1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han siger ikke et ord."

"Han siger ikke et ord."

Translation:He does not say a word.

December 5, 2014

6 Comments


Herrprofron

He says not a word This should also be correct. One answer given is wrong: He does not a word should be He says not a word


Sawteeth

He says not a word sounds more refined


Gilribbonn

Why can't I use "one" instead of "a" to translate "et" ?


Synryo

More literally that would be "en" ord, with an accent over the e. Et is a definite article. Though the expressions are more or less interchangeable in English, that's not quite what this sentence says :)


IgorRusski

Is it the same meaning "he says absolutely nothing"?


Aerogirl1

Ridiculous marking this as wrong. Too formal??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.