"Han siger ikke et ord."

Translation:He does not say a word.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Herrprofron
Herrprofron

He says not a word This should also be correct. One answer given is wrong: He does not a word should be He says not a word

3 years ago

Sawteeth

He says not a word sounds more refined

9 months ago

Gilribbonn

Why can't I use "one" instead of "a" to translate "et" ?

4 years ago

Synryo
Synryo

More literally that would be "en" ord, with an accent over the e. Et is a definite article. Though the expressions are more or less interchangeable in English, that's not quite what this sentence says :)

3 years ago

IgorRusski
IgorRusski

Is it the same meaning "he says absolutely nothing"?

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.