1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha iniziato qui."

"Ha iniziato qui."

Translation:She began here.

July 11, 2013

15 Comments


jbrener

Presumably this can also mean "he began here" or "it began here".


Teresinha

"It has started here"...


italiaoo

Ah, did you translate "She began here" and it was accepted?


Eagle563

Yes, I did that, and Duo accepted it.


silkwarrior

Fast version sounds like hai?


samjurgy

Why isn't the response "lei é iniziata qui?" can someone explain when you use "Avere" or "Essere" I get the "Walking verb" thing but sometimes I see example like this and get confused when they are used interchangeably!


ZuMako8_Momo

«Lei è iniziata» sounds she herself gets "started," which sounds weird. If she started something at a certain place, then it's with «avere». Use «avere» for most transitive verbs. Intransitive verbs can take either «essere» or «avere». Basically, if you doubt which to use, ask if the action is happening to the subject of the sentence itself (which would be «essere»); if not, use «avere».


ComandoSombra

Duolingo says: "Another correct solution: She began here."

Wouldn't it be "Ha iniziata qui? in that case?


ZuMako8_Momo

Never agree the past participle when using «avere» except when it is preceded by a third-person clitic pronoun or by «mi»/«ti»/«ci»/«vi»/«ne».


LittleBlueBee

No, because the auxilary verb is avere and not essere.


FlavioCris9

"she has initiated here", why it is wrong?


JoReub

Would 'iniziato' be considered as transitive in this case? As in, she started/began to do some (unspoken) thing?


Dude699075

I answered "It started here" and it was accepted!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.