"Ha iniziato qui."

Translation:She began here.

July 11, 2013

13 Comments


jbrener

Presumably this can also mean "he began here" or "it began here".

July 11, 2013

Viaggiatore

Yup.

July 11, 2013

italiaoo

Thank you :-)

November 23, 2013

italiaoo

Ah, did you translate "She began here" and it was accepted?

November 23, 2013

Eagle563

Yes, I did that, and Duo accepted it.

September 8, 2017

Teresinha

"It has started here"...

May 19, 2016

silkwarrior

Fast version sounds like hai?

February 23, 2014

samjurgensen

Why isn't the response "lei é iniziata qui?" can someone explain when you use "Avere" or "Essere" I get the "Walking verb" thing but sometimes I see example like this and get confused when they are used interchangeably!

July 2, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«Lei è iniziata» sounds she herself gets "started," which sounds weird. If she started something at a certain place, then it's with «avere». Use «avere» for most transitive verbs. Intransitive verbs can take either «essere» or «avere». Basically, if you doubt which to use, ask if the action is happening to the subject of the sentence itself (which would be «essere»); if not, use «avere».

April 12, 2015

ComandoSombra

Duolingo says: "Another correct solution: She began here."

Wouldn't it be "Ha iniziata qui? in that case?

December 31, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Never agree the past participle when using «avere» except when it is preceded by a third-person clitic pronoun or by «mi»/«ti»/«ci»/«vi»/«ne».

April 12, 2015

LittleBlueBee

No, because the auxilary verb is avere and not essere.

March 10, 2015

FlavioCris9

"she has initiated here", why it is wrong?

November 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.