"They do not make mistakes."

Translation:Eles não erram.

July 11, 2013

9 Comments


MarcDesRoches

What about Ela não fazem erram? Why is that incorrect?

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

You can't use two verbs conjugated in Portuguese, just the first. So it would be "elas não fazem errar". But it means nothing in Portuguese. Then you could use erros (noun) - Elas não fazem erros, which does not sound common. So use simply the verb errar: Elas não erram.

March 2, 2014

juhliocesar

So, why "erros" is not in the meanings of "mistakes"?

July 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In this case "make mistakes" was changed into just one verb: "errar". But you could also say "cometer erros".

July 11, 2013

Lasairiona

Hovering over 'mistakes' doesn't even shoe 'erram' as a solution. What?

September 30, 2013

Risteard11

The reason that the exact translation of 'make mistakes' (fazem errors) does not work, I'm assuming, is simply that it is not a collocation in Portuguese. This means that it is not a recognized combination of words. It's the same reason why we can say 'heavy rain: in English but not 'strong rain'.

February 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

Is there a reason we can't just say "não erram"?

February 17, 2018

ellenkeyne
Plus

For some reason, a lot of the Portuguese sentences don't have the version without the subject pronoun listed among the approved translations. I get marked off regularly for dropping a pronoun when the sentence is unambiguous :(

February 18, 2018

AltairKyle

This is easily the most difficult confusing sentence ive encountered. This is the type of sentence that needs a lot of explanation so we understand why the sentence is like this. From the help given the best i could come up with was "eles nao fazem compreende mal" not even close..

April 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.