"En berättelse om två städer"

Translation:A story about two cities

December 5, 2014

28 Comments


HelenCarlsson

"A tale of two cities" by Charles Dickens.

December 5, 2014

countvlad

Indeed! Did you submit that and was it accepted? I was tempted to do so, but did not want to be marked wrong, depending on how strictly it is marked.

January 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I don't remember, but I think I did. The course creators have included many literal references in the course, so I am (almost) sure that this one is accepted :).

January 23, 2015

countvlad

It seems that they often give only one solution under 'hover'; sometimes they accept other solutions, sometimes not. I imagine this is because this version is still in 'beta'.

January 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I have a feeling that the moderators cannot influence what is displayed when you hover over a word.

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

We create the hints 'per word'. We can't prevent a hint from being shown in a specific place: if there's a hint on a literal word, it will be shown on that literal word. Ren gets 'clean' and 'reindeer' everywhere.

We want to have as few hints as possible, so we don't want to add all possible synonyms as hints, that would just clutter the system and make it more complicated for users. This is why we didn't add the hint tale on berättelse: story is enough.

I wrote this specific sentence and I know I put the novel title as an accepted answer from the beginning, but not as the 'best' answer. It shouldn't be: we want the simplest and most straightforward translation possible for the main translation, especially since it is always used for translating back into Swedish again.

January 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I am Swedish, so it wasn't much of an exercise in the first place :). Anyway, I just learnt a new English word, caveat. Thank you.

January 23, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

And just a heads up: caveat is another word with a strange pronunciation: it's spoken as 'kaviat' would be in Swedish, not 'kavit'. I wish we used the French tréma in more places, like in the words naïve and noël, where the double dots above the vowel indicate the start of a second syllable where it would normally be pronounced as one.

September 10, 2015

MattBush2

@Mark: English does have the diaeresis, and a number of American journals, particularly The New Yorker, use it regularly. I agree, though, that I'd love to see its use become regular.

November 1, 2015

countvlad

Maybe so. Anyways, I tried the 'A tale of two cities' and it worked. Caveat: responding to answers here when one is part way through the exercise seems to set you back to the beginning of that exercise. Ugggh!

January 23, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

@Matt Nice! I didn't know diaeresis was the word for that. I might start using it more just to confuse people.

November 2, 2015

torowan

PS: Caveat is really Latin, English is only borrowing it. Therefore the pronunciation.

June 3, 2016

pekarekr

Yes, "caveat" is Latin:

Let a person beware. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/caveat

Diaeresis is Greek:

diairesis ‘separation’, from diairein ‘take apart’, from dia ‘apart’ + hairein ‘take’.. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/diaeresis

June 24, 2018

jairapetyan

I submitted it, correctly capitalized and all, and it was accepted.

May 5, 2015

wxfrog

It was the best of Duo, it was the worst of Duo...

June 20, 2017

AlecHirsch1

how does this word differ from "historia"?

January 10, 2016

gabzerbinatoEng

What's the difference between en saga och en berättelse?

December 25, 2015

CutePorcupine

En saga is a fairytale, en berättelse is just any story told by mouth, I think.

June 15, 2017

as2907

Det var den bästa av tider, det var den värsta av tider...

January 4, 2018

jayagmon

countvlad, instead of using the back arrow, just close the discussion using the X on top. That way you don't have to restart the exercise. Perhaps this would be a good place to unearth another problem, though: when one clicks on a link in a comment (and is transferred to another page) there's no way of returning to where one was in the excercise. Is there a way to sort that one out?

February 19, 2015

km1

If I want to go to such a link, I right click on it and select "open link in new tab".

March 3, 2015

jayagmon

Yes, that what I also do - when I remember. Problem is, sometimes you just click without thinking about it, and then it's all gone.

March 3, 2015

countvlad

Thanks for the suggestion. If I am looking for other things, I have several tabs already open in my tabs bar; I can switch back and forth. That is probably similar to using right-click, I think.

May 6, 2015

Embla_

oooh, that works? I always ctr+click, which usually also opens a new tab - just not in this case.

May 15, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Middle-click also usually works, if you don't have a deficient mouse that lacks the middle button.

September 10, 2015

countvlad

Thanks, I will give that a try.

May 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.