Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Whose pens are these?"

Translation:¿De quién son estos bolígrafos?

1
5 years ago

58 Comments


Talca
Talca

I selected the two right answers, But I want to make sure I understand the grammar point. "?De quienes son estos boligrafos?" would be used if you were addressing several people? "?De quien son estos boilgrafos?" if you are talking to one person? The subtlety has me a little lost...

15
Reply5 years ago

Vero0620

you are rigth!! "Quienes" reffers to many people, "quien" just one person, both casses you are pointing that there's many pens.

9
Reply4 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

Your first sentence would be used correctly but the second one I'm not completely sure about. In real life situations and I were talking to one person I would just say '¿Son tus bolígrafos?'. If you would say it in the formal it would be '¿Son sus bolígrafos?'

0
Reply5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I thought estes was masculine and therefore would agree with boligrafos. Apparently I'm wrong. Have to study esto/eso some more.

10
Reply4 years ago

OmegaPlusOne

estos is the masculine plural, not estes, even though este is the masculine singular

21
Reply4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Now I'm pulling esta pela de mis cabesa!

3
Reply3 years ago

IreneMcDer

Ha ha ..me too and I am a peluquera

1
Reply3 years ago

mievenair
mievenair

En tal caso puedes tirar a la pela de tus clientes. ;-)

0
Reply3 years ago

IreneMcDer

ha ha ..pero yo no tendria clients dejaron..

0
3 years ago

anpacaal
anpacaal

*mi cabeza

1
Reply3 years ago

lifeseyephoto

Good grief. My aching brain.

1
Reply3 years ago

MichaelGobaud

It marked "De quien boligrafos son estos" incorrect. Why does the "son estos" have to come before "boligrafos"?

6
Reply3 years ago

waltrippin

"De quien son estos boligrafos" literally translates to "Of whom are these pens?". The way you wrote it would translate to "Of whom pens are these?" which doesn't make sense.

1
Reply2 years ago

jordanmq
jordanmq

I'm not sure why "¿Cuyos bolígrafos son estos?" didn't work. Can someone enlighten me?

5
Reply4 years ago

mievenair
mievenair

Check this entry in the "Diccionario de la lengua Española" of the "Real Academia Española": http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=cuyo There you can find 2 different words: cuyo=pronombre relativo and cúyo=pronombre interrogativo.(note the acute accent) I think that if we use the second form (cúyo), it would be correct, because it is an interrogative pronoun and that is what should be used in an interrogative sentence. The other form (cuyo) is a relative pronoun and can't be used to begin an interrogative sentence. Although the words are very similar, cuyo and cúyo aren't interchangeable.

3
Reply3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Generally duolingo does not count off for wrong/missing accents though. So I'm guessing they do not have "cúyos" in their database for this question.

2
Reply3 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

My question also...

2
Reply3 years ago

TomislavG
TomislavG

Why is "Estos bolígrafos son de quien?" wrong? Bad syntax?

3
Reply3 years ago

DatBluejay

I put "Estos boligrafos son quien?", and that didn't work either.

0
Reply3 years ago

chaolan77

Hay forma decir esto sin utilizando De?

2
Reply4 years ago

Profehiggins

why was ¿de quién pertenecen estos bolígrafos? incorrect?

2
Reply4 years ago

soy_Mate

I don't think it's incorrect. Although it would be ¿A quién pertenecen estos bolis?

0
Reply3 years ago

Kevin_Adair

why is it showing the correct answer with the word 'esferos' instead of boligrafo?

1
Reply3 years ago

solenoid.android

it gave me "bolis"

0
Reply3 years ago

Rochelle74165

Why not "De quien son estas plumas? I thought the word "pluma" was "pen" also

1
Reply2 years ago

poohette

Why is it necessary to add "estos"? Why doesn't "de quien son los boligrafos" work?

0
Reply5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

Since the sentence uses the word "these" then you must use the word "estos". I am not sure if you can use 'los' but I don't think that in this context it would work. Hope this helps!

1
Reply5 years ago

Vero0620

"los" is the article, and"estos" is the noun, gramatically "De quién son los bolígrafos" is correct, but we are pointing a possesive, in this case, these translate estos.

0
Reply4 years ago

oletange

Why is "de quien estan estos boligrafos" not accepted?

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because the verb "ser" is used for possession, not "estar." Here is a popular memory device: DOCTOR D = description O = occupation C = characteristic T = time (and dates) O = origin R = relationship (including possession). Need examples? En Puerto Rico el be'isbal es popular. (description) Mi vecina es doctora (occupation) Ella es rubia. (characteristic) La fiesta es a las siete. (time) Soy de Canada. (origin) Ella es mi hermana menor. (relationship). Hope this helps you, oletange.

12
Reply54 years ago

Vero0620

well, the difference is between "ser" and "estar": when you use the verb "ser" reffers about belong to or be something... example: The pens are mine ( Los lapiceros/ Bolígrafos son míos); "estar" reffers to be in a place, situation.... example: Te pens are on that table (los Lapiceros/ Bolígrafos están en esa mesa). I hope you understand me.

Greetings!

2
Reply4 years ago

Ophois

Why doesn't it allow "Cuyas" instead of "De quien"?

0
Reply4 years ago

Slayeb
Slayeb

In my Spanish class we learned to say ¿De quiénes... instead of quién. My teacher said it's because the sentence itself is plural not necessarily that there are multiple people.

0
Reply3 years ago

NECIEBOOYA

Ohhhh...duh because of u try to read the spansih back to englishbin the order ot would say "of whom or who...are these pens?" It makes sense but doesnt

0
Reply3 years ago

NECIEBOOYA

I cant wait to finish learning the formal way to talk so i can learn a more laxed way because i dont want to sound like a robot or a snoty prick when talking to someone else

0
Reply3 years ago

DatBluejay

What's wrong with "¿De quién plumas son estos?"

0
Reply3 years ago

mievenair
mievenair

You did the following: Whose -> de quién / pens -> plumas / are -> son / these -> estos.
What you have to bare in mind is that the translation of "whose" is "cúyo", which is deprecated in Spanish and should be replaced by "de quién" = "of which person".. So you could translate like this: Of which person -> De quién / are -> son / these -> estas (plumas is feminine, hence estas) / pens -> plumas. / Hope this helps.

0
Reply3 years ago

DatBluejay

But if my translation DOES work, why didn't Duo take it?

0
Reply3 years ago

mievenair
mievenair

I tried to demonstrate to you that your translation is wrong, mainly because of the word order. Perhaps I made it too complicated, so I will refrase it: You wrote: ¿De quién plumas son estos? I suggested as a solution: ¿De quién son estas plumas.

0
Reply3 years ago

DatBluejay

Ah, okay.. Thank you.

0
Reply3 years ago

Kaitlyn872784

Hi! I tried "de quien son estas plumas" and it didn't accept my answer- said I needed to use boligrafos instead. Any idea why?

0
Reply11 months ago

mievenair
mievenair

In the Merriam Webster dictionary, I found 2 definitions of PEN of interest for this exercise:

PEN:

  • fountain pen = PLUMA
  • ballpoint pen = BOLÍGRAFO

That means that Duolingo should accept your translation as well because - without any further context- you cannot know which type of pen is meant.

0
11 months ago

billy8195

"de quien boligrafos son estos?"

Just WHY is that wrong. I hate stupid sentence structure. English was so simple.

0
Reply3 years ago

mievenair
mievenair

Your frustration stems from the assumption that the literal equivalent of "de quién" is "whose", which it is not. Actually the translation of "de quién" is: "of which person". So you could rephrase the English sentence like this: "Of which person are these pens?" If you see it this way, the Spanish sentence structure isn't stupid at all, isn't it? By the way, the translation of "whose" in Spanish is "cúyo" ,but this is deprecated in modern Spanish. Otherwise the Spanish translation were: "Cúyos boligrafos son estos" which has the same structure as the english equivalent. Spanish isn't stupid, just different.

1
Reply3 years ago

CatherCat

So I asked cuyos boligrafos son estos? Any feedback?

0
Reply3 years ago

mievenair
mievenair

I think you can find some useful feedback on this page. Just read my 3 replies above or those of others. Your solution is close, but no cigar, IMHO.;-)

0
Reply3 years ago

CatherCat

Ahh. So now the additional question: by "cuyo is deprecated in modern spanish" you mean that cuyo is an archaic form of the language? (Because I remember learning it in school so I wouldn't have come to that conclusion on my own)

0
Reply3 years ago

mievenair
mievenair

For your convenience, I've copied the entry of cuyo from "El Diccionario de la Lengua Española". There you can find the following:

cuyo1, ya. (Del lat. cuius, -a, -um). 1. pron. relat. U. con valor posesivo, concierta no con su antecedente, que es el nombre del poseedor, sino con el nombre de la persona o cosa poseída. En un lugar de la Mancha, de cuyo nombre no quiero acordarme. Una obra cuyas fuentes son harto conocidas. 2. pron. interrog. desus. ORTOGR. Escr. con acento. ¿Cúyo es este libro? 3. m. coloq. desus. Galán o amante de una mujer.

So it has 3 meanings, of which the first 2 are of interrest for us: 1. cuyo used as a pron(ombre) relate(ivo). Hence this can't be used to start a question. 2. cuyo pron(ombre) interrog(ativo) desus(ado), followed by the remark: ORTOGR(AFIA) Escr(ito) con acento, that means it has to be written as 'cúyo' ! But the remark 'desus' warns us that it is in disuse in modern Spanish..

I hope this is what you have learned in school. ;-)

1
Reply3 years ago

CatherCat

right! I do remember this now. Thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

Michael_Black

Can i not say Quien posee estas plumas?

0
Reply3 years ago

mievenair
mievenair

I think it is a correct sentence, but then the corresponding question had to be: Who possesses these pens? Which is not quite the same as the original question, isn't it?

0
Reply3 years ago

Michael_Black

you have a good point. thank you

0
Reply3 years ago