"Ele responde a minha carta."

Translation:He answers my letter.

July 11, 2013

12 Comments


RomaRRio

'a' - in this example is article or preposition?

January 27, 2014

pfeil

Hmm... tricky question. Formally it must use a preposition, but in everyday use we omit it for this verb. So, if this duo's question is a formal question, we will read the a as a preposition and there will be no article (it's facultative, and formal register tends to omit it more often). But it can be viewed as an informal question also, then the a will be an article. Il try to summarize it:
Ele responde (a) minha carta: informal. It has no preposition and the article is facultative
Ele responde a/à minha carta: formal. It has preposition and the article is facultative

May 20, 2016

Ellie.Lkl

I'd like to know this too.

November 2, 2014

RomaRRio
November 2, 2014

Scutigera

If we use the English sister word, respond then it becomes in the translation, He responds to my letter so I would peg it ("a") as a preposition in Brazilian forms, and that in Euro PT it should be, Ele responde à minha carta (with the contraction of the preposition + article which is less optional outside of Brazil).

Great question (made me think, and I like that)! :)

May 31, 2017

ZCabral

Could "á minha carta" work? I was combining the preposition "a" with the article "a".

March 6, 2014

HansBeckert1

Close, but no. "à minha carta" would be correct!

March 17, 2014

Jethrey

I agree. But weirdly duolingo warns me against writing this (and warns against using "o meu...", "a minha...", etc. in general)

April 27, 2014

anaarm

I had a previous question because I did not put "to my letter"

July 11, 2013

MarcodeOliveira

Is there any difference between using answer or respond in this case?

April 2, 2018

mbaguilar

He responds my letter. Is it wrong?

November 11, 2018

Scutigera

The preposition is necessary here in the English (as with the Portuguese) when using "respond" but not with "answer".

  • He responds to my letter
  • He answers my letter

As to the differences between the two in regards to meaning, there is little here but, in other circumstances, responding does not always mean answer. For instance: "I have a question" "Okay, what is your question?" For this the response was a question and not an answer.

November 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.