have the energy for learning cases. :D


Primavera.21

    I feel the same about German, I have already given up but I have to study to pass my exam. Swedish does not have that much confusion. It has little exceptions, but German has always has exceptions.


Erwin-Dutch

    Dutch is easier than Swedish :)


HerMyKneeGinger

    I spend two weeks getting used to how "o" indicates female gender and "a" indicates male gender (It wasparticularly difficult to me because my native language is polish in which "a" is very strongly connected with female names, objects, conjugation of verbs when the action was done by a female etc.. so basically "a" = female, end of story). I got over the fact that Swedish has it the other way round. Now they're telling me that suddenly it's the other way round again when it comes to pronouns. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.


EvieLaszlo

    i remember henne is her and no honom by relaising henne sounds like Hannah, a female name


HopeThea

    That confused me too.


britt668621

    What is om by itself?


Zmrzlina

    It can have a lot of uses depending on the context. Here's, it's a so-called phrasal verb, meaning that it's a verb with an accompanying stressed preposition. English has these too, like "grow up" or "wear out".


sammyharxx

    I've never seen the word honom used before


L4UW0

    Why isn't it "tycker honom om"? Is that only in questions? "Hon tycker honom om?" Other example: "vad tycker du om?" (what do you like?) And, if I want to add 'to do', 'what do you like to do?', should I say it like this? "Vad tycker du om göra"?


Arnauti

    The subject can go between tycker and om in tycker om, but the object cannot. So you can't say "hon tycker honom om" or "tycker hon honom om".
    We say:
    Hon tycker om honom
    Tycker hon om honom?

    With göra, you need the infinite marker att too:
    Vad tycker du om att göra? 'What do you like to do?'

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.