"The cook cooks the meal."

Translation:Il cuoco cucina il pasto.

July 11, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IrinaPetrescu

hi, "the meal" translated as "pasto" is quite confusing, wouldn't "cibo" be a better choice?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "cibo" is just "food."


Tom934823

What the heck is the difference between "cucino" and "cucina"? Can not keep them straight and keep getting them wrong...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Regular verbs have predictable patterns to their conjugations depending on how the infinitive ends. Cucinare is a regular -are verb.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

pronoun root suffix
io cucin- -o
tu cucin- -i
lui/lei cucin- -a
noi cucin- -iamo
voi cucin- -ate
loro cucin- -ano

Tom934823

Thank you for this; but I thought one of them referred to "kitchen"? I think that's where I'm getting tripped up as well.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The word "cucina" can be the noun "kitchen" or the verb "he cooks". We have words like that in English as well. "Work" can be a noun or a verb, for example.


KoenP3

I cook = cucino, he/she cooks=cucina, kitchen=cucina


ginothek

my original translation was "la cuoca". this is wrong? Why?


federico.m48

It should be correct


bdickson123

Yeah, it's just the feminine version. Report it as "My answer should be correct."


Gemalius

Why not 'la cuoca cocino il pasto'?


ThomasHell2

I tried "Il cuoco prepara il pasto" but it was counted wrong. Is there a difference between cucinare and preparare in this context?


Black_Cherries

I think 'prepara' is actually more correct, and that's what I put. But like you, I was marked wrong. I don't think there should be anything wrong with using 'prepara,' and I reported it.


MariposAzul13

what`s the difference between il pasto and la carne


bdickson123

And pasto is meal. 8-]


CapnVideo

Could IL cucina cucina? As in the kitchen cooks or is there a refill against double words?


Claudestephane1

Isn't "la cena" = "il pasto", i don't think there are feminine & masculine meals


Black_Cherries

No. "Cena" is dinner. "Pasto" is meal.


hiro934956

The cook cooks the meal.

OMG, I mistook it for The cook cooks the meat.

Il cuoco cucina la carne.


nwrunner

It's 'lo zuccherro' and 'lo zoo'. Is there a rule for 'il gusto' and 'il pasto'? Like a 't' precedes the 'o'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.