1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die hohen Berge sind weiß."

"Die hohen Berge sind weiß."

Translation:The tall mountains are white.

July 11, 2013

45 Comments


cephalium

The solution given says 'tall'. That's incorrect. It should be 'high'


greenbajr

The meaning is the same.


az_p
Mod

    Actually, the tallest mountain on Earth is not the highest: http://apod.nasa.gov/apod/ap160225.html

    The use of "tall" here is not preferred, and is inconsistent with other sentences on Duolingo. However, in common usage it will definitely be understood, and so it should continue to be accepted (along with "high").


Zacwill

    That's pedantic nonsense. 'Tallest' and 'highest' are synonymous.


northernguy

    Not when it comes to mountains. Although people do use the terms interchangeably because the difference in meaning is not worth paying attention to in general conversation.


revles

    Indeed mountains are 'high' not 'tall'. People can be 'tall'.


northernguy

    High mountains compares mountains to the earth's surface.

    Tall mountains compares mountains to other mountains.

    When piloting boats in waters surrounded by high mountains it is important to locate and identify certain tall mountains to use as a reference point.


sarasuka

    I totally agree. The English translations make me worry about thw kind of German that I'm learning... I'm glad to have a real teacher to check my grammar...


Anfe52

    The German you are learning here is teached by native speakers. Duolingo is not a bot. Maybe they are not so good in English, but that makes sense because they are not English native speakers.


araruney

    I was under an impression that in english you would use 'tall' only on living beings,while that box up there would be 'high'.

    -The tall fella

    -The high mountains

    Tall mountains sounds proper weird to me,or am i mistaken?


MalcolmJac5

    In England we always call mountains high, never tall.


northernguy

    I think that even in England if you were talking about high mountains and were going to use the word high a couple of dozen times, you would start looking for acceptable synonyms. The most common one in English, when talking about mountains, is tall. Greatest elevation is sometimes used.

    These synonyms are particularly useful when trying to distinguish whether the height is being measured from from the center of the earth or from the surface since it makes a big difference. Which is to refer to the difference between how far it sticks up into the atmosphere and how far you have to climb.


ACardAttack

    Tall mountains sound fine to this US citizen


az_p
    Mod

      Cambridge dictionary agrees with you. Also, this preference is reflected in literature.


northernguy

      As I stand on the high mountain looking down into the valley, I point out the tallest mountain down there.


SteffieSproat

      We never call mountains tall in Britain. They are high.


pandatiger87

      what is the difference in "high" and "higher" in german?


Tongue-twisted

      high = hoch, higher = höher, the highest = am höchsten


ricardwolney

      But the sentence contains "hoher", none of these you put in here.


Tongue-twisted

      The declined form of hoch uses the stem hoh-/e/er/es/en etc. It is an irregular adjective…. and as a result so is its declination.


EmanWeg

      High (only high) = hoch Higher as in its more than that = hocher The highest = am hochsten/ Die hochste


az_p
      Mod

        Sorry, that's incorrect. Someone had already written the correct answer over a year ago...

        "high" -> "higher" -> "highest"

        hoch -> höher -> am höchsten

        der/die/das hohe -> der/die/das höhere -> der/die/das höchste

        Source: Canoo.net


karlsefni

        here is an article -the best I could find to date- that explains quite well how to cope with adjectives and articles: http://tasida.wordpress.com/2009/03/06/156/


silvanarochford

        We don't say "the TALL mountains". We say "the HIGH mountains"


northernguy

        Apparently you restrict yourself to speaking of mountains as being high. Others sometimes speak of them as being tall and for good reason.

        A high mountain refers to how high it protrudes into the atmosphere above sea level. A tall mountain refers to how much it protrudes from the surrounding terrain. The difference may be thousands of feet.


karlsefni

        do the Germans mean 'covered by snow' by saying 'sind white'? (and, ahem, how would it be in English?)


Tongue-twisted

        To me … it sounds more as though the color of the rocks are being described as white… if it were snowcapped, for example… then the German would normally say: "Die hohen Berge sind schneebedeckt".


BLPK

        either white with snow or white with clouds, unless they have white rocks somewhere, or trees


oran489

        Berg's plural is not bergen?


omegaman661

        nein, es ist nicht!


az_p
        Mod

          As with many masculine nouns, only in dative: Canoo.net


MoAl2

          I don't quite get it, sometimes it appears as hohe/hohen , other as höher is it just with the r at the end?


az_p
          Mod

            Here is the full range of possible inflections: Canoo.net


Jigeeshu

            I could not get the pronunciation of "hohen" despite several repetition.


greenbajr

            Say "Ho" as in ho-ho-ho. Then say "en" (the name of "N"). Accent the Ho. "HO-en." Piece of cake!


Patrick187019

            I hope the German sentence is more accurate than its English translation.


northernguy

            Patrick187019

            What do you mean by accurate?


RobertHJMa

            'The 'peaks' of the mountains are white!


northernguy

            Some mountain peaks are white. Some mountain peaks are never white because they don't receive snow. Some mountains are entirely white because they are covered entirely with snow.


Iyadalahed

            the sentence says white because it is racist why not black?

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.