1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They do not make mistakes."

"They do not make mistakes."

Translation:Eles não erram.

July 11, 2013

10 Comments


MarcDesRoches

What about Ela não fazem erram? Why is that incorrect?


Paulenrique

You can't use two verbs conjugated in Portuguese, just the first. So it would be "elas não fazem errar". But it means nothing in Portuguese. Then you could use erros (noun) - Elas não fazem erros, which does not sound common. So use simply the verb errar: Elas não erram.


IsolaCiao

Is there a reason we can't just say "não erram"?


ellenkeyne

For some reason, a lot of the Portuguese sentences don't have the version without the subject pronoun listed among the approved translations. I get marked off regularly for dropping a pronoun when the sentence is unambiguous :(


juhliocesar

So, why "erros" is not in the meanings of "mistakes"?


Paulenrique

In this case "make mistakes" was changed into just one verb: "errar". But you could also say "cometer erros".


Lasairiona

Hovering over 'mistakes' doesn't even shoe 'erram' as a solution. What?


Risteard11

The reason that the exact translation of 'make mistakes' (fazem errors) does not work, I'm assuming, is simply that it is not a collocation in Portuguese. This means that it is not a recognized combination of words. It's the same reason why we can say 'heavy rain: in English but not 'strong rain'.


AltairKyle

This is easily the most difficult confusing sentence ive encountered. This is the type of sentence that needs a lot of explanation so we understand why the sentence is like this. From the help given the best i could come up with was "eles nao fazem compreende mal" not even close..


[deactivated user]

    Can I say "Ele não se engana"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.