1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns inte många borgmäs…

"Det finns inte många borgmästare i Sverige."

Translation:There are not many mayors in Sweden.

December 5, 2014

27 Comments


rhblake

None, in fact! The title 'borgmästare' was abolished in the big municipal reforms of 1971.


rhblake

Well, "borgmästare" was abolished as a formal title in 1971. In a few municipalities the "ordförande i kommunfullmäktige" call themselves borgmästare because it sounds cooler, I guess, but that's their own invention. It doesn't have much to do with the previous role of a Swedish borgmästare. http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borgm%C3%A4stare_i_Sverige :)


Arnauti

It's just the meaning of the word that has changed then.


rhblake

Yes. My original point was only that formally we haven't had mayors in Sweden since 1971. In later years a handful of municipalities (out of 290) have started using the title again, as a synonym to actual formal titles, and without any legal basis. It's not illegal, of course; it would be equally fine to use the title Lord of Spaghetti, or whatever. But I think that within Sweden it can only cause confusion these days, and some would see use of the title as an expression of vanity or something. My calling myself emperor doesn't mean we suddenly have emperors in Sweden (or does it?).


Arnauti

I totally see your point, they probably shouldn't call themselves mayors. It'll mess things up for future historians. On the other hand they're probably enjoying themselves. This is what happens in language all the time, people just keep using it the way they want to, so it never stays stable. Sometimes it's easy to feel that language would be so much better without its users :D


Arnauti

If you get the whole community to call you emperor, that will add an alternative meaning to the word, yes.


rhblake

"If you get the whole community to call you emperor, that will add an alternative meaning to the word, yes." -- I agree. I just felt like ranting a bit because I don't like this modern use of the title in Sweden, but this isn't really the place for it :) Sorry!


HelenCarlsson

Well, there is one in Grönköping :).


HelenCarlsson

This is fun! Whenever I am forced to practice mayor or alcalde or whatever, I always think that why on earth do I have to learn this word. It is so seldom used in Swedish :).


Lundgren8

It’s fun, my hometown has a borgmästare, so I thought it was a pretty normal word growing up. Then I had a discussion once where my friend thought it was a thing of the past.


Synthpopalooza

I know this word from Burgermeister in German.


Silsool

We used to have Bourgmestre in French but now we use the term maire.


Troettkatt

Yep, i Tyskland har alla städer en Bürgermeister. And I wouldn't hold my breath for it be go out of fashion.


Gerhardts

In the Netherlands: Burgemeester.


Gustav_Lundin

Borg - mästare Master of fort


Nihil.77swe

So, at the end of the story, do you have mayors in Sweden? What word in Swedish does fit best for "mayor"? :) tack!


rhblake

"Borgmästare" is the Swedish word for "mayor".

We no longer have it as an official/formal position, although a few people have started calling themselves borgmästare again because it's more ego-stroking and better-sounding than their formal title kommunstyrelsens ordförande (or kommunfullmäktiges ordförande). And sometimes they use it when dealing with international contacts, because it makes things easier.


Wazav94

But is it just the name that changed or also the rights and responsibilities of the person who is the official leader of a municipility? I have heard the 1971 reform now for the first time.


carine.hvj

The Dutch word also looks alike, it's "burgemeester".


alphabetjohn

The word "borgmästare" appears to be singular, but the word "många" would seem to demand the plural. What am I missing?


devalanteriel

It's the same word form in singular and plural. :)


alphabetjohn

Well, that was simple. Thank you. Is that true, then, of all words formed that way, like "lärare"?


devalanteriel

A lot do share the form, but others do not - e.g. en pojke, flera pojkar. So I'm afraid it's not a set rule.


alphabetjohn

I didn't make myself clear--sorry. I meant other words that end in -are, which seem to be professions: lärare, mästare, ledare, for instance.


devalanteriel

Ah, yeah - I can't think of any exceptions for words that end in the suffix -are. That said, there are words that end in -are where it's not a suffix - e.g. stare (starling), that don't follow the pattern.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.