"Portiamo le bottiglie dalle donne."

Translation:We are bringing the bottles to the women.

July 11, 2013

28 Comments


alee0810

The translation gives "dalle donne" as "to the women..." Would it be "from the women?" I am also rather confused about "da voi" meaning "your place" or "dagli uomini" meaning "the men's place."

July 11, 2013

JoeM.

Based on what I've read in the discussions for this lesson so far, the use of "dalle" in this type of example can translate as either "to the" or "from the" depending on the context. Hope this helps!

July 18, 2013

kayzingzingy

The only explanation I can think of is that 'portiamo' is 'we bring'; so you can't really bring something from something. If it was 'to take' then that would make sense. I still don't see why it shouldn't be "Portiamo le bottiglie alle donne" though

October 21, 2013

jaye16

kayzingzingy "I bring souvenirs from a trip." "I bring greetings from Caesar." :-) "Bring the children home from school." I think it's correct.

February 4, 2014

JordanToth1

Those examples don't quite work. In your sentences, the trip, Caesar, and school are the sources of the things being brought. Here the women aren't the source of the bottles, they're the destination, hence the confusion. So why do we use the word for "from" when we're bringing the bottles "to" the women?

June 4, 2014

AntonyHodgson

Further discussion on the difference between portare and prendere - http://sanniti.tripod.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/portare-prendere_ii.pdf. There is an interesting example there of "prendere qualcuno dall’aeroporto" vs "portare qualcuno all'aeroporto". Ie, when the idea is that you go somewhere to retrieve someone, you use prendere + dalle, whereas if you are taking someone someplace, you use portare + alle. This is a little counter to the current example (portare + dalle), so I'd be very interested to hear what a native Italian speaker has to say about why 'dalle' is used here instead of 'alle'.

December 18, 2013

AntonyHodgson

It's my understanding that portare can mean either bring or take. Context differentiates the meaning (as pointed out by JoeM).

November 13, 2013

rolandjcw

"da" expresses the equivalent of the phrase "at the house of"

February 25, 2014

Pixelstuff

I also got it wrong thinking that the "da" prepositions are rather something that comes from something.

September 27, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Okay, please, could some native explain to us when "da" means "to" and when "from"? xD

February 24, 2014

semuc

I second this

April 28, 2014

tom1159

Da can be used in 3 situations. 1st. da = "from" as pointed out in the lessons. 2nd. in expressions of time to indicate how long a action has been going on i.e., abito in Italia da due anni = I live in Italy for 2 years. 3rd. when used in front of a name, sir name or profession to indicate to or at a person's place, residence or work place, i.e., vado da Maria = I am going to Maria's. Maria e' dal dottore = Maria is at the doctor's. So it seems that, in this case, it would mean the bottles are being brought to where the women are.

May 13, 2014

JordanToth1

Thank you! Only really satisfactory comment in this thread.

June 4, 2014

tom1159

Glad to help.

June 13, 2014

ptmyen

in your 2nd DA example, can we use PER instead of DA? "abito in Italia per due anni" sounds correct?

June 11, 2014

tom1159

Both could be used. DA would most likely be used in a formal situation. PER is more conversational.

June 13, 2014

saintsauveur

Given that there is no context in such a short statement, I would have thought that the assorted possibilities would all have been factored in as possible correct responses. There seems to be inconsistency with this, as with the question of why some spelling errors are "heart-breaking" and others only justify a warning!

November 20, 2013

beano211

I really don't get this answer... surely "we bring the bottles to the women" should be "portiamo i bottigli alle donne" ... to the women as dalle means from or by. Even if "bring the bottles BY the women" is what is being translated that is really bad English translation.. or at least incredibly American ... "I'm bringing it BY yours tonight" should actually be "I'm bringing it TO your tonight"

August 31, 2013

M.P.deCarvalho

I think that "alle" is diferent from "dalle"and is correct

October 24, 2013

Remy000

I don't see how it's "to the women", it doesn't make sense! It should be either from the women, or, the womens' bottles

December 29, 2013

l_mar

why does "alle" not work in this case?

November 26, 2013

N1ckn1ck

How can it be, "to the" .... That would have to be alle, correct?

February 26, 2014

JennaHO

I need to know this as well. So many words can be used for the same. Someone intelligent and native to Italia please help us!

March 2, 2014

marc.libra

I am a bit confused, it can either mean 'we bring bottles from the women' and 'we bring bottles to the women', thats complete the opposite !

May 13, 2014

saintsauveur

le bottiglie delle donne.. the women's bottles surely also makes sense?

November 20, 2013

AntonyHodgson

You would use 'delle' to indicate possession, 'dalle' to indicate 'to' or 'from'.

November 20, 2013

Flannel67

Why is "we are carrying the bottles from the women" wrong? "Carrying" is given as one of the correct meanings...

February 23, 2014

Mdelafor

I cannot accept BY the women as correct English...

April 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.