"Ha iniziato qui."

Translation:She began here.

July 11, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


silkwarrior

Fast version sounds like hai?


Luca--..-

No, it's just the next word iniziato which is close by


samjurgy

Why isn't the response "lei é iniziata qui?" can someone explain when you use "Avere" or "Essere" I get the "Walking verb" thing but sometimes I see example like this and get confused when they are used interchangeably!


ZuMako8_Momo

«Lei è iniziata» sounds she herself gets "started," which sounds weird. If she started something at a certain place, then it's with «avere». Use «avere» for most transitive verbs. Intransitive verbs can take either «essere» or «avere». Basically, if you doubt which to use, ask if the action is happening to the subject of the sentence itself (which would be «essere»); if not, use «avere».


ComandoSombra

Duolingo says: "Another correct solution: She began here."

Wouldn't it be "Ha iniziata qui? in that case?


ZuMako8_Momo

Never agree the past participle when using «avere» except when it is preceded by a third-person clitic pronoun or by «mi»/«ti»/«ci»/«vi»/«ne».


LittleBlueBee

No, because the auxilary verb is avere and not essere.


AnthonyDiNome0

how does she come up in this setence


FlavioCris9

"she has initiated here", why it is wrong?


Dude699075

I answered "It started here" and it was accepted!


Luca--..-

Actually, as Italian, i find your translation the most correct. It's true that we omit the subject, but we are not crazy, we do it only when it's clear. Ion this sentence the only reason to omit it, it's when it doesn't refer to a person.


DanielPodo0000

So we could be referring to him, her or it in this sentence, right?


JoReub

Would 'iniziato' be considered as transitive in this case? As in, she started/began to do some (unspoken) thing?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.