"Det finns inte många borgmästare i Sverige."

Translation:There are not many mayors in Sweden.

December 5, 2014

26 Comments


rhblake

None, in fact! The title 'borgmästare' was abolished in the big municipal reforms of 1971.

December 5, 2014

Arnauti

Yes there are still a few, at least Linköping has one: http://www.linkoping.se/Demokrati-politik/Kontakta-din-politiker/Borgmastare/

December 16, 2014

rhblake

Well, "borgmästare" was abolished as a formal title in 1971. In a few municipalities the "ordförande i kommunfullmäktige" call themselves borgmästare because it sounds cooler, I guess, but that's their own invention. It doesn't have much to do with the previous role of a Swedish borgmästare. http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borgm%C3%A4stare_i_Sverige :)

December 16, 2014

Arnauti

It's just the meaning of the word that has changed then.

December 16, 2014

rhblake

Yes. My original point was only that formally we haven't had mayors in Sweden since 1971. In later years a handful of municipalities (out of 290) have started using the title again, as a synonym to actual formal titles, and without any legal basis. It's not illegal, of course; it would be equally fine to use the title Lord of Spaghetti, or whatever. But I think that within Sweden it can only cause confusion these days, and some would see use of the title as an expression of vanity or something. My calling myself emperor doesn't mean we suddenly have emperors in Sweden (or does it?).

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

I totally see your point, they probably shouldn't call themselves mayors. It'll mess things up for future historians. On the other hand they're probably enjoying themselves. This is what happens in language all the time, people just keep using it the way they want to, so it never stays stable. Sometimes it's easy to feel that language would be so much better without its users :D

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

If you get the whole community to call you emperor, that will add an alternative meaning to the word, yes.

December 17, 2014

rhblake

"If you get the whole community to call you emperor, that will add an alternative meaning to the word, yes." -- I agree. I just felt like ranting a bit because I don't like this modern use of the title in Sweden, but this isn't really the place for it :) Sorry!

December 17, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Well, there is one in Grönköping :).

December 5, 2014

HelenCarlsson

This is fun! Whenever I am forced to practice mayor or alcalde or whatever, I always think that why on earth do I have to learn this word. It is so seldom used in Swedish :).

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s fun, my hometown has a borgmästare, so I thought it was a pretty normal word growing up. Then I had a discussion once where my friend thought it was a thing of the past.

December 5, 2014

Synthpopalooza

I know this word from Burgermeister in German.

January 13, 2016

Stallya

We used to have Bourgmestre in French but now we use the term maire.

March 29, 2016

Troettkatt

Yep, i Tyskland har alla städer en Bürgermeister. And I wouldn't hold my breath for it be go out of fashion.

January 25, 2016

carine.hvj

The Dutch word also looks alike, it's "burgemeester".

March 31, 2016

Nihil.77swe

So, at the end of the story, do you have mayors in Sweden? What word in Swedish does fit best for "mayor"? :) tack!

May 13, 2015

rhblake

"Borgmästare" is the Swedish word for "mayor".

We no longer have it as an official/formal position, although a few people have started calling themselves borgmästare again because it's more ego-stroking and better-sounding than their formal title kommunstyrelsens ordförande (or kommunfullmäktiges ordförande). And sometimes they use it when dealing with international contacts, because it makes things easier.

May 13, 2015

Wazav94

But is it just the name that changed or also the rights and responsibilities of the person who is the official leader of a municipility? I have heard the 1971 reform now for the first time.

December 7, 2016

Ayatsuri

Borg - mästare Master of fort

April 11, 2016

alphabetjohn

The word "borgmästare" appears to be singular, but the word "många" would seem to demand the plural. What am I missing?

October 8, 2016

devalanteriel

It's the same word form in singular and plural. :)

October 8, 2016

alphabetjohn

Well, that was simple. Thank you. Is that true, then, of all words formed that way, like "lärare"?

October 8, 2016

devalanteriel

A lot do share the form, but others do not - e.g. en pojke, flera pojkar. So I'm afraid it's not a set rule.

October 8, 2016

alphabetjohn

I didn't make myself clear--sorry. I meant other words that end in -are, which seem to be professions: lärare, mästare, ledare, for instance.

October 8, 2016

devalanteriel

Ah, yeah - I can't think of any exceptions for words that end in the suffix -are. That said, there are words that end in -are where it's not a suffix - e.g. stare (starling), that don't follow the pattern.

October 9, 2016

alphabetjohn

Mycket tack!

October 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.