"It is an important industrial and commercial center."

Translation:È un importante centro industriale e commerciale.

July 11, 2013

3 Comments


jbrener

What's wrong with "È un centro industriale e commerciale importante"? Does the "importante" have to come before the noun?

July 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, it can go after as well; although it feels a little better before, I guess for symmetry.

July 11, 2013

dwsleigh

I understand that when you have two adjectives for one noun, you place one before and one after the noun. In this case, I chose to put one before and two after and that is what the answer seemed to accept.

March 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.