1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cook cooks the meal."

"The cook cooks the meal."

Translation:Il cuoco cucina il pasto.

July 11, 2013

17 Comments


IrinaPetrescu

hi, "the meal" translated as "pasto" is quite confusing, wouldn't "cibo" be a better choice?


Rae.F
Mod

No, "cibo" is just "food."


IaisSimon

Prima persoana de aceasi nationalitate cu mine


ginothek

my original translation was "la cuoca". this is wrong? Why?


federico.m48

It should be correct


bdickson123

Yeah, it's just the feminine version. Report it as "My answer should be correct."


Tom934823

What the heck is the difference between "cucino" and "cucina"? Can not keep them straight and keep getting them wrong...


Rae.F
Mod

Regular verbs have predictable patterns to their conjugations depending on how the infinitive ends. Cucinare is a regular -are verb.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

pronoun root suffix
io cucin- -o
tu cucin- -i
lui/lei cucin- -a
noi cucin- -iamo
voi cucin- -ate
loro cucin- -ano

Tom934823

Thank you for this; but I thought one of them referred to "kitchen"? I think that's where I'm getting tripped up as well.


Rae.F
Mod

The word "cucina" can be the noun "kitchen" or the verb "he cooks". We have words like that in English as well. "Work" can be a noun or a verb, for example.


bijohn

"food"and "meal" is used in different ways, that makes is very confusing.


[deactivated user]

    They both work like in English.


Liesbeth157662

    My answer is exactly the same as yours, yet it is considered wrong! How come??


Rae.F
    Mod

    You probably had some error that you didn't see. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot so we can help you see why it marked you wrong.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.