1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Portiamo le bottiglie dalle …

"Portiamo le bottiglie dalle donne."

Translation:We are bringing the bottles to the women.

July 11, 2013

28 Comments


alee0810

The translation gives "dalle donne" as "to the women..." Would it be "from the women?" I am also rather confused about "da voi" meaning "your place" or "dagli uomini" meaning "the men's place."


JoeM.

Based on what I've read in the discussions for this lesson so far, the use of "dalle" in this type of example can translate as either "to the" or "from the" depending on the context. Hope this helps!


kayzingzingy

The only explanation I can think of is that 'portiamo' is 'we bring'; so you can't really bring something from something. If it was 'to take' then that would make sense. I still don't see why it shouldn't be "Portiamo le bottiglie alle donne" though


jaye16

kayzingzingy "I bring souvenirs from a trip." "I bring greetings from Caesar." :-) "Bring the children home from school." I think it's correct.


JordanToth1

Those examples don't quite work. In your sentences, the trip, Caesar, and school are the sources of the things being brought. Here the women aren't the source of the bottles, they're the destination, hence the confusion. So why do we use the word for "from" when we're bringing the bottles "to" the women?


AntonyHodgson

Further discussion on the difference between portare and prendere - http://sanniti.tripod.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/portare-prendere_ii.pdf. There is an interesting example there of "prendere qualcuno dall’aeroporto" vs "portare qualcuno all'aeroporto". Ie, when the idea is that you go somewhere to retrieve someone, you use prendere + dalle, whereas if you are taking someone someplace, you use portare + alle. This is a little counter to the current example (portare + dalle), so I'd be very interested to hear what a native Italian speaker has to say about why 'dalle' is used here instead of 'alle'.


AntonyHodgson

It's my understanding that portare can mean either bring or take. Context differentiates the meaning (as pointed out by JoeM).


rolandjcw

"da" expresses the equivalent of the phrase "at the house of"


Pixelstuff

I also got it wrong thinking that the "da" prepositions are rather something that comes from something.


GuerraAmanda

Okay, please, could some native explain to us when "da" means "to" and when "from"? xD


semuc

I second this


tom1159

Da can be used in 3 situations. 1st. da = "from" as pointed out in the lessons. 2nd. in expressions of time to indicate how long a action has been going on i.e., abito in Italia da due anni = I live in Italy for 2 years. 3rd. when used in front of a name, sir name or profession to indicate to or at a person's place, residence or work place, i.e., vado da Maria = I am going to Maria's. Maria e' dal dottore = Maria is at the doctor's. So it seems that, in this case, it would mean the bottles are being brought to where the women are.


JordanToth1

Thank you! Only really satisfactory comment in this thread.


ptmyen

in your 2nd DA example, can we use PER instead of DA? "abito in Italia per due anni" sounds correct?


tom1159

Both could be used. DA would most likely be used in a formal situation. PER is more conversational.


saintsauveur

Given that there is no context in such a short statement, I would have thought that the assorted possibilities would all have been factored in as possible correct responses. There seems to be inconsistency with this, as with the question of why some spelling errors are "heart-breaking" and others only justify a warning!


beano211

I really don't get this answer... surely "we bring the bottles to the women" should be "portiamo i bottigli alle donne" ... to the women as dalle means from or by. Even if "bring the bottles BY the women" is what is being translated that is really bad English translation.. or at least incredibly American ... "I'm bringing it BY yours tonight" should actually be "I'm bringing it TO your tonight"


M.P.deCarvalho

I think that "alle" is diferent from "dalle"and is correct


Remy000

I don't see how it's "to the women", it doesn't make sense! It should be either from the women, or, the womens' bottles


l_mar

why does "alle" not work in this case?


N1ckn1ck

How can it be, "to the" .... That would have to be alle, correct?


JennaHO

I need to know this as well. So many words can be used for the same. Someone intelligent and native to Italia please help us!


marc.libra

I am a bit confused, it can either mean 'we bring bottles from the women' and 'we bring bottles to the women', thats complete the opposite !


saintsauveur

le bottiglie delle donne.. the women's bottles surely also makes sense?


AntonyHodgson

You would use 'delle' to indicate possession, 'dalle' to indicate 'to' or 'from'.


Flannel67

Why is "we are carrying the bottles from the women" wrong? "Carrying" is given as one of the correct meanings...


Mdelafor

I cannot accept BY the women as correct English...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.