"The cook cooks the meal."

Translation:Il cuoco cucina il pasto.

July 11, 2013

14 Comments


ginothek

my original translation was "la cuoca". this is wrong? Why?

January 3, 2014

federico.m48

It should be correct

July 29, 2014

bdickson123

Yeah, it's just the feminine version. Report it as "My answer should be correct."

December 3, 2014

IrinaPetrescu

hi, "the meal" translated as "pasto" is quite confusing, wouldn't "cibo" be a better choice?

February 21, 2014

Rae.F

No, "cibo" is just "food."

June 20, 2014

IaisSimon

Prima persoana de aceasi nationalitate cu mine

August 11, 2015

MariposAzul13

what`s the difference between il pasto and la carne

July 11, 2013

Viaggiatore

Carne is meat.

July 11, 2013

bdickson123

And pasto is meal. 8-]

December 3, 2014

bijohn

"food"and "meal" is used in different ways, that makes is very confusing.

October 16, 2013

BratislavR1

Cuoce?

May 11, 2018

Noah722380

Come on, you couldnt let me go with this one???

February 24, 2019

Rae.F

"This one" is "questo".

"The cook cooks the meal" is "Il cuoco cucina il pasto".

February 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.